Berlin Boys Basketball Preview

105_berlin

Head Coach:  Nathan Ellis

2018-19 Record:  1-15

Key Returning Players:  Connor Votra   Shawn Pawlows   Roman Kane

After struggling a season ago the Mountaineers will hit the reset button, start fresh and look to change things, beginning with team chemistry.

” Building team chemistry has been the best part of out preseason.” remarked head coach Nathan Ellis.  ” We have merged with another district this year, (New Lebanon), and it’s great to see a different perspective from these new athletes.  ” They have forced us not only to create new team chemistry with them, but also given us an opportunity to rebuild our own chemistry.”

In addition to team chemistry, the scoring woes from last season need to be remedied.  “We have to work on consistent scoring this season.  Last year we struggled to find a way to put up points and it caused frustration within, and we have to work on that this year,” offered Ellis.

As for team strengths Ellis pointed to the other end of the floor.  ” We’ve identified ourselves as having a strong defense and to use that to lead us forward this year.”

Ellis says his Mountaineers will embrace the underdog role this upcoming season.  ” Plain and simply we had the worst record last year.  We are identifying ourselves as underdogs to help motivate ourselves moving forward.  We are okay with being the underdogs.”

That being said the Mountaineer mentor feels his squad could contend for the league title.  ” We feel as we were our own worst enemy last year.  Our chemistry was awful and we allowed a lot of outside noise onto the court.  We are working to play as one cohesive unit, and if we can do that, we fell we can accomplish a lot this year.”

The Mountaineers hope that their new basketball culture will translate to a competitive environment and more “W’s” this winter in Berlin.

 

Wasaren Girls Soccer All-Stars

soccer-ball1

Offensive Player of the Year:  Brooke Pickett     Stillwater

Defensive Player of the Year:  Keelyn Peacock   Stillwater

First Team

Ryleigh Hopeck        Mechanicville       Jr.    Def

Savannah Bowe        Mechanicville      Sr.    GK

Teya Staie                 Stillwater              Jr.     F

Devon Wagner          Stillwater              Jr.     M

Jada Brown               Mechanicville       Sr.    M

Brynn Murphy           Mechanicville      So.    F

Lily Phillips                Cambridge           Jr.     F

Vanessa Evans           Cambridge           Sr.     F

Neveah D’Aloia          Mechanicville      So.    M

Samantha Lanoue     Hoosic Valley       Sr.     M

Sophie Champagne   Tamarac                So.    M

Maggie Brown            Hoosick Falls       Sr.     M

Molly Brophy              Greenwich           Jr.      Def

Addyson Galuski         Waterford            8th     M

Lauren Maher             Spa Catholic        Sr.      F

 

Second Team Continue reading

Greenwich 2nd, Berlin 4th at Cross Country Championships

A pair of Wasaren cross country teams competed in Saturday’s State Cross Country Championships in Plattsburgh and the Greenwich and Berlin girls squads both ran well in the wintery conditions.

The Witches finished a close second in the Class C race scoring 77 points to first place Camden’s 75 points.

Senior Brynne Wright ran to a 5th place finish covering the 3 mile course in 17:15 to lead the Witches.  The next four Greenwich runners to cross were senior Brooke Wright 18:36 (34th), senior Quinn Collins 18:36.9 (35), freshman Teagan Wright 18:48 (41), and sophomore Emily Skiff 18:50 (43).

Berlin earned a fourth place finish in Class D with 126 points behind Delhi, 50 points, Maple Grove, 55 points and Tully with 57 points.

Freshman Elsie Corbett led the Mountaineers finishing 20th with a time of 18:46.  The next four Berlin runners were junior Haley Beckwith 20:08 (45), Sadie Giumarra 20:57 (60), Brady Hills 20:58 (61), and freshman Samantha Rokjer 22:07 (72).

