Tip-Off Tourneys Results

thumbnailCADJQTVI

A host of Wasaren teams wrapped up Tip-Off Tournaments on Saturday with a pair of league schools earning tournament championships.

Waterford 75  Salem 53

Leading Scorers: Fordians – Mike Talavera 27    TJ Kelley 20    Jake Houle 13       Generals – Eli Truhart 14     Ian Lockhart 12

Key Stat:  Waterford puts three players in doubles, shoots 16 of 17 from the stripe, and wins their own tip-off tournament in convincing fashion.

 

Hoosick Falls 63  Lake George 43

Leading Scorers:  Panthers – Jon Kempf 34     Max Kipp 10        Warriors – Cameron Orr 10   Juan Garcia 10

Key Stat:  The Falls used a 24-7 second period to take control, and used a 19-1 advantage in made free throws to keep the Warriors at bay.   With the win the Panthers claim the Lake George Tip-Off Tournament championship, beating two solid squads in St. Lawrence and Lake George over the weekend.

 

Argyle 74  Saratoga Catholic 73

Leading Scorers:  Scots- Peyton Lufkin 21    Derek Liddle 15    Parker Frost 12    Gabe Wood 12    Caide Flanders 12   Saints – Robbie Bolen 28    Anthony Barile 15    Hayden Day 12    Jordan Catone 11

Key Stat:  Argyle outscored the Saints 27-23 in the final period capped by a Gabe Wood’s tip-in at the buzzer giving the Scots the one-point “W” in the championship game of the Mike Beson Memorial Tournament.  Argyle held a 15-5 advantage in made triples, as the Scotties scored 60% of their game total from beyond the arc.

 

St. Lawrence 56  Stillwater 44

 

Saratoga Catholic 42  Loudonville Christian 35

Leading Scorers:  Saints – Ryleigh Dempsey 13         LC – Skyler Householder 18

Key Stat:  The Saints trailed 30-27 heading to the final frame, but outscored LC 15-5  over then final eight minutes to post the come-from-behind victory in the consolation game of the Mike Beson Memorial Tournament.

Friday Night Buckets

basketball-615x400-300x195

Boys Basketball

Waterford 105  Heatly 20

Leading Scorers:  Fordians – Mike Talavera 34    TJ Kelley 16      Heatly –  Christian Sogardorf  6

Key Stat:  The Fordians hung 38 points on the  board in the first period and cruised to the one-sided decision.

Take Away:  Waterford wins in a mismatch here but the Fordians are a good basketball team that will be a tough out for anyone this year.

 

Lake George 51  Stillwater 49

Leading Scorers:  Lake George – Cameron Orr 16   Juan Garcia 14        Warriors – Josh Luca 15   Brian McNeil 12

Key Stat:  Lake George used a 16-13 advantage in the final frame to pull out the narrow “W” in the Lake George Tip-Off Tourney.

 

Saratoga Catholic 64  Galway 52

Leading Scorers:  Saints – Robbie Bolen 33   Jordan Catone 12         Galway – Ryan Bredan 13

Key Stat:  The Saints jumped out to a 19-4 lead after the first quarter and rode that cushion to the season-opening victory in the Beson Memorial Tournament.  Spa shot it well from deep, bottoming 13 triples with Bolen connecting on seven.

 

Hoosick Falls 57  St Lawrence 44

 

Girls Basketball

Cohoes 37  Stillwater 29

Leading Scorers:  Tigers – Olivia Huneau 15       Warriors – Trinity Cutler 8     Marley Mueller 7

Key Stat:  In a low scoring affair, free throws played a major part with Cohoes converting on 11 of 24 attempts, while Stillwater managed just 3 of 9.

 

Mechanicville 56  Watervliet 23

Leading Scorers:  Red Raiders – Chloe Goverski 12      Charli Goverski 10     Gianna Cavotta 10     Jada Brown 8         Cannoneers – Amai Maldonado 10

Key Stat:  Trailing 9-8 after one, the Raiders outscoring V’liet 34-4 over the middle two periods in posting the dominant “W”.

