Wasaren Softball All-Stars

Co-MVP’s: Molly O’Reilly P Sr. Spa Catholic Moira Collins P So Tamarac

First Team

P Bailey Catlin Jr Berlin

C Abby Buckley Jr Tamarac

1B Destiny McKernon Sr Greenwich

2B/SS Gianna Bucciero Sr Tamarac

2B/SS Julia Murdick Sr Spa Catholic

3B Jess Henrichs Sr Tamarac

OF Megan Cornell Sr Spa Catholic

OF Abby Becker Jr Tamarac

OF Jocelyn Spiezio So Greenwich

Util Eden Resch 8th Stillwater

Second Team

p Sophia Boice Fr Greenwich

C Caleigh Cisk Fr Spa Catholic

1B Ryleigh Dempsey Sr Spa Catholic

2B/SS Faith Ingber Sr Greenwich

2B/SS Allie Kenyon So Mechanicville

3B Maddy Carney Sr Greenwich

OF Olivia Horan So Mechanicville

OF Rylee Cornell Fr Spa Catholic

OF Teagin Catlin Sr Berlin

Util Ava Russell Fr Stillwater

Honorable Mention

P Mikayla Corsey Sr Berlin

P Lauren Archambeault So Cambridge

P Reegan Mullen So Greenwich

C Sam Wager Sr Hoosic Valley

OF/SS Alexis Pingelski Jr Hoosick Falls

C Patti Snyder Sr Mechanicville

3B Ryan McDonald Fr Spa Catholic

2B Alivia Bouleris Sr Stillwater

1B Jenny Wilson Sr Tamarac

SS Kiley Pennick So Waterford

Tamarac Girls Advance to the Finals

Heading into Thursday’s quarterfinal round of the Section II baseball and softball tournaments, the Wasaren league, in typical fashion, sent several clubs into the fray looking to extend their respective sectional runs. But it was a dark afternoon for league teams as seven of the eight schools saw theirs seasons come to an end.

Stillwater, Greenwich and Saratoga Catholic suffered losses on the girls side of things, while Hoosic Valley, Tamarac, Greenwich and Stillwater went down in baseball action.

The lone survivor was the Tamarac softball squad who posted a dominant 13-1 decision over Catholic Central.

Bengal pitcher Moira Collins limited the Crusaders to a pair of safeties on the day, while fanning 10. At the plate Collins ripped a double, and home run and Mihaly Blake added a triple and three RBI’s to lead Tamarac in the one-sided quarterfinal “W”.

On Saturday the Bengals staked Collins to a two run lead early, plating a pair in the first frame, which proved more than enough for the hard-throwing sophomore, who once gain was dealing from the circle, scattering six hits, and striking out 14 batters in the 3-0 Tamarac victory.

Senior Gianna Bucceriero led the Bengal attack enjoying a 2-4 day at the plate with a pair of RBI’s.

Tamarac (15-2), advances to the Class B championship game on Tuesday where they’ll face #1 Ichabod Crane.

Sectional Results From the Diamonds

Baseball

Tamarac 10 Taconic Hills 9

WP: Liam Ring LP: Brandon Rossano

Hitting Stars: Bengals – Greg Mays 2-4, 2 HR’s, 5 RBI’s Liam Ring 3-4, HR, RBI Zach Rice 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI’s Taconic – Brandon Rossano 1-3, HR, 3 RBI’s Joel Preusser 1-4, HR, RBI

Trailing 9-6 with three outs remaining, Tamarac plated four runs in the bottom of the seventh to earn the walk-off “W” in Class B first round sectional play. Tamarac moves on and will host Ichabod Crane on Thursday in a quarterfinals matchup at 4 p.m.

Softball

Greenwich 9 Maple Hill 3

WP: Sofia Boyce LP: Kate Ackerman

Hitting Stars: Witches – Faith Ingber 2-4, 2B Kiley Allen 2-3 Trinity Douglas 2-4 Wildcats – Emma Dugan 2-4, 2B

Sofia Boyce and Reegan Mullen combine for 12 strikeouts as Greenwich post’s the comfortable win in Class C opening round action. The Witches advance and will play Lake George in the quarterfinals on Thursday at 4 p.m.

