Witches Win, Warriors Fall

basketball-615x400-300x195

Greenwich 62  Whitehall 19

Leading Scorers:  Witches – Molly Brophy 28      Tess Merrill 10       Railroaders – Blake Bird 8

Key Stat:  Greenwich held the Railroaders to single digits in every quarter and cruised to the non-league “W”.

 

Ballston Spa 68  Stillwater 61

Leading Scorers:  Ballston Spa – Samantha DeVito 22      Emily Robbie 21        Warriors – Marley Mueller 33      Brooke Pickett 16

Key Stat:  Ballston Spa built a 54-35 advantage heading into the final quarter, where Stillwater put 26 points on the board to make things close.

Greenwich Girls Basketball Preview

73_greenwich

Head Coach:  Jason Slater

2018-19 Record:  13-9

Key Returning Players:  Molly Brophy Jr.  Tess Merrill Jr.

The Witches had a nice year a season ago and seem cautiously optimistic that they can  build on that 13 win campaign.  Thus far head coach Jason Slater has liked what he’s seen in the preseason.

“We have a good work ethic and strong chemistry, although we’re young.” Slater said.

He summarized the identity of this years team in two words, “Quick and athletic.”

Returning to the Greenwich line-up this year is 5’9″ junior point guard Molly Brophy. one of the league’s top scorers from a year ago.  Brophy likes to push the pace and slash to the rim, but is equally dangerous from the perimeter.

As for keys to his teams success this year Slater highlighted the need to, “Be aggressive and rebound.”

He pointed toward Cambridge and Mechanicville as top league contenders and the Witches will get an early look at the Indians when they host Cambridge on December 13th.

Slater hopes people see an, “Energetic and positive,” squad when they watch his Witches play this year, and, “An athletic team that works well together.”

A young, athletic squad that should improve as the season progresses, anchored by the high scoring Brophy, points towards a promising winter season this year in Greenwich.

 

 

 

 

Witches Win Season-Opener

girlsbball-300x195

Greenwich jumped out to a 26-10 lead at the end of one and extended their advantage to 49-17 at the half in cruising past Corinth 86-34 in the boys basketball opener for both squads on Tuesday night in Greenwich.

Alex Curtis with 23 points and Jesse Kuzmich with 19, led the Witches attack that used the long ball effectively, bottoming nine triples in the contest.

Isaac Melville with 10 points showed the way for the Tomahawks.

Wasaren Girls Soccer All-Stars

soccer-ball1

Offensive Player of the Year:  Brooke Pickett     Stillwater

Defensive Player of the Year:  Keelyn Peacock   Stillwater

First Team

Ryleigh Hopeck        Mechanicville       Jr.    Def

Savannah Bowe        Mechanicville      Sr.    GK

Teya Staie                 Stillwater              Jr.     F

Devon Wagner          Stillwater              Jr.     M

Jada Brown               Mechanicville       Sr.    M

Brynn Murphy           Mechanicville      So.    F

Lily Phillips                Cambridge           Jr.     F

Vanessa Evans           Cambridge           Sr.     F

Neveah D’Aloia          Mechanicville      So.    M

Samantha Lanoue     Hoosic Valley       Sr.     M

Sophie Champagne   Tamarac                So.    M

Maggie Brown            Hoosick Falls       Sr.     M

Molly Brophy              Greenwich           Jr.      Def

Addyson Galuski         Waterford            8th     M

Lauren Maher             Spa Catholic        Sr.      F

 

Second Team Continue reading

Greenwich 2nd, Berlin 4th at Cross Country Championships

A pair of Wasaren cross country teams competed in Saturday’s State Cross Country Championships in Plattsburgh and the Greenwich and Berlin girls squads both ran well in the wintery conditions.

The Witches finished a close second in the Class C race scoring 77 points to first place Camden’s 75 points.

Senior Brynne Wright ran to a 5th place finish covering the 3 mile course in 17:15 to lead the Witches.  The next four Greenwich runners to cross were senior Brooke Wright 18:36 (34th), senior Quinn Collins 18:36.9 (35), freshman Teagan Wright 18:48 (41), and sophomore Emily Skiff 18:50 (43).

