Baseball, Softball Results

thCA6QZNX2-225x300

Baseball

Waterford 13  Watervliet 5

Winning Pitcher:  Bobby Valigorski 5 IP  7 Hits  1 ER  2 BB’s  & K’s

Hitting Stars:  Fordians – Jake Houle 1B, 2 2B’s, 3 RBI’s      Thomas Phelan 2 1B’s, 2B, 2 RBI’s   Bobby Valigorski 2 1B’s, RBI

The Fordians trailed 4-1 heading to the sixth, but scored seven in the frame and added five more in the seventh to earn the come-from-behind victory over Watervliet.

 

Tamarac 5  Hoosic  Valley 2

Winning Pitcher:   Greg Mays 4.1 IP  1 Hit  0 ER  8 K’s

Hitting Stars:  Bengals – Tristan Nemjo 1B, HR, 3 RBI’s      Ryan Derby 2B      Mike Gendron 2B      Jack Mays 2B

Tamarac pitching limited the Valley to just three hits, as the Bengals post their first league win of the season.

 

Softball

Tamarac 2  Hoosic Valley 0

Winning Pitcher:  Maggie Kelley 7 IP  3 Hits 0 ER  14 K’s

Hitting Stars:  Bengals – Gia Bucciero 2B       Abby Becker 1B       Cassidy Galipeau 1B      Indians – A. Brehm 2 1B’s        T. Morrisey 1B

The Bengals plated two in the top of the third and that proved to be enough behind the dominant performance by Kelley from the circle.

Diamond Results

baseball

Baseball

Hoosic Valley 6  Hoosick Falls 5 (8)

Winning Pitcher: Ethan Caiazza IP 5.2 Hits 9 ER 2

Hitting Stars:  Indians – Kessler Waldron 2-4, RBI        Jacob White – go ahead RBI in the eighth            Panthers – Nick Houghton 2-4,             Isaac Humphrey 2-4, RBI

The Valley pushed across a run in the top of the eighth and closed things out in running their league mark to 4-3, while the Falls goes to 3-2 with the loss. Continue reading

Diamond Roundup

thCA6QZNX2-225x300

Baeball

Waterford 12  Cambridge 11

Winning Pitcher:  Jake Houle 2 IP 1 R 2 K’s in relief

Hitting Stars:  Fordians – Michael Talavera 2-3, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI’s      Mike Castracani 3-5, 2      2B’s, 4 RBI’s       Indians – Hall 2-5, 4 RBI’s

Cambridge, after a 10 run fifth frame led 10-1, but the Fordians scored 11 times over the final three innings including three in the bottom of the seventh to pull out the come-from-behind “W”. Continue reading

Sectional Hoops; Four Wasaren Squads Advance to the Finals

girlsbball-300x195

Five league teams took the floor Tuesday night in the semifinal round of the Section II basketball tournament, all needing one more victory to play in the title game.  Four of the five earned their semifinal “W” as the Hoosick Falls boys, and the girls from Cambridge, Hoosick Falls and Mechanicville all posted double digit wins, and will play for sectional championships on the weekend.

Boys

Hoosick Falls 56  Maple Hill 38 Continue reading

Four Wasaren Teams Prepare for Sectional Semifinals

thumbnailCADJQTVI

This winter as the regular season played out, it became crystal clear there was no shortage of quality girls basketball teams in the Wasaren. Post season play has simply reaffirmed that thought as the Section II tournament plays it’s semifinal games Tuesday night in the B and C classifications, with four Wasaren squads taking the floor.

In separate B runs, Tamarac and Mechanicville will compete for a trip to the finals, and the same holds true for Cambridge and Hoosick Falls in the C’s.

Here’s a look at the four semifinal matchups, and why it could be an all Wasaren final in both classes. Continue reading

Girls Sectional Quarterfinals; Four Wasaren Teams Advance

girlsbball-300x195

Six league teams played quarterfinal games in the girls Section II basketball tournament Wednesday night with action in the B and C classifications.  At the end of the night four Wasaren schools posted victories, advancing to the semifinal round.

Class B

Tamarac 52  Hudson 47

Leading Scorers:  Bengals – Emily Erickson 13        Jordyn Sorel 11        Alexis D’Agostino 9 Blue Hawks – Deja Beauford 14

Key Stat:  In a close game throughout the top seeded Bengals took a 39-33 lead into the fourth and hung on to notch the “”W” over a determined Hudson squad.  Nine players scored for Tamarac as the Bengals paraded to the free throw line attempting 33 from the stripe converting on 14.  With the win Tamarac moves to the semifinal round where they’ll face Fonda at Averill Park on Tuesday at 7:30. Continue reading

Boys Basketball Sectional Results

thCA7HET46

It was a tough Tuesday night for Wasaren boys teams playing in the Section II basketball tournament.  Eight league squads took the floor, with seven teams playing on the road.  At night’s end, six teams were eliminated with only Hoosick Falls and Mechanicville able to post wins and advance.

Class B

Mechanicville 69  Hudson 66

Leading Scorers:  Red Raiders – Josh Germaine 18     Devin Garland 16        Anthony Attala 12        Luciano D’Ambro 12        Blue Hawks – Dayquan Griffin 32        Lavon Fernandez 15

Key Stat:  The Raiders started fast and held a 23-12 advantage after one, and led 40-29 at the break.  But Hudson used a 24-13 third period to knot things at 53 all entering the final eight minutes where the Raiders closed things out.  Mechanicville bottomed six triples and converted on 7 of 8 from the free throw line in the game and with the win advance to play Watervliet, 101-50 winners over Bishop Gibbons, on Friday. Continue reading

Wasaren Teams Hit the Road on a Sectional Tuesday

basketball-615x400-300x195

With the Wasaren girls basketball teams fresh off a Saturday where they won six of seven sectional contests, eight boys squads from the league take the floor Tuesday night in the Section II tournament’s Round of 16 for the B and C classifications.

But unlike the girls who played all but one of the games on their respective home courts, the boys schedule offers a reversal of fortune with seven of the eight Wasaren teams playing on the road.

While playing at home is a nice advantage in the second season, it’s the action on the floor, not the noise from the stands that determine outcomes and with that, here’s why almost all of the Wasaren schools can walk into their opponents venue and post a “W”.   Continue reading

Wasaren Teams Roll on a Sectional Saturday

thumbnailCADJQTVI

The Section II girls basketball tournament played its Round of 16 in the B and C classifications Saturday night with seven Wasaren teams taking the floor.  Yesterday we asked the question “Could the Wasaren teams sweep?”.  The answer this Sunday morning is almost.  The league squads posted six “W’s” in dominant fashion, with all six handling their business on their home floor.

Class B

Tamarac 45  Broadalbin-Perth 22

Leading Scorers:  Bengals – Syrita Faraj 13         Emily Erickson 10         Kate Machnick  B-P – Emma Goebel 10

Key Stat:  Tamarac throws a shutout in the first period, and allows BP just eight points through three quarters, as the Bengals double up Perth and advance to a Wednesday night quarterfinal and a matchup in Clums Corners with Hudson. Continue reading