Whitehall 18 Hoosic Valley 1

WP: Vinna Jensen LP: Emma Scofield

Hitting Stars: Railroaders – Vinna Jensen 2-4, 2B, HR, 5 RBI’s Kyrie Smith 2-4, 1B, 2B, RBI Braydee Benjamin 3-4, 2 1B’s, 2B, 4 RBI’s Valley – Taryn Morrisey 1-3, 1B, RBI

Whitehall scored eight times in the first frame and cruised to the Class C opening round victory over Hoosic Valley. Whitehall will host Stillwater on Thursday at 4:30 p.m. in the quarterfinals.

Taconic Hills 13 Mechanicville 1

WP: Emily Mottoshinski

Pitching Stats: Taconic – Emily Mottoshinski complete game 1 Run 4 Hits 11 K’s

Hitting Stars: Taconic – Kylie Johnson 2-3, 3 RBI’s

Taconic Hills behind Mottoshinski post’s the easy win and advances to the Class B quarterfinals where they’ll take on Schalmont on Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

Tamarac 8 Cobleskill 2

WP: Moira Collins

No other info at this time

Tamarac will host catholic Central in a Class B quarterfinal on Thursday at 4:30p.m.

Sectional Results, Stillwater Shocks Fort Plain

Baseball

Stillwater 7 Fort Plain 2

WP: Shea Brown LP: Troy Butler

Pitching Stats: Warriors – Shea Brown 5 2/3 IP 11 K’s

Hitting Stars: Warriors – Jaxson Mueller 1-3 2B, 2 runs Liam Brady 1-2, run

In a 2-2 game entering the sixth, Stillwater erupted for a four run frame, and kept Fort Plain off the board the rest of the way to earn the upset “W” over the top seeded Hilltoppers in Class C opening round play.

The #16 Warriors advance to the quarterfinals on Thursday where they’ll face the winner of today’s game between Lake George and Hadley Luzerne.

Hoosic Valley 16 Whitehall 6

WP: Connor King LP: Tyler Fish

Pitching Stats: Valley – Connor King 4 IP 0 ER 3 Hits

Hitting Stars: Valley – Henry Madigan 4-5, 2 2B’s, 2 RBI’s Justin Maxon 3-4, 2B, 3 RBI’s Logan Reilly 2B

In a game with a wild start, the Indians hung crooked numbers in five of the six innings played, and posted the opening round victory over the second-seeded Railroaders of Whitehall.

The Valley jumped out to a 4-0 lead after the first, but the cushion was quickly erased when Whitehall hung a five spot in the top of the second. Hoosic Valley responded with another four run outburst in the bottom of the frame, to gain control, on their way to the first round “W”.

The #7 Indians will play at #2 Canajoharie at 4 p.m. on Thursday in a Class C quarterfinal.

Greenwich 7 Hoosick Falls 5

WP: Dutch Hamilton LP: Josh Colegrove

Hitting Stars: Witches – Matt Conlin 1B, 3B, 2 RBI’s Jesse Kuzmich 1B, 2B, RBI Ethan Anatriello 1B, 2B, RBI Aiden McPhail 2B, 2 RBIs Falls – Josh Colegrove 2B, 2 RBIs Jake Sparks 2B Andrew Sparks 2B

Clinging to a 4-3 lead the Witches plated three in the bottom of the fifth, and hung on for the win in Class C opening round action. Greenwich advances to a Thursday quarterfinal and will face the winner of today’s Chatham/ Duanesburg matchup.

Schuylerville 3 Mechanicville 0

WP: Lucas Woodcock LP: Devin Garland

Pitching Stats: Black Horses – Lucas Woodcock 7IP 0 Runs 2 Hits 0 BB’s 4 K’s

Hitting Stars: Black Horses – Cayden Rutland 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI’s Luke Sherman 3-3, 2 2B’s

Woodcock spins a two-hit shutout sending #14 Schuylerville to matchup with #6 Schalmont on Thursday in the Class B quarterfinals.

