Waterford Boys Basketball Preview

waterford logo

Head Coach:  Brian Eastman

2018-19 Record:  12-9

Key Returning Players:  Mike Talavera   Evan Fairclough   TJ Kelley   Gavin Bodah   Dom Pontore

I saw the Fordians just once last season and that was in the Wasaren championship game against Hoosick Falls.  They took the Panthers down to the wire in that one and I came away impressed with Waterford.

Well the Fordians return plenty of talent from last year’s group starting with Mike Talavera and TJ Kelley.  Over the weekend in the Waterford Tip-Off Tournament,  Talavera enjoyed 34 and 27 point outings with Kelley adding 16 and 20 point efforts as the Fordians cruised to the tournament championship.

Coach Eastman has liked what he’s seen in the preseason saying, “They are working hard each day.”

Eastman touts, “Quickness and work ethic,” as the Fordians main strengths of which there seem to be many.

“For us to be successful this year we must rebound and continue to get better each day,” added the head coach.

As for title contenders in the Wasaren, Eastman echoed what many have said, “Until somebody proves they can beat Hoosick Falls they are the favorites.”

“Team toughness,” is a phrase Eastman would like people to associate with his team this season.

That trait was evident watching the Fordians a season ago and if they can bring that to the floor again this year, look for Waterford to fill the win column and once again vie for a Wasaren title.

 

 

 

Tip-Off Tourneys Results

thumbnailCADJQTVI

A host of Wasaren teams wrapped up Tip-Off Tournaments on Saturday with a pair of league schools earning tournament championships.

Waterford 75  Salem 53

Leading Scorers: Fordians – Mike Talavera 27    TJ Kelley 20    Jake Houle 13       Generals – Eli Truhart 14     Ian Lockhart 12

Key Stat:  Waterford puts three players in doubles, shoots 16 of 17 from the stripe, and wins their own tip-off tournament in convincing fashion.

 

Hoosick Falls 63  Lake George 43

Leading Scorers:  Panthers – Jon Kempf 34     Max Kipp 10        Warriors – Cameron Orr 10   Juan Garcia 10

Key Stat:  The Falls used a 24-7 second period to take control, and used a 19-1 advantage in made free throws to keep the Warriors at bay.   With the win the Panthers claim the Lake George Tip-Off Tournament championship, beating two solid squads in St. Lawrence and Lake George over the weekend.

 

Argyle 74  Saratoga Catholic 73

Leading Scorers:  Scots- Peyton Lufkin 21    Derek Liddle 15    Parker Frost 12    Gabe Wood 12    Caide Flanders 12   Saints – Robbie Bolen 28    Anthony Barile 15    Hayden Day 12    Jordan Catone 11

Key Stat:  Argyle outscored the Saints 27-23 in the final period capped by a Gabe Wood’s tip-in at the buzzer giving the Scots the one-point “W” in the championship game of the Mike Beson Memorial Tournament.  Argyle held a 15-5 advantage in made triples, as the Scotties scored 60% of their game total from beyond the arc.

 

St. Lawrence 56  Stillwater 44

 

Saratoga Catholic 42  Loudonville Christian 35

Leading Scorers:  Saints – Ryleigh Dempsey 13         LC – Skyler Householder 18

Key Stat:  The Saints trailed 30-27 heading to the final frame, but outscored LC 15-5  over then final eight minutes to post the come-from-behind victory in the consolation game of the Mike Beson Memorial Tournament.

Friday Night Buckets

basketball-615x400-300x195

Boys Basketball

Waterford 105  Heatly 20

Leading Scorers:  Fordians – Mike Talavera 34    TJ Kelley 16      Heatly –  Christian Sogardorf  6

Key Stat:  The Fordians hung 38 points on the  board in the first period and cruised to the one-sided decision.

Take Away:  Waterford wins in a mismatch here but the Fordians are a good basketball team that will be a tough out for anyone this year.

 

Lake George 51  Stillwater 49

Leading Scorers:  Lake George – Cameron Orr 16   Juan Garcia 14        Warriors – Josh Luca 15   Brian McNeil 12

Key Stat:  Lake George used a 16-13 advantage in the final frame to pull out the narrow “W” in the Lake George Tip-Off Tourney.