 

Galway 43  Spa Catholic 40

Leading Scorers:  Galway – Ryan Ripepi 13     Emma Spadaro 10     Morgan Drouin 10    Saints –  Ashley Upson 12

Key Stat:  Galway knocked down five 3-pointers and put three players in doubles to post the win in the Beson Memorial Tournament.

 

 

Hoosick Falls Girls Basketball Preview

67_hoosickfalls2

Head Coach:  Rich Cooney

2018-19 Record:  14-10

Key Returning Players:  Logan Thayne Sr.  Maddy Walker Sr.  Sophia Estes Sr.

Coming off a nice season a year ago the Panthers return three seniors that first year head coach Rich Cooney will look to for leadership and production.  The trio of Maddy Walker, Sophia Estes and Logan Thayne are experienced, athletic and skilled players with Thayne earning  the Wasaren League MVP award last year.

Thus far, Cooney has liked what he’s seen from his Panthers in the preseason saying, “This group of girls is committed and dedicated to working hard and improving every day.”

“To be successful this year,” he continued, ” we need to limit our turnovers, play aggressive defense and develop stronger play from some of our younger players.”

The Falls mentor sees, “Height and athleticism,” as strengths and hopes to, “Expose the weaknesses of teams that are smaller and less experienced.”

In the very competitive Wasaren, Cooney sees Cambridge as, “The team to beat with Mechanicville, Tamarac and Hoosick Falls all hoping to contend.”

When asked for a word or phrase he wanted people to associate with his team Cooney chose, “Relentless,”  something every league team needs to be when navigating the Wasaren schedule that is frequently described using the same word.

The Panthers will have enough talent on the floor this year, led by SUNY Albany commit Thayne, to put themselves in position to win every night.  If they add “relentless” effort to the mix, look for the Falls to have a big number in the win column at season’s end.

 

 

Hoosick Falls Boys Basketball Preview

67_hoosickfalls2

Head Coach:  Mike Lilac

2018-19 Record:  14-0 League  21-2 Overall

Key Returning Players:  Tristan Williams Sr.  Jon Kempf Sr.  Max Kipp Sr.  Dmitri Rose Sr.  Isiah Burnett Sr.  ( all who started at some point last season )  Zach Cahill Sr.  Nick Houghton Sr.  Sam Wickenden Sr.  Dylan Baker Soph.

While it’s not true that the last time Hoosick Falls failed to win a Wasaren championship was during the Bush administration, it sure seems it.  The Panthers, coming off a perfect 14-0 league campaign a year ago, have a won 84 of their last 86 Wasaren games including 54 straight.  They return five starters from last years squad, and seem poised to once again defend their league title.

“Our overall experience should be our biggest strength this year,” said longtime Panthers head coach Mike Lilac.  He added, “We will always stress our tough man to man defense,” a cornerstone of the Falls program for years.

As for this year’s preseason, Lilac likes that his team’s, “Shot selection is better and we seem to be taking better care of the basketball, keeping turnovers down.”

When asked what the Panthers need to do for another successful year, the head coach responded, “Rebounding the ball is the single biggest thing we need to do to be successful.   Outside of Williams we’re not very big.”  He continued, “We will need to bring the intensity every night as we have a bit of a target on our backs.  We will see everyone’s best shot.”

As for top contenders chasing the league crown Lilac said, “We should be in the mix,” but pointed out his Panthers last season had, “Several close games with Mechanicville, Waterford and Stillwater and they all return a lot.”

“Grit” is the one word the Falls mentor hopes people will associate with his squad this season.  “We always talk about having pride in the program and keeping our strong tradition going.”

And with an experienced, deep and talented Hoosick Falls squad ready to take the floor next week,  the smart money says the program’s winning tradition will continue to thrive.

