Ichabod Crane Tops Stillwater

Ichabod Crane 64 Stillwater 41

Leading Scorers: Crane – Alex Schmidt 21 Race 15 Daniel Warner 11 Warriors – Jaxon Meuller 12 Lukas Lilac 9

Key Stat: Crane held an 8-2 advantage in made threes.

Take Away: Crane led 21-10 after the first period and was never headed in posting the victory over the Warriors in first round action of the Ichabod Crane Thanksgiving Tournament on Wednesday.

Wasaren Girls Soccer All-Stars

Offensive Player of the Year

Addyson Galuski
Waterford
Junior 

Defensive Player of the Year

Cate Abate
Greenwich
Senior

FIRST TEAM
NameTeamGradePosition
Molly AbateGreenwichJuniorDefender
Payton GaluskiWaterford7thMidfielder
Maddy HopeckMechanicvilleSophomoreForward
Olivia HoranMechanicvilleSeniorGoalie
Grace HoughtonHoosick FallsJuniorMidfielder
Allie KenyonMechanicvilleSeniorDefender
Marisa KroskyMechanicvilleJuniorMidfielder
Isabella MackStillwaterSophomoreDefender
Cassidy McClementWaterfordJuniorForward
Norah NieszGreenwichSeniorMidfielder
Mia O’BrienWaterfordFreshmanForward
Elliott PatenaudeStillwaterSophomoreMidfielder
Kylie PeacockStillwaterSeniorMidfielder
Courtney ToherMechanicvilleJuniorDefender
Abbie YettoTamaracSeniorForward
SECOND TEAM
NameTeam
Sophia BelongaWaterford
Imani BloomfieldWaterford
Riley CaiazzaHoosic Valley
Hannah CoffinHoosic Valley
Nora CoulibalyEmma Willard
Madison DaleyMechanicville
Isabella EstillStillwater
Addison GatesCambridge
Mayzie GibeaultStillwater
Hope GrangerHoosick Falls
Haylee JonesBerlin
Elizabeth MarciGreenwich
Jacey NieckarzCambridge
Isabella RaucciMechanicville
Isabella VecchioWaterford
Emma WaughHoosick Falls
Jaidyn WoodHoosick Falls
Honorable Mention
NameTeam
Lizzy HuntBerlin-New Lebanon
Becca MadsenBerlin-New Lebanon
Lexie PedersonCambridge
Maizie SteeleCambridge
Emma TownsendCambridge
Schuylar NolanCambridge
Lila DavisEmma Willard
Leslie MayerEmma Willard
Aurora Debye-SaxingerEmma Willard
Maeve KelleherGreenwich
Olivia ReizselGreenwich
Luna WiebeGreenwich
Sarah RadovichGreenwich
Ava SalvesvoldHoosick Falls
Elizabeth DaRosaHoosick Falls
Danielle StrattonHoosick Falls
Jaquelyn CarloHoosic Valley
Megan RiceHoosic Valley
Kaylee SmithHoosic Valley
Evie DowdMechanicville
Meghan DiSiennaMechanicville
Ava CharbonneauMechanicville
Bridget CoonStillwater
Katelyn KovalStillwater
Riley O’BrienStillwater
Katie GrossTamarac
Taylor SmithTamarac
Carly CordtsWaterford
Alex PhelpsWaterford
Zoe GrennonWaterford
Maddy AtwoodWaterford

Wasaren Golf, Panthers, Warriors and Witches Post W’s

Hoosick Falls 5   Hoosic Valley 0:  Sophomore Aiden Fleming carded a two over par 36, leading the Panthers past Hoosic Valley at the Hoosick Falls Country Club on Tuesday.  

Other scores for Hoosick Falls included Andrew Sparks 39, Dylan Callahan 42, Andrew Marpe 43, and Brady and Jack Shea with 46’s.

Top scores for the Valley included Brett Pruso 56, Chris Tracy 59, and Keegan Antolick with a round of 60.

 

Stillwater 4.5   Tamarac .5:  Carter Wincheins fired a round of 43 to lead all golfers in the Warriors win over Tamarac.