Softball

Spa Catholic 4 Voorheesville 2

WP: Molly O’Reilly LP: A Danz

Pitching Stats: Saints – Molly O’Reilly 7 IP 2 Runs 6 Hits 0 BB’s 12 K’s Blackbirds – A. Danz 6 IP 4 Runs 8 Hits

Hitting Stars: Saints – Molly O’Reilly HR Caleigh Sisk 2B Blackbirds – M Romansky 2-4, RBI

Spa Catholic will await the winner of Galway/Warrensburg for a Thursday Class C quarterfinal.

Sectional Results From the Diamonds

Baseball

Stillwater 6  Berne-Knox 4

WP: Shea Brown      LP: Quinn Roomey 

Hitting Stars:  Warriors – Carter Wicheins 2-3      Tyler Juliano 3-4, RBI     Jaxon Mueller 1-3, 2 RBI’s     Brody Burdo 2B

The Warriors broke a 3-3 deadlock with a pair of runs in the bottom of the sixth and closed things out from there to capture the victory and advance to a Class C first round matchup with top-seeded Fort Plain today at 4 p.m.

 

Hoosick Falls 8  Voorheesville 1

WP:  Jake Sparks    LP: Jack Popow

Pitching Stats:  Panthers – Jake Sparks 6 IP  1 Run  4 Hits 8 K’s

Hitting Stars:  Panthers – Jake Sparks 1B, 2B, 2 RBI’s     Josh Colegrove 3 1B’s, RBI     Tucker Thayne 2B, 2 RBI’s

The Panthers used a four-spot in the third frame to take control and rolled to the “W” over the Blackbirds in a Class C play-in on Monday.  The Falls advance and face the Witches of Greenwich today at 4 p.m. in first round action.

 

Waterford 21  Middleburgh 4

Hitting Stars:  Fordians – Jake Houle 3 hits     Werkie Hayes 3 hits    Jaycen Janusz 2 hits, 4 RBI’s

Waterford enjoyed two 10 run innings in a mercy rule contest that saw five Waterford players with two or more hits, and nine Fordians score at least two runs.  Next up for Waterford is a first round matchup with Galway today at 4 p.m.

 

Maple Hill 20  Berlin/New Lebanon 2

 

Softball

Hoosic Valley 3  Canajoharie 1

WP:  Emma Scofield    LP: Jenna Trembley

Pitching Stats:  Valley – Emma Scofield  7IP  1 Run 4 Hits  1 BB  6 K’s        Canjo – Jenna Trembley  7IP  3 Runs  4 Hits  6 BB’s  14 K’s

Hitting Stars:  Valley – Kamryn McAffrey 1-1, RBI     Taryn Morrisey 1-3      Olivia Cappellano 1-3

The Valley plated single runs in the sixth and seventh frames to earn the Class C play-in victory over Canajoharie on Monday,  With the win the Indians advance to a first round action get together with the second-seeded Railroaders of Whitehall, today at 4 p.m.

 

Maple Hill 14  Waterford 2

WP:  Kate Ackerman

Pitching Stats:  Maple Hill – Kate Ackerman 5 IP  1 ER  3 Hits  6 K’s

Hitting Stars:  Wildcats – Kate Brodzinski 3 hits    Emma Dugan 3 hits        Fordians – B. Thibodeau 1-3, 3B, RBI

 

Galway 6  Hoosick Falls 1  (11)

After a scoreless game through nine innings of play, both tallied single runs in the 10th before Galway ended things with a five-run 11th frame to secure the “W” in the Class C play-in.