In the Class D race, running as an individual,  Hoosic Valley freshman Lily Czub ran to an impressive fourth place finish in a time of 17:59

Greenwich and Berlin Girls Earn Cross Country Titles

In the Section II Cross Country Championships on Monday at Saratoga Spa State Park, a pair of Wasaren schools won titles with the Greenwich girls capturing the Class C crown and the Berlin girls winning in Class D.

The Witches Brynn Wright won her fifth straight individual title leading Greenwich to their 16th straight sectional championship.

Wright posted a time of 17:46 over the 3.04 mile course leading five Greenwich scorers that finished in the top seven for a team total of 20 points, well in front of second place Greenville with 84 points.

Quinn Collins ( 18:51),  Brooke Wright (18:57),  Teagan Wright (19:22), and Emily Skiff (19:38) rounded out the Greenwich top five as the as the defending state champion Witches advance to the state meet in Plattsburgh on November 16th where they’ll look to repeat in Class C.

In Class D Berlin with 60 points claimed the top spot, edging Mayfield with 67 points and Lake George with 90.

Elsie Corbett was the first Mountaineer to cross, running to a fifth place finish in a time of 19:51 in leading Berlin to the win.

Hoosic Valley’s Lily Czub qualified for the state meet finishing third in the Class D race with a time  of 19:07.

Greenwich, Stillwater Cross Country Champs

The Greenwich girls and the Berlin boys earned league titles at the Wasaren Cross Country Championships at Saratoga Spa State Park on Tuesday.

Greenwich’s Brynne Wright and Nina Scambelluri finished one, two and the Witches claimed six of the top eight spots to post the victory.

Stillwater’s John Gannon won the boys race with Berlin’s Collin Douglas running second and Hoosick Falls’ Collin MacDonald third.

Girls Team Points

Greenwich 21  Emma Willard 67  Berlin 86  Stillwater 100  Spa Catholic 132  Mechanicville 192

Individual Times  3.04 mile course

Brynne Wright Greenwich 18:03

Nina Scambelluri Greenwich 18:10

Lily Czub  Hoosic Valley  18:52

Josie Smith  Emma Willard  18:52:43

Quinn Collins  Greenwich  19:02

 

Boys Team Points

Berlin 35  Stillwater 42  Greenwich 85  Spa Catholic 87  Hoosic Valley 95

Individual Times  3.04 mile course

John Gannon  Stillwater  17:16

Collin Douglas  Berlin  17:35

Collin MacDonald  Hoosick Falls  17:49

Jacob Ziem  Greenwich  18:10

Matt Kluck  Berlin  18:22

Section II Releases Soccer Pairings

soccer-ball1

The Wasaren league will be well represented in the upcoming Section II soccer tournaments with eight boys teams and nine girls squads competing.

The Stillwater girls earned the top seed in Class C, while Mechanicville is seeded #2 in the B classification.

The Mechanicville boys are seeded #2 in the B’s with Tamarac drawing the #4 seed.

Here’s a look at first round matchups for all the Wasaren teams.

Girls Class B

#13 Greenwich @ #4 Cohoes on Thursday

#11 Hoosick Falls @ #6 Greenville – Thursday

#15 Catholic Central @ #2 Mechanicville – Thursday

#9 Tamarac @ # 8 Broadalbin-Perth – Thursday

Class C

#12 Waterford @ #5 Cambridge – Friday

#11 Hoosic Valley @ #6 Maple Hill – Friday

Winner of Hadley Luzerne/Galway @ #1 Stillwater – Friday

Class D Play-in

#9 Saratoga Catholic @ #9 Heatly – Thursday

 

Boys Class B

#16 Hoosick Falls @ #1 Ichabod Crane – Thursday

#9 Greenwich @ #8 Broadalbin -Perth – Thursday

#13 Glens Falls @ #4 Tamarac – Thursday

#15 Cairo-Durham @ #2 Mechanicville – Thursday

 

Class C

#18 Berlin @ #15 Hoosic Valley  Play-in – Tuesday

#9 Cambridge @ #8 Schoharie – Thursday

Winner of Canjo/Middleburgh @ #4 Waterford – Thursday

On the girls side of things defending state champions and top ranked team in the state Stillwater is the class of the field in the C classification, with Voorheesville currently ranked third in the state sitting at the #2 seed.   Cambridge at the fifth seed could make a nice run.