Logan Pickett, Shea Brownell and Danielle Degrasse all won points for Stillwater in the match, while the Warriors Myles Marinello and Tamarac’s Nate Smith split the point in flight three.

 

Greenwich 3.5   Spa Catholic 1.5:  The Witches Eric Wade posted the low round of 40, showing the way in the Greenwich “W” at the Battenkill Country Club on Tuesday.

Bradley Brophy, Sam Ziehm and Jake Ziehm all earned individual match wins for the Witches.

The Saints Kam Cox picked up a point with a win in flight four. 

 

Wasaren Golf

Hoosick Falls 3   Cambridge 2:  The Panthers Aiden Fleming fired a two over par 36, claiming medalist honors and leading the Falls past Cambridge in the season-opener for squads.

Hoosick Falls picked up forfeit points in flights four and five, in the match played at Hoosick Falls Country club Monday morning.

Mason MacDougall and Luke MacDougall with individual wins in flights two and three earned the Cambridge points, Mason carding the low Cambridge score of the day, posting a round of 40. 

 

Tamarac 2 1/2   Hoosic Valley 1 1/2:  At the Battenkill Country Club on Monday Adam Rice showed the way with the low round of 45, leading the Bengals past the Valley.

Tamarac’s Nate Smith won his flight three match, while Morgan Hayden and Keegan Antilock split the point in flight two.  

Hoosic Valley’s Henry Akin picked up a point for the Indians with a win in flight four.

 

Mechanicville 4   Stillwater 1:  Mechanicville’s Matt Salvadore fired a 38 to earn medalist honors in the Red Raiders victory over neighboring Stillwater at Saratoga Lake Golf Course.

Joining Salvadore in the winner’s circle were teammates Logan Starks, Connor Dion, and Jack Salvadore.

The Warriors Carter Wincheins prevented a Raider sweep, winning his individual match in flight one.  

 

Greenwich, State Champions

State Semifinal

Greenwich 5   Avon 0

WP:  Lily McCauliffe 7 IP  0 Runs  2 Hits  11 K’s         Joleigh Crye 6 IP  5 Runs  4 Hits  6 K’s

Hitting Stars:  Witches – Morgan Randall 1B, RBI

Take Away:  Greenwich took advantage of three Avon errors, and McCauliffe handcuffed Avon at the plate, spinning the two-hit shutout.

 

State Final 

Greenwich 4   Greene 1  (8)

WP:  Lily McCauliffe 8 IP  1 Run  3 Hits  9 K’s         LP:  Olivia Kennedy  8 IP  4 Runs  3 Hits  17 K’s  

Hitting Stars:  Witches – Reese Autiello 2B     Faith Ingber 1B, RBI

Take Away:  Greenwich, trailing 1-0, tied things in the sixth on a walk, a dropped third strike, a wild pitch and two errors.  The Witches plated three in the top of the eighth when Autiello doubled, Kiley Allen followed with a walk before Ingber, with an infield hit, drove in Autiello.  A wild pitch and an error followed for the final two Greenwich runs, and McCauliffe and the Witches defense worked a scoreless eighth frame, giving Greenwich the Class C State Championship.  

Witches Roll, State Semi’s Next

 Greenwich 14   Norwood-Norfolk 0

WP:  Lily McCauliffe 5 IP  0 Runs  0 Hits  1 BB  6 K’s      

Hitting Stars:  Witches – Kiley Allen 3B, 5 RBI’s      Nora Niesz 2B, 2 RBI’s     Faith Ingber 3B

Take Away:  McCauliffe spins the five inning no-hitter and Greenwich scores 4 times on 10 hits in just four offensive frames, cruising past Norwood-Norfolk in the Class C regional final at Luther Forest.  The Witches advance to the state semifinals on Saturday at Moriches Athletic Complex on Long Island where they’ll meet Section V champions Avon at 9 a.m.