 

Saratoga Catholic 64  Galway 52

Leading Scorers:  Saints – Robbie Bolen 33   Jordan Catone 12         Galway – Ryan Bredan 13

Key Stat:  The Saints jumped out to a 19-4 lead after the first quarter and rode that cushion to the season-opening victory in the Beson Memorial Tournament.  Spa shot it well from deep, bottoming 13 triples with Bolen connecting on seven.

 

Hoosick Falls 57  St Lawrence 44

 

Girls Basketball

Cohoes 37  Stillwater 29

Leading Scorers:  Tigers – Olivia Huneau 15       Warriors – Trinity Cutler 8     Marley Mueller 7

Key Stat:  In a low scoring affair, free throws played a major part with Cohoes converting on 11 of 24 attempts, while Stillwater managed just 3 of 9.

 

Mechanicville 56  Watervliet 23

Leading Scorers:  Red Raiders – Chloe Goverski 12      Charli Goverski 10     Gianna Cavotta 10     Jada Brown 8         Cannoneers – Amai Maldonado 10

Key Stat:  Trailing 9-8 after one, the Raiders outscoring V’liet 34-4 over the middle two periods in posting the dominant “W”.

 

Galway 43  Spa Catholic 40

Leading Scorers:  Galway – Ryan Ripepi 13     Emma Spadaro 10     Morgan Drouin 10    Saints –  Ashley Upson 12

Key Stat:  Galway knocked down five 3-pointers and put three players in doubles to post the win in the Beson Memorial Tournament.

 

 

Wasaren Girls Soccer All-Stars

soccer-ball1

Offensive Player of the Year:  Brooke Pickett     Stillwater

Defensive Player of the Year:  Keelyn Peacock   Stillwater

First Team

Ryleigh Hopeck        Mechanicville       Jr.    Def

Savannah Bowe        Mechanicville      Sr.    GK

Teya Staie                 Stillwater              Jr.     F

Devon Wagner          Stillwater              Jr.     M

Jada Brown               Mechanicville       Sr.    M

Brynn Murphy           Mechanicville      So.    F

Lily Phillips                Cambridge           Jr.     F

Vanessa Evans           Cambridge           Sr.     F

Neveah D’Aloia          Mechanicville      So.    M

Samantha Lanoue     Hoosic Valley       Sr.     M

Sophie Champagne   Tamarac                So.    M

Maggie Brown            Hoosick Falls       Sr.     M

Molly Brophy              Greenwich           Jr.      Def

Addyson Galuski         Waterford            8th     M

Lauren Maher             Spa Catholic        Sr.      F

 

Second Team Continue reading

Wasaren Volleyball All-Stars

thCA8XNZSH

MVP:  Gabriella Cellucci      Tamarac     Sr.   OH

First Team

Giuliana DiCarlo        Tamarac             Sr.   S

Kaitlin Coleman         Mechanicville   Sr.   S

Shannon Brown         Hoosic Valley    Sr.   S

Adrianna Roarke        Cambridge        Sr.   S

Haley Russell               Waterford         Sr.   S

Catrina Murphy           Tamarac            Jr.   MH

Lyndsay Robens          Mechanicville   Sr.   MH

Eden Bailey                  Cambridge         Sr.   OH

 

Second Team

Kerianne Bugbee         Tamarac            Sr.   MH

Alivia Wood                  Mechanicville   Sr.   OH

Emaleigh Peckham      Hoosic Valley    Jr.   MH

Olivia Smith                   Hoosic Valley   Sr.   OH

Alice Roosevelt              Cambridge        Sr.   MH

Grace O’Reilly                Spa Catholic      Sr.   OH

Kyleigh Frank                Stillwater           Sr.   MH

Ayden Richard               Waterford         Sr.   MH

 

Honorable Mention

Tamarac:  Melissa Washock

Spa Catholic:  Allison Motler

Hoosic Valley:  Rachael Gregg  Katelyn St.Gelais

Cambridge:  Katie Simon  Maria Teal

Mechanicville:  Erin Salvadore

Waterford:  Skylar Kennedy

Sectionals Roundup

Boys Soccer

Mechanicville 1  Hudson 0:  After a scoreless first half played between the 18’s, the Red Raiders increased the intensity after the break and cashed in with 18:00 remaining in regulation when Andrew Kraszewski found Zach Rapaccioulo who beat a defender and finished for the eventual game-winner in Class B quarterfinal action.