 

Baseball/Softball, Sectional Pairings for Wasaren Clubs

Baseball

Class B First Round June 8th

#3 Mechanicville vs. #14 Schuylerville

#4 Tamarac vs. #13 Taconic Hills

#6 Schalmont vs. #11 Spa Catholic

Class C Play-Ins June 7th

#11 Maple Hill vs. #22 Berlin/New Lebanon

#13 Hoosick Falls vs. #20 Voorheesville

#14 Waterford vs. #19 Middleburgh

#16 Stillwater vs. #17 Berne-Knox

First Round June 8th

#4 Greenwich vs. Hoosick Falls/Voorheesville winner

#7 Hoosic Valley vs. #10 Whitehall

Softball Class B First Round

#3 Tamarac vs. #14 Cobleskill

#5 Taconic Hills vs. #12 Mechanicville

#6 Spa Catholic vs. #11 Coxsackie-Athens

Class C Play-Ins June 7th

#11 Maple Hill vs. # 22 Waterford

#13 Hoosick Falls vs. @20 Galway

#15 Canajoharie vs. #17 Hoosic Valley

#17 Schoharie vs. #18 Berlin /New Lebanon

First Round June 8th

#5 Spa Catholic vs. Middleburgh/Voorheesville winner

#6 Greenwich vs. Maple Hill/Waterford winner

#7 Stillwater vs. #10 Mayfield

Baseball, Softball Results

Baseball

Saratoga Catholic 8 Hoosick Falls 6 (Friday)

WP: Ben Hajos LP: Josh Colegrove

Hitting Stars: Saints – Ryan McCarroll 2-4, 1B, HR, 4 RBI’s Ben Hajos 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI’s Anthony Barile 2-4 Panthers – Connor Jones 2-4, 2B, RBI Andrew Sparks 2-3, RBI Josh Colegrove 2-5, 2B, RBI

Tamarac 15 Waterford 6 (Thursday)

WP: Tyler Sears LP: Blake Cribbs

Hitting Stars: Bengals – Nevin Wilkie 1-2, HR, 2 RBI’s Zach Rice HR, 3 RBI’s Greg Mays 3-4, 2B, RBI Colby Phelps 2-5, 3B, 3 RBI’s Fordians – Gavin Bodah 3-5, 2 HR;s, 3 RBI’s Blake Cribbs 1-5, HR

Tamarac 9 Hoosic Valley 7 (Friday)

WP: Colby Phelps LP: Justin Maxon

Hitting Stars: Bengals – Zach Rice 3-4, 2B, RBI Colby Phelps 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI’s Liam King 1-4, @ RBI’s Valley – Jack Wiley 2-4, RBI Henry Madigan 2-4, 2 RBI’s Justin Maxon 1-4, 2 RBI’s

Softball

Spa Catholic 6 Tamarac 3

WP: Molly O’Reilly LP: Moira Collins

Pitching Stats: Saints – Molly O’Reilly 7 IP 1 ER 4 Hits 11 K’s Bengals – Moira Collins 6 IP 5 ER 4 Hits 10 K’s

Hitting Stars: Saints – Ryleigh Dempsey 1 -2, RBI Emma Brown 1-2, RBI Megan Cornell 1-3, 2B, RBI Bengals – Buckley 2-3

Saratoga Catholic clinches the Wasaren League Championship.

Spa Catholic 2 Stillwater 1 (Thursday)

WP: Molly O’Reilly LP: E. Resch

Pitching Stats: Saints – Molly O’Reilly 7 IP 1 Run 1 Hit 13 K’s Warriors – A. Russell 6 IP 1 Run 4 Hits 6 K’s

Hitting Stars: Saints – Molly O’Reilly 2-3, 2B, RBI

Wasaren Diamond Action

Softball

Greenwich 15 Waterford 1

WP: Sophia Boice LP: Meghan Paul

Hitting Stars: Witches – Trinity Douglas 3B Jocelyn Spiezio 3B Rose Lantz 2B Reegan Mullen 2B Warriors – Kiley Pennick 2B Chelsea Plummer 3B

Baseball

Greenwich 2 Waterford 1

WP: Aiden McPhail LP: Jake Houle

Hitting Stars: Witches – Jesse Kuzmich 2B Jackson Vanderhoff 3B Ethan Anatriello 2 1B’s Fordians – Harrison Chappin 2B

Hoosick Falls 20 Cambridge 1

WP: Connor Jones LP: James Toleman

Pitching Stats: Falls – Connor Jones 5 IP 1 Run 5 Hits 10 K’s

Hitting Stars: Falls – Alex Bushey 2 1B’s, 4 RBI’s Jeremy Gress 1B, 2B, RBI Jake Sparks 2 1B’s, 5 RBI’s Indians – Westin Nolan 1B, RBI

Stillwater 16 Berlin/New Lebanon 2

WP: Shea Brown LP: Casey Billert

Pitching Stats: Warriors Shea Brown and Resse Hotaling combine to toss a one-hitter.