 

 

 

 

 

Wasaren Girls Soccer All-Stars

soccer-ball1

Offensive Player of the Year:  Brooke Pickett     Stillwater

Defensive Player of the Year:  Keelyn Peacock   Stillwater

First Team

Ryleigh Hopeck        Mechanicville       Jr.    Def

Savannah Bowe        Mechanicville      Sr.    GK

Teya Staie                 Stillwater              Jr.     F

Devon Wagner          Stillwater              Jr.     M

Jada Brown               Mechanicville       Sr.    M

Brynn Murphy           Mechanicville      So.    F

Lily Phillips                Cambridge           Jr.     F

Vanessa Evans           Cambridge           Sr.     F

Neveah D’Aloia          Mechanicville      So.    M

Samantha Lanoue     Hoosic Valley       Sr.     M

Sophie Champagne   Tamarac                So.    M

Maggie Brown            Hoosick Falls       Sr.     M

Molly Brophy              Greenwich           Jr.      Def

Addyson Galuski         Waterford            8th     M

Lauren Maher             Spa Catholic        Sr.      F

 

Second Team Continue reading

Weekend Sectional Results

th_003

Stillwater 35  Greenwich 21:  In a game tied 21 all at the half, the Stillwater defense took center stage after the break, throwing a second half shutout, and a pair of third period touchdowns by the Warriors proved more than enough for the Stillwater victory in a Class C semifinal in Stillwater on Friday night.

Offense looked to be the theme of the night in the first period with the two teams combining for 27 points.

Greenwich needed just two plays to get on the board, a 50-yard run by sophomore quarterback Jesse Kuzmich, followed by a 14-yard touchdown run by Chris Albrecht gave the Witches a 6-0 lead while fans were still settling in.

Stillwater answered with scoring runs by running back Mason Seymour, and quarterback James Galarneau to jump in front at 14-6.

A Luke Pemrick touchdown run drew the Witches to within a point at 14-13 at the end of one.

Seymour opened the scoring in the second stanza with a 5-yard touchdown tote giving Stillwater a 21-13 lead, but before the break Kuzmich found Pemrick on a slant pass that went for a 62-yard touchdown and with a Kuzmich run for the two-point conversion the game was knotted at 21-21 with 1:57 remaining in the half.

In the third Galarneau scored on a pair of TD runs, the second coming at the end of an 11 play 71-yard scoring drive giving the Warriors a 35-21 advantage, and the Stillwater “D” closed things out sending the Warriors on to the championship game with Cambridge-Salem on Friday night in Lansingburgh.

 

Cambridge-Salem 41  Tamarac 21: In a one-score game at the halftime break, Cambridge-Salem used a pair of third quarter  scores to take control, on their way to the Class C semifinal “W” in Cambridge on Saturday afternoon.

The Indians held a 7-0 lead after the first on a Kaedin Ogilivie touchdown run, leading to a second period with plenty of points.

A 5-yard TD run by Jonah Rescott pulled Tamarac even at 7-7 early in the quarter.

The Indians responded with scoring runs by Hunter Day and Gabe Scambettera to take a 21-7 lead, before the Bengals trimmed the cushion to 21-14 when Tristan Nemjo found Jack Mayes with an 18-yard scoring strike.

Cambridge-Salem scored the only points of the third period, those coming on touchdown runs by Ogilvie and Day giving the Indians a 35-14 advantage after three.

In the fourth Tamarac drew closer in a 13-yard scoring connection from Nemjo to Rescott, but an 84-yard kickoff return by  Scambettera wrapped up the victory, punching the Indians ticket to the sectional final with Stillwater on Friday.

Crossover Games

Hoosic Valley 28  Canajoharie 18:  Holding a slim 14-12 lead after three periods the Valley used a pair of Gavin Giordano touchdown runs in the final quarter to post the victory over Canajoharie.

Giordano finished with 131 yards rushing on 21 carries and Connor Wilson added a 40-yard touchdown romp as the Indians finish the season with two straight victories and a 2-7 overall mark.

 

Hoosick Falls 48  Taconic Hills 0:  Panther quarterback Jake Sparks threw for 174 yards and two touchdowns and ran for a score as well in leading the Falls to the easy “W” over Taconic Hills.

The Panthers Max Kipp added a pair of rushing scores and a touchdown reception as Hoosick Falls ends it’s season with their third straight victory to finish at 3-6 on the year.