Wasaren Softball All-Stars

Wasaren League All-Stars 2022

First Team

MVP:       Abby Buckley, Sr, Tamarac, catcher

Section 2 All-Stars:  1.Lilly McCauliffe, Sr, Greenwich, P/INF

        2. Bailey Catlin, Sr, Berlin, P

        3. Kennedy Boisvert, 8th, Hoosick Falls, P       

PositionNameYearSchool
1   OFAbby BeckerSrTamarac
2  3BMarissa LandrySrHoosick Falls
3  SSFaith IngberSrGreenwich
4  PReegan MullenJrGreenwich
5  2BRiley CaiazzaJrHoosic Valley
6   SSAllie KenyonJrMechanicville
7  OFPayton MorrisSoStillwater
8  CBri BlakeSoMechanicville
9  OFJaelyn StempSoTamarac
10 P/INFEden ReschFrStillwater
11 CLily GardellFrBerlin/NL

Second Team

PositionNameYearSchool
1   SSNatalie RichSrWaterford
2   1BJordan HillSrHoosick Falls
3  1BBella TolemanSoStillwater
4  PLauren ArchambeaultJrCambridge
5   PSam McEnteeSoEmma Willard
6   P/INFAva RussellSoStillwater
7   CMorgan RandallFrGreenwich
8     SSJJ Bartolotta8thBerlin/NL
9  P/SSLainey Bochette 8thHoosic Valley
10    Util Addison Pane8thMechanicville
11  PToni DeLorenzo7thTamarac

Honorable Mention

SchoolNameYearPosition
Berlin Addison Powell8th1B
CambridgeJaylyn ProutySr3B
GreenwichKiley AllenSoC
Hoosic ValleyOlivia CappellanoSoP/OF
Hoosick FallsLyric KrinerSrINF
MechanicvillePaige Rogers7thP
Emma WillardMargarette HowlandSoUtil
StillwaterLily Russell8thC
TamaracBella DeLorenzoFrINF
WaterfordAbby BarnaSrP

Greenwich Captures Class C Title in the 11th

Greenwich 4   Chatham 3

WP:  Lily McCauliffe 11 IP  3 Runs  4 Hits 14 K’s        Emily Mesick 

Hitting Stars:  Witches – Allie McQueen 2-run HR     Norah Niesz 1B, RBI          Chatham – Addison Perry 2B,       Abby Taylor 3B

Take Away:  The Witches trailed 3-1 entering the seventh but tied things on McQueen’s two-run shot sending the Class C championship into extra frames.  In the top of the eleventh Niesz plated Sophia Boice on an RBI single with the go-ahead run.  In the bottom of the frame Chatham moved Allison Engel to third on a sac bunt, but she was cut down at the plate by shortstop Faith Ingber who fielded a hot shot and came home with the throw.  McCauliffe fanned the final batter and Greenwich (19-4), moves on to the regional final on June 4th in Malta where they’ll face the Section VII-X winner.  

Wasaren Baseball All-Stars

 

Most Valuable Player       Jake Sparks              Hoosick Falls           JR.

 

First Team

Andrew Sparks                 Hoosick Falls              Soph.

James Blake                      Tamarac                     Jr.

Gavin Bodah                     Waterford                  Sr.

Shea Brown                       Stillwater                   Soph

Ryan Grimmick                  Mechanicville            Sr.

Connor King                      Hoosic Valley            Soph

Jesse Kuzmich                   Greenwich                 Sr.

Scott Lynch                        Mechanicville            Fr.

Aiden McPhail                   Greenwich                 Sr.

Nevin Wilkie                      Tamarac                    Jr.

 

Second Team

Tom Rice                           Hoosic Valley            Sr.

Tucker Thayne                   Hoosick Falls             Sr.

Jaxon Mueller                    Stillwater                  Soph

Jayden Hughes                  Greenwich                Sr.

William Coreno                  Mechanicville           Soph

Ronan Rowe                       Spa Catholic            Fr.

Zachary Hartz                     Mechanicville          Sr.

Parker Jamieson                 Greenwich               Jr.

Josh Colegrove                   Hoosick Falls           Sr.

Zach Rice                            Tamarac                  Sr.