Raiders, Fordians Fall in Finals

thCA7HET46

Schalmont 53   Mechanicville 46

Leading Scorers:  Schalmont – Shane O’Neil 22       Jake Sanford 13         Red Raiders – Josh Germain 16        Devin Garland 13

Mechanicville trailed 26-10 at the break, cut the deficit to 34-26 after the third but fell short in their comeback attempt in the Section II Class B championship game.

The Raider finish the season with an outstanding 22-2 mark and Wasaren Champions.

 

Lake George 52  Waterford 48

Leading Scorers:  Warriors – Luke Pelcher 19       Juan Garcia 10           Fordians – TJ Kelley 23       Michael Talavera 11

Waterford held a 31-26 lead at halftime time and continued to play on front for most of the second half.  But Lake George drew even with 3:08 left on a pair of Pelcher free throws, and later, two more from the stripe by Pelcher gave the Warriors a 50-48 advantage with 19.4 seconds remaining.

After a timeout, Waterford turned the ball over and Lake George closed things out to earn the Section II Class C championship.

Waterford completes a fine season with a mark of 17-7.

Wasaren Teams March To The Finals

thumbnailCADJQTVI

We made the case on Sunday with six Wasaren teams playing in Section II semifinals that with the exception of the Hoosick Falls Mechanicville boys matchup where someone had to fall, that all others could win and advance to championship games.

On Tuesday night, while Maple Hill eliminated the Hoosic Valley girls, needing overtime to do it, Cambridge and Mechanicville girls teams and the Waterford boys all earned “W’s” and will play in title games this weekend.

Cambridge 84   Berne-Knox 36

Leading Scorers:  Indians – Sophie Phillips 25 (7 3’s)        Lilly Phillips 19       Stasia Epler 16         Fiona Mooney 15              BK – Alexis Wright 13          Taylor Meacham 11

Cambridge put 28 points on the board in the opening period and hung 31 more in period number three, routing Berne-Knox in their Class C semifinal Tuesday night at Colonie.  The top-seeded Indians bottomed 16 triples and put four players in doubles, as they ready for the title game against #2 Maple Hill on Saturday at 11 a.m. at HVCC.

 

Mechanicville 53   Schalmont 48

Leading Scorers:  Red Raiders – Charli Goverski 20        AJ Joseph 12          Chloe Goverski 9 Schalmont – Payton Graber 17        Karissa Antoine 14        Haley Burchhardt 11

The Raiders built a 35-17 halftime advantage, weathered a Schalmont comeback effort in the third, and closed things out over the final frame to post the victory in their Class B semifinal at Averill Park on Tuesday.

The #4 Raiders and defending Class B champs will face Mekeel Christian Academy on Saturday at HVCC.

 

Waterford 54  Fort Plain 52

Leading Scorers:  Fordians – TJ Kelley 27        Jake Houle 9        Fort Plain – Troy Butler 20     Robert Jordan 11       L. Thomas 11

Waterford trailed 32-21 at the break, but used a 22-8 third period to take the lead and held off Fort Plain for the Class C semifinal win.

The #11 Fordians will face Lake George in the championship game Friday night at the Cool Insuring Arena at 5 p.m.

 

Maple Hill 49   Hoosic Valley 45      No other info at this time.

 

Red Raiders Advance to Championship Game

girlsbball-300x195

Mechanicville 66   Hoosick Falls 58

Leading Scorers:  Red Raiders – Josh Germain 21       Tyler Eiseman 12      Tyler Dion 12       Luciano D’Ambro 10        Anthony Attala 8                 Panthers – Tristan Williams 21         Jon Kempf 19           Isiah Burnett 8

In a close game throughout at the Cool Insuring Arena Monday night, Mechanicville held a 47-44 advantage entering the final frame and used a 19-14 fourth period to close things out, posting the Class B semifinal “W” and advancing to Friday nights championship game with Schalmont.

Very little separated the two Wasaren squads in the contest that saw the Panthers hold a 4-3 advantage in made 3-pointers, while both teams shot it well from the free throw line, the Falls connecting on 19 of 24 and the Raiders converting 16 of 22.

The Raiders balanced attack, where on any given night a variety of Raiders can lead in scoring and typically three or more will post double digits, once again proved pivotal.

Germain’s 21 points led four Mechanicville players in doubles as the Raiders, who with the win move to 21-1 on the year, advance to face Schalmont who turned back Glens Falls 52-43 in their Monday night semifinal.

The Class B champion will be decided Friday night at the Cool Insuring Arena with a scheduled a 6:45 tip.