Hitting Stars: Warriors – Reese Hotaling 2-5, 2 2B’s, 4 RBI’s Jason Mueller 3-5, 3 RBI’s Shea Brown 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI’s Carter Wicheins 2-5, 3B, 2 RBI’s Mountaineers – Casey Billert 1-3

Baseball, Softball Recaps

Baseball

Stillwater 16 Cambridge 6

WP: Mike Campion LP: Owen Foyle

Hitting Stars: Warriors – Liam Brady 3-4, 2B, 4 RBI’s Brody Burdo 3-4, 4 RBI’s Reese Hotaling 2-3, 2 RBI’s Indians – Owen Folye 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI’s

Tamarac 9 Hoosick Falls 4

WP: Colby Phelps LP: Josh Colegrove

Pitching Stats: Bengals – Colby Phelps 5 IP 1 ER 7 K’s

Hitting Stars: Bengals – Peyton Richardson 2-4, HR, 2 RBI’s Greg Mays 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI’s Tyler Sears 2-4, 2B Panthers – Andrew Sparks 2-4, 2B Connor Jones 1-4, 2 RBI’s

Hoosick Falls 12 Tamarac 0

WP: Jake Sparks LP: Peyton Richardson

Pitching Stats: Panthers – Jake Sparks 5 IP 0 Runs 6 K’s

Hitting Stars: Panthers – 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI’s Tucker Thayne 1-3, HR, RBI Connor Jones 1-4, RBI Bengals – Tyler Sears 2-2, 2B James Blake 1-3, 2B

Saratoga Catholic 3 Greenwich 2

WP: Ryan McCarroll LP: Alex Curtis

Pitching Stats: Saints Ryan McCarroll 7IP 2 Runs 5 Hits 16 K’s

Hitting Stars: Saints – Dylan Mulholland 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI’s Anthony Barile 1-3, 2B Witches – Alex Curtis 2-2 Aiden McPhail 1-2, 2B, RBI

Greenwich 10 Hoosic Valley 0 (Monday)

WP: Jesse Kuzmich LP: Justin Maxon

Pitching Stats: Witches – Jesse Kuzmich 6 IP 0 Runs 3 Hits 12K’s

Hitting Stars: Witches – Jackson Vanderhoff 2B, RBI Aiden McPhail 2B, RBI Joey Skiff 1B, 3 RBI’s Jesse Kuzmich 2 1B’s, 2 RBI’s

Spa Catholic 8 Waterford 5 (Monday)

WP: Tyler Weygand LP: Gavin Bodah

Pitching Stats: Saints – Tyler Weygand 4IP 1 Run 2 Hits 8 K’s

Hitting Stars: Saints – Anthony Barile 2-5 3B Ben Hajos 3-4, RBI Chris Gill 2-3, RBI Fordians – Gavin Bodah 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI’s

Softball

Hoosic Valley 6 Mechanicville 4

WP: Emma Scofield LP: Chloe Robert

Pitching Stats: Valley – Emma Scofield 7IP 4 Runs 7 Hits 8 K;s

Hitting Stars: Valley – Sam Wager 3-3, 2B, 3 RBI’s Riley Caiazza 1-3, RBI Jaylin Rifenburg 1-4, RBI Olivia Cappellano 1-4, RBI Raiders – Olivia Hernandez 1-1, 2 RBI’s Amiyah Daniel 2B