Zac White (5 saves), and the Mechanicville defense combined for the shutout as the Raiders move on to the semi’s and will face Schuylerville on Wednesday at Mohonasen High School.

 

Galway 2  Waterford 0:  Carson Scribner and Braden Boudreau connected for first half goals and the Galway “D” shut down the Fordians attack, posting the victory in a Class C quarterfinal.

Henry Flint with four saves earned the shutout for Galway.

 

Maple Hill 4  Stillwater 0:  In a 1-0 game at the half, Maple Hill took control with three scores after the break in posting the shutout “W” over Stillwater in Class C quarterfinal action. Continue reading

Sectional Soccer Results

soccer-ball1

Girls Class B

Mechanicville 4  Catholic Central 1:  Mechanicville scored a pair of goals in each half to secure the victory in the opening round of the Section II tournament.

Nevaeh D’Alioa with two goals and Hannah Garone and Patty Snyder with a goal apiece led the Red Raider attack.

Emily Drake connected with a first half tally for the Crusaders.

Mechanicville advances to the quarterfinals and will host Johnstown on Saturday.

 

Cohoes 2  Greenwich 1 OT:  Quincy Hytko found the back of the net in overtime giving the Tigers the win over the Witches.

Caileigh Miron for Cohoes and Tess Merrill for Greenwich connected with first half scoring strikes, while after the break defense took center stage as the two squads played through a scoreless second half setting up Hytko’s overtime heroics. Continue reading

Section II Releases Soccer Pairings

soccer-ball1

The Wasaren league will be well represented in the upcoming Section II soccer tournaments with eight boys teams and nine girls squads competing.

The Stillwater girls earned the top seed in Class C, while Mechanicville is seeded #2 in the B classification.

The Mechanicville boys are seeded #2 in the B’s with Tamarac drawing the #4 seed.

Here’s a look at first round matchups for all the Wasaren teams.

Girls Class B

#13 Greenwich @ #4 Cohoes on Thursday

#11 Hoosick Falls @ #6 Greenville – Thursday

#15 Catholic Central @ #2 Mechanicville – Thursday

#9 Tamarac @ # 8 Broadalbin-Perth – Thursday

Class C

#12 Waterford @ #5 Cambridge – Friday

#11 Hoosic Valley @ #6 Maple Hill – Friday

Winner of Hadley Luzerne/Galway @ #1 Stillwater – Friday

Class D Play-in

#9 Saratoga Catholic @ #9 Heatly – Thursday

 

Boys Class B

#16 Hoosick Falls @ #1 Ichabod Crane – Thursday

#9 Greenwich @ #8 Broadalbin -Perth – Thursday

#13 Glens Falls @ #4 Tamarac – Thursday

#15 Cairo-Durham @ #2 Mechanicville – Thursday

 

Class C

#18 Berlin @ #15 Hoosic Valley  Play-in – Tuesday

#9 Cambridge @ #8 Schoharie – Thursday

Winner of Canjo/Middleburgh @ #4 Waterford – Thursday

On the girls side of things defending state champions and top ranked team in the state Stillwater is the class of the field in the C classification, with Voorheesville currently ranked third in the state sitting at the #2 seed.   Cambridge at the fifth seed could make a nice run.

In Class B look for Tamarac to win their 8/9 matchup with Broadalbin, and possibly Greenwich can pull the upset over Cohoes. Mechanicville at #2 should handle their business through the initial rounds with a potential semifinal match with last year’s Section II champion Holy Names.

For the boys in Class C Cambridge comes out of their 8/9 game only to face face top ranked Voorheesville who will have to get past the winner of today’s Berlin/Hoosic Valley match.  Waterford at #4 has a good chance to reach the semi’s.