Friday Sectional Results

Football

Stillwater 42  Granville 16:  Warriors quarterback James Galarneau put points on the board in every quarter, running for a pair of touchdowns and throwing for two more, leading top-seeded Stillwater past Granville Friday night.

Galarneau scored the only points of the opening period on a 19-yard TD run giving Stillwater the 7-0 lead after one.

Granville got on the board with a Dayton Holcomb one-yard plunge and with the two point conversion the Golden Horde led 8-7 early in the second period.

The Warriors quickly answered on a 27-yard scoring strike from Galarneau to Ryan Greene, taking back the lead at 14-8, a lead Stillwater took to the halftime break.

In the third the home squad put the game away on touchdown runs by Mason Seymour and Luc Lescault, and another Galarneau to Greene connection for points giving Stillwater total control at 35-8.

Both teams added scores in the final period, Holcomb on a two-yard run for the Horde and Galarneau on a 21-yard tote and Stillwater walked off with their 8th win in as many outings.

Galarneau finished the night with 132 rushing yards and completed 6 of 9 passes for 133 yards through the air, while Seymour led the Warrior ground game with 164 yards on 20 carries.

Stillwater will host Greenwich in the semifinals next Friday in a 7 p.m. start.

 

Greenwich 45  Fonda 7:  The Witches built an early 17-0 lead and cruised from there to the upset “W” over the Braves in Fonda Friday night. Continue reading

Sectional Soccer Results

soccer-ball1

Girls Class B

Mechanicville 4  Catholic Central 1:  Mechanicville scored a pair of goals in each half to secure the victory in the opening round of the Section II tournament.

Nevaeh D’Alioa with two goals and Hannah Garone and Patty Snyder with a goal apiece led the Red Raider attack.

Emily Drake connected with a first half tally for the Crusaders.

Mechanicville advances to the quarterfinals and will host Johnstown on Saturday.

 

Cohoes 2  Greenwich 1 OT:  Quincy Hytko found the back of the net in overtime giving the Tigers the win over the Witches.

Caileigh Miron for Cohoes and Tess Merrill for Greenwich connected with first half scoring strikes, while after the break defense took center stage as the two squads played through a scoreless second half setting up Hytko’s overtime heroics. Continue reading

Greenwich, Stillwater Cross Country Champs

The Greenwich girls and the Berlin boys earned league titles at the Wasaren Cross Country Championships at Saratoga Spa State Park on Tuesday.

Greenwich’s Brynne Wright and Nina Scambelluri finished one, two and the Witches claimed six of the top eight spots to post the victory.

Stillwater’s John Gannon won the boys race with Berlin’s Collin Douglas running second and Hoosick Falls’ Collin MacDonald third.

Girls Team Points

Greenwich 21  Emma Willard 67  Berlin 86  Stillwater 100  Spa Catholic 132  Mechanicville 192

Individual Times  3.04 mile course

Brynne Wright Greenwich 18:03

Nina Scambelluri Greenwich 18:10

Lily Czub  Hoosic Valley  18:52

Josie Smith  Emma Willard  18:52:43

Quinn Collins  Greenwich  19:02

 

Boys Team Points

Berlin 35  Stillwater 42  Greenwich 85  Spa Catholic 87  Hoosic Valley 95

Individual Times  3.04 mile course

John Gannon  Stillwater  17:16

Collin Douglas  Berlin  17:35

Collin MacDonald  Hoosick Falls  17:49

Jacob Ziem  Greenwich  18:10

Matt Kluck  Berlin  18:22

Bloomer, Smith Qualify at Golf Championships

golf-club

At the Section II Golf Championships at Orchard Creek Golf Club on Monday Hoosick Falls golfers Ryan Bloomer and Matthew Smith both qualified for the Section II team that will compete in the State Boys Golf Championships in June at Mark Twain Golf Course.

Bloomer fired a two round total of 146 to tie for third overall while Smith totaled 149 in his two rounds including a first round score of 68 to finish tied for seventh on the team of 11 golfers.

Al Cavotta of Saratoga was the medalist carding a pair of 69’s for a four under score of 138.