 

 

Six Wasaren Squads Eye Semifinal Runs

thumbnailCADJQTVI

With the Section II basketball tournament down to the semifinal round in all the classifications the Wasaren league will be well represented where they live, in classes B and C.

Three boys teams remain with Mechanicville and Hoosick Falls in the class B final four and Waterford in the C’s.

On the girls side Cambridge and Hoosic Valley have semifinal berths in the C classification while Mechanicville plays in a class B semifinal run.

The 11th seeded Fordians of Waterford have dropped #6 Schoharie 57 – 33 and #3 Granville on Saturday, 64 -50.  TJ Kelley and Michael Talavera have led the way over the first two rounds averaging 40 points combined .

Waterford will face #7 Fort Plain on Tuesday at the Cool Insuring Arena.  Fort Plain owns wins over Stillwater and Berne-Knox coming into the semi’s on Tuesday.

In the B’s #9 Hoosick Falls will face #4 Mechanicville in the semifinal round on Monday night at the Cool Insuring Arena.  The Panthers blew out Fonda 74-43 in round one and eliminated the number one seeded Catskill squad in the quarters, 60-58 with Isiah Burnett and Jon Kempf scoring 19 points

#4 Mechanicville has given the Raider faithful their monies worth with a pair of overtime victories over Greenville 66-63 and Broadalbin-Perth 46-45.  In the Greenville “W” Devin Garland with 18 points and Anthony Attala with 14 led the way, while in the defensive themed Broadalbin game Tyler Dion led the Raiders with 12 points.

On the girls side, #1 Cambridge put 38 points on the board in the first period, cruising to a 63-30 win over Salem in their only sectional outing.  Three players scored doubles and the Indians connected on nine triples with Ruth Nolan bottoming five.

Cambridge faces #5 Berne-Knox on Tuesday in their C semifinal, Knox coming in off a 67-59 win over Warrensburg.

Also in the C’s #6 Hoosic Valley will play in a semifinal run at Colonie taking on #2 Maple Hill.

The Valley has posted wins over Chatham and Duanesburg with Sami Dickinson scoring 20 and 30 points respectively in the two outings, and Emaleigh Peckham knocking back three triples in both games.

Maple Hill has blown out Voorheesville and Mayfield to get here and owns a 58-37 win over Hoosic Valley back in December.

In the B’s #4 Mechanicville comes into their Tuesday night semifinal with #1 Schalmont off a 62-28 victory over Broadalbin Perth and a 62-48 win over Ichabod Crane.  The Raiders put four players in doubles in the Broadalbin “W” while Charli Goverski with 24 points and AJ Joseph with 16 led the way in the Crane win.

Schalmont got here with a 57-46 win over Cobleskill, with Payton Graber scoring 25 points including five makes from beyond the arc.

Who moves on to the championship game?

For the girls Cambridge absolutely will advance while Hoosic Valley and Mechanicville will have their work cut out for them.

The Valley lost to Maple Hill back in December, look for the Indians to gain revenge and post the “W”.

Mechanicville faces the #1 seed in Schalmont, but the Raiders have been here before and are the defending Class B champions.  I like the Raiders in the upset.

For the boys I think Waterford continues it’s march from their 11th seed, handling their business with Fort Plain.

As for the Hoosick Falls / Mechanicville matchup the saying goes it’s hard to beat the same team three times in a season.  Not sure I agree with that thought but that is just what Mechanicville would have to do having defeated the Falls twice this season.

Obviously no secrets between the two squads and both are excellent basketball teams.  Depth goes to Mechanicville and that could be the difference here.

So I guess I picked every Wasaren team to advance with the exception in the all Wasaren affair between Mechanicville and Hoosick Falls where I think the Raiders win close.    Sure I’m biased, but all five teams have a realistic shot at playing for sectional titles come next weekend.

 

 

Sectional Hoops

thumbnailCADJQTVI

Mechanicville 66   Greenville 63 OT

Leading Scorers:  Raiders – Devin Garland 18        Anthony Attala 14          Greenville – Damien Fiducia 26 (5 3’s)

In a close game throughout the Raiders trailed by two at 40-38, entering the final frame. but forced overtime where they secured the Class B opening round “W”.  Next up for Mechanicville is a quarterfinal run with Broadalbin – Perth and Shen on Friday night.

 

Hoosick Falls 74   Fonda 43

Leading Scorers:  Falls – Jon Kempf 37 ( 16 of 16 from line)        Tristan Williams 23        Fonda – Jackson Atty 17

The Panthers ran away over the middle two periods outscoring Fonda 39-16 in their Class B opening round victory.  The Falls advance to face Catskill at HVCC on Friday.