Berlin earned a fourth place finish in Class D with 126 points behind Delhi, 50 points, Maple Grove, 55 points and Tully with 57 points.

Freshman Elsie Corbett led the Mountaineers finishing 20th with a time of 18:46.  The next four Berlin runners were junior Haley Beckwith 20:08 (45), Sadie Giumarra 20:57 (60), Brady Hills 20:58 (61), and freshman Samantha Rokjer 22:07 (72).

In the Class D race, running as an individual,  Hoosic Valley freshman Lily Czub ran to an impressive fourth place finish in a time of 17:59

Weekend Sectional Results

th_003

Stillwater 35  Greenwich 21:  In a game tied 21 all at the half, the Stillwater defense took center stage after the break, throwing a second half shutout, and a pair of third period touchdowns by the Warriors proved more than enough for the Stillwater victory in a Class C semifinal in Stillwater on Friday night.

Offense looked to be the theme of the night in the first period with the two teams combining for 27 points.

Greenwich needed just two plays to get on the board, a 50-yard run by sophomore quarterback Jesse Kuzmich, followed by a 14-yard touchdown run by Chris Albrecht gave the Witches a 6-0 lead while fans were still settling in.

Stillwater answered with scoring runs by running back Mason Seymour, and quarterback James Galarneau to jump in front at 14-6.

A Luke Pemrick touchdown run drew the Witches to within a point at 14-13 at the end of one.

Seymour opened the scoring in the second stanza with a 5-yard touchdown tote giving Stillwater a 21-13 lead, but before the break Kuzmich found Pemrick on a slant pass that went for a 62-yard touchdown and with a Kuzmich run for the two-point conversion the game was knotted at 21-21 with 1:57 remaining in the half.

In the third Galarneau scored on a pair of TD runs, the second coming at the end of an 11 play 71-yard scoring drive giving the Warriors a 35-21 advantage, and the Stillwater “D” closed things out sending the Warriors on to the championship game with Cambridge-Salem on Friday night in Lansingburgh.

 

Cambridge-Salem 41  Tamarac 21: In a one-score game at the halftime break, Cambridge-Salem used a pair of third quarter  scores to take control, on their way to the Class C semifinal “W” in Cambridge on Saturday afternoon.

The Indians held a 7-0 lead after the first on a Kaedin Ogilivie touchdown run, leading to a second period with plenty of points.

A 5-yard TD run by Jonah Rescott pulled Tamarac even at 7-7 early in the quarter.

The Indians responded with scoring runs by Hunter Day and Gabe Scambettera to take a 21-7 lead, before the Bengals trimmed the cushion to 21-14 when Tristan Nemjo found Jack Mayes with an 18-yard scoring strike.

Cambridge-Salem scored the only points of the third period, those coming on touchdown runs by Ogilvie and Day giving the Indians a 35-14 advantage after three.

In the fourth Tamarac drew closer in a 13-yard scoring connection from Nemjo to Rescott, but an 84-yard kickoff return by  Scambettera wrapped up the victory, punching the Indians ticket to the sectional final with Stillwater on Friday.

Crossover Games

Hoosic Valley 28  Canajoharie 18:  Holding a slim 14-12 lead after three periods the Valley used a pair of Gavin Giordano touchdown runs in the final quarter to post the victory over Canajoharie.

Giordano finished with 131 yards rushing on 21 carries and Connor Wilson added a 40-yard touchdown romp as the Indians finish the season with two straight victories and a 2-7 overall mark.

 

Hoosick Falls 48  Taconic Hills 0:  Panther quarterback Jake Sparks threw for 174 yards and two touchdowns and ran for a score as well in leading the Falls to the easy “W” over Taconic Hills.

The Panthers Max Kipp added a pair of rushing scores and a touchdown reception as Hoosick Falls ends it’s season with their third straight victory to finish at 3-6 on the year.

Football, Soccer Sectional Outlook

With the Section II tournaments entering their second week of play in football and girls and boys soccer, let’s take a look at how many Wasaren teams are continuing to compete for a sectional championship.

In the Class C football tourney things played out as we talked about on this site last week with all four Wasaren schools advancing to the semifinal round this weekend.

The top two seeds in Stillwater and Cambridge-Salem handled their business as expected, the Warriors posting a 46-16 “W” over eighth-seeded Granville, and Indians turning back seventh-seeded Voorheesville 36-4.