In Class B look for Tamarac to win their 8/9 matchup with Broadalbin, and possibly Greenwich can pull the upset over Cohoes. Mechanicville at #2 should handle their business through the initial rounds with a potential semifinal match with last year’s Section II champion Holy Names.

For the boys in Class C Cambridge comes out of their 8/9 game only to face face top ranked Voorheesville who will have to get past the winner of today’s Berlin/Hoosic Valley match.  Waterford at #4 has a good chance to reach the semi’s.

In Class B Tamarac at the #4 seed could make a deep run as the Bengals will be a tough out for anyone.  Look for #2 Mechanicville to run through their bracket all the way to the finals.

 

 

 

Indians Top Granville, Witches Defeat Berlin

th_003

Cambridge-Salem 43  Granville 24:  Kaedin Ogilvie caught two touchdowns passes in the first period and added a rushing score in the fourth to lead Cambridge-Salem to the victory over the Golden Horde in Granville on Saturday.

Indians quarterback Jacob Ruggles connected with Ogilvie on scoring strikes of 50 and 28 yards, staking Cambridge-Salem to a 14-8 lead after the first twelve minutes.

The Indians defense shut down the Granville attack over the next two periods, while C/S added rushing scores by Calvin Schneider in the second, and Gabe Scambettera in the third to take control at 28-8.

Ogilvie finished with 81 yards on the ground and Scambettera added 58 yards with a pair of scores as the Indians finish their regular season with a 6-1 overall mark.

Dayton Holcomb with 139 yards rushing and a touchdown and Ben Chilkott with 117 yards and a score led the 5-2 Golden Horde.

 

Boys Soccer

Greenwich 4  Berlin 1:  Tommy Abate scored twice and AJ Rymph and Liam Niesz added single strikes to lead Greenwich to the home “W” over the Mountaineers.

Just five minutes in Abate scored off a header, giving the Witches the early lead that Berlin quickly erased on a Casey Billert tally five minutes later.

Rymph found the range with ten minutes remaining in the half to give Greenwich the 2-1 advantage at the break.

After intermission the Greenwich “D” locked down Berlin while goals by Abate and Niesz sealed the decision as the Witches moved to 6-2-1, 11-3-1 on the year.

With the loss Berlin goes to 2-7, 7-9 on the season.

 

 

 

Soccer Roundup

soccer-ball1

Girls Soccer

Mechanicville 7  Tamarac 1:  Jada Brown found the back of the net five times to lead the Raiders to the one-sided decision over the Bengals of Tamarac.

Brynn Murphy added a pair of goals for Mechanicville who with the win, their 10th straight, move to 11-2-1 on the season.

Tamarac avoided the shutout when Bre Evertsen connected for the Bengals score.

 

Germantown 3  Berlin 1:  Riley Gibbins scored a pair of goals and Megan Dunn added a single strike as Germantown slipped past Berlin.

Jordanne Brazie got the Mountaineers on the board with a second half tally.

 

Boys Soccer

Mechanicville 4  Tamarac 0:  The Red Raiders scored three times in the last 30 minutes of play to open up a close contest and post the “W” over Tamarac.

Mechanicville held a 1-0 lead at the break on a redirection finish by TJ Bisaillon, but in the second half the Bengals seized momentum and with 31:00 left in the game looked to tie things on a PK.

Raider keeper Zach White would have none of it, stoning the shot and Mechanicville pulled away from there with Andrew Kraszewski, Wyqui Agunda, and Mark Brackley all finding the range for scores.