 

Waterford 57   Schoharie 32

Leading Scorers:  Fordians – TJ Kelley 20 (5 3’s)       Michael Talavera 15         Schoharie – Shane Helmstadt 11

After a close first period the Fordians held Schoharie to single numbers in each of the final three quarters, pulling away for the Class B opening round win.  Waterford moves on and will meet Granville at HVCC on Saturday morning.

 

Granville 65   Cambridge 61

Leading Scorers:  Horde – Jarett Williams 25 ( 5 3’s)       Josh Oakman 18        Indians – Brian Hall 16      Jeff Burke 10

Cambridge led 31-28 at the break, but Granville used the long ball, drilling 11 triples on the night to notch the Class B “W”.

 

Voorheesville 62   Hoosic Valley 45

Leading Scorers:  Blackbirds – Zaveon Little 23       Anthony Puma 19       Matt Paccini 12 Indians  – Tyler Eddy 14        CJ Bassett 11       Logan Reilly 10

The Indians trailed 27-14 at the half, trimmed the deficit to 41-33 after the third but fell short in their comeback attempt in a Class C opening round run.

 

Fort Plain 65    Stillwater 59

Leading Scorers:  Forts Plain – Troy Butler 21     L. Thomas 16        Robert Jordan 12          Warriors – Brian McNeil 28

Fort Plain led 35-25 at the break after which the Warriors outscored the Forts 35-30 but came up short in Class C play.

 

Girls

Ft. Edward 53   Spa Catholic 20

Leading Scorers:  Forts – Gabby Thomas 18        Haleigh Condon 10

The Forts held the Saints to single numbers in every quarter on their way to the Class D quarterfinal win.

Wasaren Bowlers Headed to States

Bowling-Wallpaper-

Three Wasaren bowlers will represent Section II in the New York State Public High School Bowling Championships next month at Strike N Spare Lanes in Syracuse.

Hoosic Valley’s Emily Cumo and Leigha Henkel earned spots on the Section II six member composite team.  Cumo rolled a six game total of 1242 while Henkel totaled 1227 in the six game set.  It will be Leigha’s second time at the state competition while Emily will be making her first apperance.

On the boys side of things Mechanicville’s Jacob LaFountain rolled a six game block of 1356 earning his spot of the six member boys team.  It will be Jacob’s first time going to the states, after last year missing but just two pins.

Congratulations to Emily, Leigha and Jacob.

Sectional Results; Four Wasaren Teams Advance

basketball-615x400-300x195

Six Wasaren squads took the floor on Friday in hopes of making a long sectional run, and at night’s end four teams earned victories to advance.

Girls

Spa Catholic 48   Heatly 28

Leading Scorers:  Saints – Molly O’Reilly 13         Kate Cronin 10            Heatly – J. Reis 12      O. Diaz 11

The Saints won each of the first three quarters, building a 40-17 advantage, and posted the win in the opening round of Class D play.

Next up for Spa Catholic is a Tuesday night quarterfinal run with #1 Fort Edward.

 

Boys

Hoosic Valley 54   Mayfield 46

Leading Scorers:  Valley – Tyler Eddy 24        Logan Reilly 11           Mayfield – Kyle Capparello 18

Freshman Tyler Eddy poured in 18 second half points including 12 in the third frame where he was the only Indian to score as the Valley advances in Class C action.  The Indians used a stellar performance from the line to secure the “W”, connecting on 14 of 15 from the stripe in the second half.

Hoosic Valley will face #1 Voorheesville on Tuesday night in Class C’s opening round.

 

Cambridge 49   Salem 38

Leading Scorers:  Indians – Soyer Matteson 15       Brian Hall 12           Generals – Brady Nichols 9

Cambridge built a 39-25 led heading to the final period and closed out the win in their Class C play-in game.

Next up for the Indians is a Tuesday night run against the third seeded Golden Horde of Granville.

 

Spa Catholic 65   Duanesburg 51

Leading Scorers:   Saints – Robbie Bolen 24        Ryan McCarroll 16           Duanesburg – Gamache 19         Coons 17

The Saints jumped out to a 14-5 advantage after one, padded their cushion to a 37-22 spread by halftime and handled their business after the break to notch the Class C play-in victory.

The Saints advance to face #2 Berne-Knox on Tuesday night.

 

Schuylerville 76   Greenwich 42

Leading Scorers: Black Horses – Rutland 34       Sherman 19        Witches – Jesse Kuzmich 19

Schuylerville used a 25-9 first period to gain control, on their way to the Class C play-in win over the Witches.

The Black Horses will face top-seeded Catskill on Tuesday.