Spa Catholic 4 Greenwich 2

WP: Molly O’Reilly LP: Mullen

Pitching Stats: Saints – Molly O’Reilly 7IP 2 Runs 3 Hits 12 K’s

Hitting Stars: Saints – Molly O’Reilly HR Calleigh Sisk 2B

A Week’s Review From the Diamonds

Stillwater 6 Spa Catholic 1

WP: Shea Brown LP: Tyler Wygand

Pitching Stats: Warriors – Shea Brown 7 IP 1 Run 1 Hit 6 K’s

Hitting Stars: Warriors – Carter Wicheins 2-4, RBI Shea Brown 2B Jaxon Mueller 2 2B’s Liam Brady 2B

Spa Catholic 10 Corinth 0

WP: Ben Hajos LP: M. Brownell

Pitching Stats: Saints – Ben Hajos 6 IP 0 Runs 1 Hit 11 K’s

Hitting Stars: Saints – Anthony Barile 3-4, 2 RBIs

Tamarac 18 Berlin/New Lebanon 7 (Friday)

WP: Aiden Forster LP: Kasey Billert

Hitting Stars: Bengals – Zach Rice 3-5, 2B, HR, 4 RBI’s Peyton Richardson 3-5, 2 RBI’s James Blake 3-4, 2 2B’s, 2 RBI’s Aiden Forster 3-3, RBI Mountaineers – Kasey Billert 2-4, RBI Matthew Corsey 1-3, RBI Matthew Hart 1-3, RBI

Greenwich 12 Hoosick Falls 6 (Thursday)

WP: Alex Curtis LP: Jake Sparks

Hitting Stars: Witches – Alex Curtis 3B, 2 1B’s Jesse Kuzmich 3B, 1B, 2 RBIs Aiden McPhail 2B, 1B, RBI Matt Conlin 2B, 1B, 2 RBI’s Ethan Anatriello 3 1B’s, 2 RBI’s Panthers – Jake Sparks 3B, 1B, 2 RBI’s Tucker Thayne 3B, 2 1Bs, 2 RBI’s

Spa Catholic 10 Cambridge 4 (Thursday)

WP: Ronan Rowe LP: Owen Foyle

Hitting Stars: Saints – Ryan McCarroll 3-3, 2B Ronan Rowe 1-4, 2 RBI’s Indians – Owen Foyle 2-4, RBI Eli Danio 3B

Spa Catholic 21 Cambridge 4 (Thursday)

WP: Aiden Crowther LP: J. Toleman

Hitting Stars: Saints – Ryan McCarroll 4-4, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI’s Ronan Rowe 4-5, RBI Indians – Eli Danio 3B, 2 RBI’s Dillon Hughes 2-3, 2 RBI’s

Hoosic Valley 17 Cambridge 3 (Wednesday)

WP: Jeff Finkle LP: Jackson Thomas

Hitting Stars: Valley – Justin Maxon 3-3, 2B, 5 RBIs Henry Madigan 3-3, 3B Mike Lancaster 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI’s

Greenwich 13 Berlin/New Lebanon 0 (Wednesday)

WP: Aiden McPhail LP: Hart

Pitching Stats: Witches – Aiden McPhail 5 IP 0 Runs 1 Hit 9K’s

Hitting Stars: Witches – Aiden McPhail 2B. HR, 2 RBI’s Jackson Vanderhoff 2B, 2 RBI’s Matt Conlin HR, 3 RBI’s Alex Curtis 3 1B’s

Hoosick Falls 6 Maple Hill 1 (Tuesday)

WP: Alex Bushee LP: Brody Rodgers

Pitching Stats: Panthers – Alex Bushee 5 IP 0 ER 1 Hit 4 K’s Josh Colegrove 2 IP 0 Runs 0 Hits 5 K’s

Hitting Stars: Panthers – Jake Sparks 2 2B’s Josh Colegrove 2B

Greenwich 10 Cambridge 0 (Monday)

WP: Jesse Kuzmich LP: Bissonette

Pitching Stats: Witches – Jesse Kuzmich 5 IP 0 Runs 1 Hit 14 K’s

Hitting Stars: Witches – Aiden McPhail 3B, 3 RBI’s Matt Conlin 3B, RBI Will Hamilton 2B, RBI