Mechanicville with the victory moves to 8-0, 11-4 on the year and will close out their regular season on Thursday with a home match against the Saints of Saratoga Catholic.

 

Hoosic Valley 3  Berlin 2 OT:  Josh Ackerly scored the game-winner, connecting in the second overtime to give the Valley the well-earned “W” over the Mountaineers.

In regulation Ackerly and CJ Bassett tallies for the Indians were equalized by Kasey Billert and Dan Hunt goals for Berlin, setting up Cavert’s heroics in overtime.

 

Galway 7  Hoosick Falls 0:  Anthony Powers and Rowan Smith with two goals each led Galway to the easy victory over the Panthers of Hoosick Falls.

 

Girls Soccer; Stillwater, Mechanicville Stay Hot

soccer-ball1

Stillwater 2  Hoosic Valley 0: After a scoreless first half, Kate McEvoy and Brooke Pickett connected on scoring strikes to lead the Warriors to their 9th straight victory, running their season mark to 13-0-1.

Stillwater keeper Kiersten Conroy saved three and combined with the Warrior defense for the shutout, Stillwater’s fifth of the year.

 

Mechanicville 5  Waterford 0:  The Red Raiders scored all five goals before the break in cruising past the Fordians.

Brynn Murphy scored a hat trick, Jada Brown added a pair of goals and Nevaeh D’Alioa tallied as well to lead the Raider attack.

Mechanicville keeper Savannah Bowie turned back four shots and with the Raider “D” combined for the shutout victory, their 8th straight as the Raiders move to 9-3 overall on the season.

 

Cambridge 4  Berlin 0:  The Indians held a slim 1-0 advantage at halftime but scored three unanswered after the break in posting the comfortable “W” over the Mountaineers.

Lily Phillips, Vanessa Evans, Sophie Phillips and Lily Gates all connected with second half strikes as the Indians with the win improve to 9-3 on the year.

 

Hoosick Falls 3  Spa Catholic 2:  Phoebe Thompson scored twice, and Caroline Cipperly also found the back of the net, as the Panthers slipped past the Saints.

Lauren Mahar tallied in the first half for Spa Catholic, who trailed 2-1 at the break.

 

Tamarac 4  Greenwich 0:  The Bengals rang the bell with four first half goals and coasted to the home win over the Witches.

Abby Buckley scored a pair, and Bre Eversten and Ashley Kelley added single goals to lead Tamara offensively.

Tamarac keeper Jenna Hint saved eight, and combined with the Tamarac defense for the shutout as the Bengals move to 6-4-1 on the season.

Girls Soccer Results

soccer-ball1

Stillwater 5  Cambridge 2: Brooke Pickett scored a hat trick to lead the Warriors to the home victory over Cambridge.

Keelyn Peacock with a goal and two assists, and Khali Lux with a single tally rounded out the Stillwater attack as the Warriors improve to 11-0-1 on the year.

Sydney Benson and Sophie Phillips paced Cambridge with first half scoring strikes.

 

Tamarac 5  Berlin 0:  Abby Buckley found the back of the net with a pair of goals in the Bengals win over Berlin.

Abbie Yetto, Jenna Hunt and Shannon Ryan all found the range as well for Tamarac, and Bengal keeper Jenna Hunt (5 saves), combined with the Tamarac defense to post the shutout.

 

Mechanicville 3  Hoosic Valley 0:  Jada Brown, Hannah Garone, and Brynn Murphy all split the posts with scoring strikes as the Red Raiders won their sixth straight, turning back the Indians of Hoosic Valley.

Raider keeper Savannah Bowie saved seven and with the Mechanicville “D” shutdown the Valley attack.

 

Hoosick Falls 1  Waterford:  Sophie Estes connected in the second half for the only goal of the match, as the Panthers slipped past the Fordians on Wednesday.

In posting the shutout Panther keeper Logan Thayne saved seven shots for the Falls while Waterford keeper Sierra Atwood saved 14 for the Fordians.