In Class B Tamarac at the #4 seed could make a deep run as the Bengals will be a tough out for anyone.  Look for #2 Mechanicville to run through their bracket all the way to the finals.

 

 

 

Girls Soccer; Stillwater, Mechanicville Stay Hot

soccer-ball1

Stillwater 2  Hoosic Valley 0: After a scoreless first half, Kate McEvoy and Brooke Pickett connected on scoring strikes to lead the Warriors to their 9th straight victory, running their season mark to 13-0-1.

Stillwater keeper Kiersten Conroy saved three and combined with the Warrior defense for the shutout, Stillwater’s fifth of the year.

 

Mechanicville 5  Waterford 0:  The Red Raiders scored all five goals before the break in cruising past the Fordians.

Brynn Murphy scored a hat trick, Jada Brown added a pair of goals and Nevaeh D’Alioa tallied as well to lead the Raider attack.

Mechanicville keeper Savannah Bowie turned back four shots and with the Raider “D” combined for the shutout victory, their 8th straight as the Raiders move to 9-3 overall on the season.

 

Cambridge 4  Berlin 0:  The Indians held a slim 1-0 advantage at halftime but scored three unanswered after the break in posting the comfortable “W” over the Mountaineers.

Lily Phillips, Vanessa Evans, Sophie Phillips and Lily Gates all connected with second half strikes as the Indians with the win improve to 9-3 on the year.

 

Hoosick Falls 3  Spa Catholic 2:  Phoebe Thompson scored twice, and Caroline Cipperly also found the back of the net, as the Panthers slipped past the Saints.

Lauren Mahar tallied in the first half for Spa Catholic, who trailed 2-1 at the break.

 

Tamarac 4  Greenwich 0:  The Bengals rang the bell with four first half goals and coasted to the home win over the Witches.

Abby Buckley scored a pair, and Bre Eversten and Ashley Kelley added single goals to lead Tamara offensively.

Tamarac keeper Jenna Hint saved eight, and combined with the Tamarac defense for the shutout as the Bengals move to 6-4-1 on the season.

Boys Soccer; Mechanicville Continues Streak

Mechanicville 3 Waterford 0: Quietly over the past three seasons the Mechanicville boys soccer team has strung together an impressive winning streak in Wasaren play that extended to 37 straight with the defeat of the Fordians in Waterford Thursday night.

After a scoreless first half Brandt St. Gelais, Zac Rapaccioulo, and Wyqui Agunda all found the back of the net for the Raiders who move to 6-0 in league play this season, with an 8-4 overall mark.

Zach White, 3 saves, and the Mechanicville defense combined for the shutout of Waterford who go to 9-2-1 overall with the loss.

 

Stillwater 3 Hoosic Valley 0: The Warriors used single tallies by Grant Baker, Harry Rubenstein and Jack Rubenstein to slip past the Indians of Hoosic Valley.

Stillwater held a 1-0 advantage at the break and put the game away with two unanswered in the second half.

Warrior keeper Tim Buchal saved four shots and with the Stillwater “D” notched the shutout.
The Warriors improve to 4-3, 9-3 on the year while the Valley goes to 1-6, 4-9-1.

 

Tamarac 4 Greenwich 2: The Bengals ran out to a 2-0 halftime lead and used that cushion to hold off the Witches for the home victory on Thursday.
Dylan Briccetti with a hat trick and Miles Ednie with a single scoring strike paced Tamarac offensively.                                                                                                                               soccer-ball1
AJ Rymph and Liam Niesz found the range for the two Greenwich scores after the break.
Tamarac, with the win improves to 6-1, 9-1 and Greenwich slips to 4-1-1, 9-2-1 with the loss.

 

Spa Catholic 8 Hoosick Falls 0: The Saints rang the bell four times in each half in coasting to the easy shutout “W” over the Panthers.

Spa’s Dante Marin scored four goals, Ben Urbaetis added a pair and Matthew Apy and Jordan Catone rounded out the Saints attack with single strikes.                                 Saratoga Catholic improves to 3-5-1, 5-6-2 on the year.