 

Coxsackie-Athens 56   Tamarac 49    –  No other info at this time

 

 

 

 

 

Sectional Seeds and More

girlsbball-300x195

Girls

Class B   Opening Round   Saturday

#9 Greenwich @ #8 Cobleskill 6 p.m.

Cohoes/Broadalbin winner @ #4 Mechanicville 6 p.m.

#10 Tamarac @ #7 Johnstown 6 p.m.

#14 Hoosick Falls @ #3 Mekeel Christian Academy 6 p.m.

 

 

Class C   Opening Round   Saturday

#10 Stillwater @ #7 Mayfield 6 p.m.

#11 Chatham @ #6 Hoosic Valley 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals   Wednesday at Cambridge

Schoharie/Salem winner @ #1 Cambridge 7:30 p.m.

 

Class D   Opening Round   Friday

#9 Saratoga Catholic @ #8 Heatly 6 p.m.

 

Boys   Class B  Play-in  Friday

#17 Schuylerville @ #16 Greenwich 7 p.m.

#18 Tamarac @ #15 Coxsackie-Athens 7 p.m.

 

Opening Round  Feb. 25th

Schuylerville/Greenwich winner @ #1 Catskill 7 p.m.

#13 Greenville @ #4 Mechanicville 7 p.m.

Tamarac/Coxsackie-Athens winner @ #2 Schalmont 7 p.m.

 

Class C   Play-ins   Friday

#17 Mayfield @ #16 Hoosic Valley 7 p.m.

#18 Duanesburg @ #15 Saratoga Catholic 7 p.m.

#19 Salem @ #14 Cambridge 7 p.m.

 

Opening Round   Feb. 25th

Mayfield/Hoosic Valley winner @ #1 Voorheesville 7 p.m.

Duanesburg/Spa Catholic winner @ #2 Berne Knox 7 p.m.

#10 Stillwater @ #7 Ft. Plain 7 p.m.

Salem/Cambridge winner @ #3 Granville 7 p.m.

#11 Waterford @ #6 Schoharie 7 p.m.

 

The Section II basketball tournament opened last night with the Hoosick Falls girls winning a play-in game over Schuylerville in the B classification.  In all, nine Wasaren boys teams and eight girls squads will compete in the tournament.

It’s no surprise that the Cambridge girls are the number one seed in Class C and will wait until Wednesday before facing their quarterfinal opponent.  At 19-1 the Indians are heavy favorites to defend their sectional title from a year ago.

The Hoosic Valley girls with the sixth seed in the C’s are a dangerous squad who’s at times been up and down this year.  The Valley has the potential to play their way into the semi’s.

In Class B, Greenwich draws a tough seed at number nine and while I think they’ll get past #8 Cobleskill, next up would be #1 Schalmont.

The Bengals of Tamarac at #7, I like in an upset over #10 Johnstown in the B’s, while Hoosick Falls will have their hands full at #3 Mekeel Christian.

The Red Raiders of Mechanicville will defend their Class B title from a year ago out of the #4 seed.  The Raiders have the talent and experience to make another deep run in this year’s tournament.

In the Class B boys four Wasaren teams will compete with both Greenwich and Tamarac stepping on the floor for play-in games tonight where I look for both league teams to advance.

I have to wonder how Hoosick Falls at 17-3 draws the #9 seed, but that’s where the Panthers will play from.  They’ll drop Fonda in round one and don’t surprised if they do the same to top-seeded Catskill in the quarters.

Mechanicville with the four seed is poised for a deep run in the B’s.  With just one defeat on the year the Raiders can play with anyone, and will have a legitimate shot at winning it all in the loaded Class B field.

Five boys squads will play in the C’s with Cambridge, Hoosic Valley and Spa Catholic all needing to play their way into the opening round.  All three will host play-in runs tonight and I look for all three to advance.

Stillwater really played well over the second half of the year and that’s why I like the Warriors at #10 to get past #7 Ft. Plain.

Waterford at #11 sports a 14-6 record and they look like a dark horse in the C’s.  With a pair of explosive scorers in their lineup, the Fordians will be a tough out with the potential to show up in the final four.

 

 

 

 

Wasaren League Showcase Results

thumbnailCADJQTVI

Girls

Cambridge 61   Mechanicville 41

Leading Scorers:  Indians – Sophie Phillips 21         Lilly Phillips 17        Fiona Mooney 13    Red Raiders – Amy DiSiena 13

The Indians built a 36-19 halftime advantage and closed it out after the break to post their 19th win in 20 outings.  Mechanicville finishes it’s regular season at 15-5.