The other two league squads came away with upset victories, at least on paper, with fourth-seeded Greenwich dominating #5 Fonda 45-7, and the sixth-seeded Bengals of Tamarac topping #3 Watervliet 28-16.

Semifinal weekend shakes out with #1 Stillwater hosting #4 Greenwich on Friday night and #2 Cambridge-Salem will entertain #6 Tamarac on Saturday afternoon.

The Friday night game should be a dandy.  Can Greenwich come into Stillwater and knock off the undefeated Warriors?  They could as the Witches after a week one loss to Cambridge-Salem are playing as well as anyone in Class C. Continue reading

Friday Sectional Results

Football

Stillwater 42  Granville 16:  Warriors quarterback James Galarneau put points on the board in every quarter, running for a pair of touchdowns and throwing for two more, leading top-seeded Stillwater past Granville Friday night.

Galarneau scored the only points of the opening period on a 19-yard TD run giving Stillwater the 7-0 lead after one.

Granville got on the board with a Dayton Holcomb one-yard plunge and with the two point conversion the Golden Horde led 8-7 early in the second period.

The Warriors quickly answered on a 27-yard scoring strike from Galarneau to Ryan Greene, taking back the lead at 14-8, a lead Stillwater took to the halftime break.

In the third the home squad put the game away on touchdown runs by Mason Seymour and Luc Lescault, and another Galarneau to Greene connection for points giving Stillwater total control at 35-8.

Both teams added scores in the final period, Holcomb on a two-yard run for the Horde and Galarneau on a 21-yard tote and Stillwater walked off with their 8th win in as many outings.

Galarneau finished the night with 132 rushing yards and completed 6 of 9 passes for 133 yards through the air, while Seymour led the Warrior ground game with 164 yards on 20 carries.

Stillwater will host Greenwich in the semifinals next Friday in a 7 p.m. start.

 

Greenwich 45  Fonda 7:  The Witches built an early 17-0 lead and cruised from there to the upset “W” over the Braves in Fonda Friday night. Continue reading

Sectional Soccer Results

soccer-ball1

Girls Class B

Mechanicville 4  Catholic Central 1:  Mechanicville scored a pair of goals in each half to secure the victory in the opening round of the Section II tournament.

Nevaeh D’Alioa with two goals and Hannah Garone and Patty Snyder with a goal apiece led the Red Raider attack.

Emily Drake connected with a first half tally for the Crusaders.

Mechanicville advances to the quarterfinals and will host Johnstown on Saturday.

 

Cohoes 2  Greenwich 1 OT:  Quincy Hytko found the back of the net in overtime giving the Tigers the win over the Witches.

Caileigh Miron for Cohoes and Tess Merrill for Greenwich connected with first half scoring strikes, while after the break defense took center stage as the two squads played through a scoreless second half setting up Hytko’s overtime heroics. Continue reading

Greenwich, Stillwater Cross Country Champs

The Greenwich girls and the Berlin boys earned league titles at the Wasaren Cross Country Championships at Saratoga Spa State Park on Tuesday.

Greenwich’s Brynne Wright and Nina Scambelluri finished one, two and the Witches claimed six of the top eight spots to post the victory.

Stillwater’s John Gannon won the boys race with Berlin’s Collin Douglas running second and Hoosick Falls’ Collin MacDonald third.

Girls Team Points

Greenwich 21  Emma Willard 67  Berlin 86  Stillwater 100  Spa Catholic 132  Mechanicville 192

Individual Times  3.04 mile course

Brynne Wright Greenwich 18:03

Nina Scambelluri Greenwich 18:10

Lily Czub  Hoosic Valley  18:52

Josie Smith  Emma Willard  18:52:43

Quinn Collins  Greenwich  19:02

 

Boys Team Points

Berlin 35  Stillwater 42  Greenwich 85  Spa Catholic 87  Hoosic Valley 95

Individual Times  3.04 mile course

John Gannon  Stillwater  17:16

Collin Douglas  Berlin  17:35

Collin MacDonald  Hoosick Falls  17:49

Jacob Ziem  Greenwich  18:10

Matt Kluck  Berlin  18:22