Hoosic Valley 21 Stillwater 1 (Monday)

WP: Justin Maxon LP: Shea Brown

Hitting Stars: Valley – Justin Maxon 4-4, 2 2B’s, 3 RBI’s Lucas Cates 3-5, 2 2B’s, 2 RBI’s Jack Wiley 2-4, 2 2B’s, 2

RBI’s

Tamarac 5 Spa Catholic 2 (Monday)

WP: Colby Phelps LP: Ryan McCarroll

Pitching Stats: Bengals – Colby Phelps 6.1 IP 1 ER 7 K’s Saints – Ryan McCarroll 3 IP 2 ER 7 K’s Tyler Weygand 3 IP 2 ER 5 K’s

Hitting Stars: Bengals – James Blake 2-3 HR, RBI Peyton Richardson 2-2, 2B Colby Phelps 2B

Hoosick Falls 13 Berlin/New Lebanon 0 (Monday)

WP: Josh Colegrove LP: Wyatt Powers

Hitting Stars: Panthers – Tucker Thayne 1B, 2B, 3 RBI’s Josh Colegrove 1B, 2B, RBI Alex Bushee 1B, 2B, 3 RBI’s

Softball

Greenwich 9 Hoosic Valley 0 (Thursday)

WP: Reegan Mullen LP: Emma Scofield

Pitching Stats: Witches – Reegan Mullen 7 IP 0 Runs 2 Hits 12 K’s

Hitting Stars: Witches – Jocelyn Spezio 2-4, 2B Trinity Douglas 2-4, 2B Kiley Allen 3B Kiera Kirk 2-4

Spa Catholic 7 Cambridge 0 (Thursday)

WP: Molly O’Reilly LP: J.Nieckerz

Pitching Stats: Saints – Molly O’Reilly 7 IP 0 Runs 1 Hit 16 K’s

Hitting Stars: Saints – Molly O’Reilly HR, 3B, 1B Megan Cornell 3-4, 2B Julia Murdick 2-3

Spa Catholic 16 Cambridge 4 (Thursday)

WP: Ryleigh Cornell LP: J. Nieckerz

Hitting Stars: Saints – Megan Cornell 4-4, 2 2B’s, 6 RBI’s Ryan McDonald 2-4, 2 RBI;s Calleigh Sisk 2B Molly O’Reilly 2B

Mechanicville 2 Hoosick Falls 1 (Thursday)

WP: Chloe Robert LP: Kennedy Boisvert

Pitching Stats: Raiders – Chloe Robert 7 IP 1 Run 4 Hits 6 K’s Panthers – Kennedy Boisvert 7 IP 2 Runs 1 Hits 16 Ks

Hoosic Valley 13 Cambridge 1 (Wednesday)

WP: Emma Scofield LP: Megan Day

Hitting Stars: Valley – Sam Wager 2-2, 2 2B’s Jillian Johnson 2-2, 3 RBI’s Indians – Jaylin Prouty 3B Megan Day 1-2, RBI

Greenwich 13 Berlin/New Lebanon 0 (Wednesday)

WP: Aiden McPhail LP: Hart

Pitching Stats: Witches – Aiden McPhail 5 IP 0 Runs 1 Hit 9 K’s

Hitting Stars: Witches – Aiden McPhail 2B, HR, 2 RBI’s Matt Conlin HR, 3 RBI’s Alex Curtis 3 1Bs Jesse Kuzmich 2B, RBI

Tamarac 3 Shaker 1 (Tuesday)

WP: Moira Collins LP: Kate Neumiester

Pitching Stats: Bengals – Moira Collins 7 IP 1 Run 6 Hits 14 K’s

Hitting Stars: Bengals- Gianna Bucciero 2-3, 2 RBI’s Shaker – Kelly Kirk 2B Izzy Radcliffe 3B

Warrensburg 9 Spa Catholic 2 (Tuesday)

WP: Bacon LP: Cornell

Hitting Stars: Burghers – Sherman 2-4, 2 RBI’s Langworthy 2B Olden 2B