 

Stillwater 41   Saratoga Catholic 29

Leading Scorers:  Warriors – Molly Sheehan 16        Marley Mueller 13          Saints – Dempsey 7

The Warriors used a 19-9 second period to gain control, on their way to the victory to finish at 5-15 on the year.

 

Greenwich 59   Tamarac 48

Leading Scorers:  Witches – Molly Brophy 26       Nora Niesz 10           Bengals – Sarita Faraj 19

Greenwich won each of the first three quarters, building a comfortable 44-27 edge and closed for the win over the Bengals.  The Witches complete the regular season at 17-3.

 

Hoosic Valley 43   Hoosick Falls 42

Leading Scorers:  Indians – Sami Dickinson 16        Ashlyn Chartier 11          Panthers – Logan Thayne 27       Maddie Walker 10

Hoosic Valley needed 19-7 fourth period to post the come-from-behind win over the Falls.  Both squads finish with identical 10-9 regular season marks.

 

Boys

Mechanicville 72   Hoosick Falls 63

Leading Scorers:  Red Raiders – Anthony Attala 24 (5 3’s)             Josh Germain 16 (4 3’s)      Devin Garland 16            Panthers – Jon Kempf 21 (5 3’s)        Max Kipp 17 (4 3’s)        Isiah Burnett 10

The Falls led 49-46 entering the final frame but couldn’t hold off the Raiders as Mechanicville outscored the Panthers 26-14 over the final eight minutes to post the win.  The Raiders finish with a 19-1 regular season record while the Falls compiled 16-3 mark.

 

Hoosic Valley 65   Berlin/New Lebanon 45

Leading Scorers:  Indians – Logan Reilly 25         CJ Bassett 11         Matt Rowe 10      Mountaineers – Roman Kane 10

The Valley converted on 25 of 33 from the stripe helping the Indians to secure the comfortable win over Berlin/New Lebanon.  With the victory the Valley moves to 10-9 on the year.

 

Greenwich 64   Tamarac 59 OT

Leading Scorers:  Witches – Jesse Kuzmich 22       Alex Curtis 18       Luke Pemrick 10          Bengals – Zach Rice 14         Patrick Mainello 12          Joey Poulin 10          Dalton Maxon 10

Tamarac used an 18-13 fourth to send the game into an extra session where the Witches prevailed.  With the win Greenwich finishes at 11-9 and with the loss Tamarac moves to 4-16.

 

Saratoga Catholic 57   Cambridge 48

Leading Scorers:  Saints – Jordan Catone 21      Robbie Bolen 16       Hayden Day 14       Indians – Brian Hall 20        Jeffrey Burke 10

The Saints won each of the first three quarters and bottomed eight triples in the win,  finishing the regular season at 14-6

 

Wednesday Night Buckets

thCA7HET46

Girls

Mechanicville 45    Cambridge 38

Leading Scorers:  Red Raiders – Charli Goverski 15        AJ Joseph 13         Chloe Goverski 11         Indians – Fiona Mooney 15

The Raiders ran out to a 10-0 lead over the first four minutes and led 17-5 early in the second before Cambridge closed the half on a 10-1 trimming the margin to 18-15 at the break.

The game was tied 29 all entering the final frame when a Charli Goverski bucket early in the period gave the Raiders the lead for good, and with the victory, the Wasaren League championship as well.

The loss for the Class C Cambridge squad snaps a 39- game win streak by the Indians as they go to 17-1 on the year.

With the win the Class B Raiders, improve their season mark to 14-4.

 

Greenwich 59   Hoosick Falls 57

Leading Scorers:  Witches – Molly Brophy 15       Tess Merrill 14       Nora Niesz 10      Adrianna Rojas 10             Falls – Logan Thayne 33

The Witches put four players in doubles and used a 22-17 fourth quarter to sneak past the Panthers.

 

Spa Catholic 46   Berlin/New Lebanon 37

Leading Scorers:  Saints – Ashley Upson 17         Lauren Maher 10            Mountaineers – Emily Schafer 8        Aaliyah Stalker 8

The difference came at the free throw line where the Saints converted on 9 of 16 while the Mountaineers where 0 of 3 from the stripe.

 

Boys

Hoosic Valley 65   Greenwich 63

Leading Scorers:  Indians – Tyler Eddy 27 (8 3’s)         CJ Bassett 13         Logan Reilly 13      Witches – Jesse Kuzmich 19        Christian O’Brien 18           Alex Curtis 11

The Valley rings the bell fourteen times from deep with Eddy bottoming eight, and they needed every one to notch the narrow ” W” over the Witches.