Wasaren League Baseball All-Stars

baseball

MVP  Terel Tillman     Sr.   Saratoga Catholic

First Team

John Walsh              Sr.        Greenwich

Nick Winslow          Jr.        Saratoga Catholic

Ethan Caiazza          Jr.        Hoosic Valley

Isaac Carlo                Sr.        Hoosic Valley

Evan Webster           Jr.         Hoosick Falls

Tristan Nemjo           Jr.         Tamarac

Jacob LaFountain     Jr.         Mechanicville

Jacob Popiel               Sr.        Mechanicville

Michael Talavera      Jr.         Waterford

 

Second Team

Christian O’Brien      Jr.         Greenwich

Carson Mosher          Sr.        Greenwich

Ross Garrow              Sr.        Saratoga Catholic

Dante Marin              Jr.         Saratoga Catholic

Jake Cavert                Jr.         Hoosic Valley

Justin Sawyer            Sr.         Hoosic Valley

Max Kipp                   Jr.          Hoosick Falls

Jake Sparks               8th         Hoosick Falls

Dalton Maxon           Jr.           Tamarac

Matthew Wertman  Jr.            Mechanicville

Michael Castracani  Sr.           Waterford

 

 

Wasaren League Softball All-Stars

thCA6QZNX2-225x300

MVP  Maggie Kelley     Jr.   Pitcher     Tamarac

Section II All-Stars

Lily McCauliffe      Fr.     Pitcher     Greenwich

Courtney Fraher    Sr.     Catcher    Greenwich

Gabby Castiglione    Sr.   Catcher    Tamarac

 

First Team

Mikayla Nadler       Sr.     1B      Mechanicville

Taylor Lescault       Sr.     2B       Mechanicville

Alivia Wood            Sr.      P        Mechanicville

McKenna Ryan        Sr.     SS       Tamarac

Cassidy Galipeau     Sr.     3B      Tamarac

Lauren Maines        Jr.      OF      Greenwich

Abby Philpott          Jr.        P        Hoosick Falls

Emma Scofield        So        P        Hoosic Valley

Molly O’Reilly          So        P        Saratoga  Catholic

Bailey Catlin            Fr        P        New Lebanon/Berlin

 

Second Team

Adrianna Patenaude       Sr    3B     Mechanicville

Erin Salvadore                Jr      P       Mechanicville

Destiny Farr                    Sr     C       Mechanicville

Gianna Bucciero              So    OF     Tamarac

Haley Spiezio                   Jr      3B     Greenwich

Mackenzie Ellis                So      C       Hoosick Falls

Alex Rifenburg                 Sr      C       Hoosic Valley

Shannon Brown               Jr      OF     Hoosic Valley

Caleigh Sisk                     7th     C       Saratoga Catholic

Mikayla Corsey                So      SS      Saratoga Catholic

 

Honorable Mention

Sarah Williams              Jr        Util     New Lebanon/Berlin

Rhiannon Darling          Sr        SS      Cambridge

Carrissa Wardwell        Sr         OF     Greenwich

Hollis Guilianelle           Jr         SS      Hoosic Valley

Olivia Brownell              Sr        SS      Hoosick Falls

Savannah Bowie            Jr         OF     Mechanicville

Megan Cornell               So        OF      Saratoga Catholic

Gianna Moraci              Fr          OF     Stillwater

Jess Heinrichs               So         Util     Tamarac

Kiley Pennick                8th         P        Waterford

Track and Field State Qualifier Results

Several Wasaren athletes won titles in the Section II track and field state qualifier at Shenendehowa this week.  Here’s a look at the results.

3000m:  Brynne Wright 1st Greenwich

2000m Steeplechase:  Brynne Wright 1st Greenwich

4x800m relay:  Greenwich 1st        Cambridge 3rd

100m Hurdles:  Lucia D’Acchille Greenwich 2nd

400m Hurdles:  Kyleigh Frank  3rd Stillwater

1500m: Teagan Wright 3rd Greenwich

4x400m Relay:  Stillwater  1st

Pentathlon:  Mackenzie Barcomb  Tamarac 3rd

Shot:  Madison Krochina Stillwater 1st

Discus:  Madison Krochina Stillwater 1st

Boys

1600m:  Peyton Howard Greenwich 1st

4×100:  Stillwater 2nd

4×800:  Stillwater 2nd

Long Jump:  Dylan Moran Stillwater 2nd

Triple Jump:  Dylan Moran 3rd Stillwater

Shot:  Trevor Rose Hoosic Valley 1st       Michael Gabriel Greenwich 2nd

Discus:  Michael Gabriel Greenwich 1st    Trevor Rose Hoosic Valley 3rd

High Jump:  Brian Bauer 2nd Waterford

 

Schuylerville Tops Mechanicville in Class B Final

baseball

Schuylerville 12  Mechanicville 3

Winning Pitcher: Alex Vallee  7 IP  3 Hits  13 K’s 1 BB

Leading Hitters:  Black Horse – Brady Eugair 2B, 1B, 3 RBI’s       Ryan Yandow 2B, 1B, 3 RBI’s          Cayden Renner 2B, 2 RBI’s               Red Raiders – Rocco DeVito 3B

Leading 5-3 entering the seventh, Schuylerville scored seven times in the frame to put the game away and clinch the Section II Class B championship.  Mechanicville finishes a fine season at 16-4, and co-champions of the Wasaren.

Softball Sectionals; Wasaren Teams Fall

thCA6QZNX2-225x300

Schuylerville 9  Mechanicville 3

Winning Pitcher:  Teagan Andrews  7 IP  7 Hits  8 K’s

Leading Hitters:  Black Horses – Teagan Andrews 3-5, 2B, 2 RBI’s       Anya Vautrin 3-4, RBI      Molly Vianese HR              Red Raiders – Wood 2B

Schuylerville scored six times over the final three frames to pull away from the Raiders in a Class B semifinal.

 

Ichabod Crane 1  Tamarac 0    Class B Semifinal

 

Lake George 5  Greenwich 4

Winning Pitcher:  Rebecca Jaeger 7 IP  5 Hits  5 K’s

Leading Hitters:  Warriors – Ava Pushor – game winning RBI single        Olivia Gates 1B, 2B         Tyler Bergman 2-run HR           Witches – Lily McCauliffe HR, 2 RBI’s        Courtney Fraher 2B, RBI

Trailing 4-2, the Warriors plated three in the bottom of the seventh with Pushor’s RBI single scoring Jaeger from second, as the Warriors walked off in a Class C semifinal.

 

Chatham 4  Hoosic Valley 0       Class C Semifinal

 

Sectional Results

thCA6QZNX2-225x300

Softball

Hoosic Valley 3  Mayfield 2  (8)

Winning Pitcher:  Emma Scofield 8 IP  3 Hits  2 Run  6 K’s  1 BB

Leading Hitters:  Indians – Alex Rifenburg 2B        Sam Finkle 2 1B’s, walk-off RBI single     Taran Morrissey RBI          Mayfield – Ana Gates RBI

In a Class C quarterfinal Finkle’s single plated Ariyana Brehm with the game-winner and the Valley advances to the semifinals on Thursday at Moreau Rec where they’ll face top seeded Chatham at 3 p.m.

Continue reading

Baseball Sectional Results

cropped-baseball_002.jpg

Hoosick Falls 5  Canajoharie 1

Winning Pitcher:  Jake Sparks 7 IP  5 Hits 1 Run

Leading Hitters:  Panthers – Jake Sparks 2-run single       Sam Wickenden 2 1B’s          Max Kipp RBI single            Canjo – Josh Herget 2 1B’s

The Panthers scored four times in the seventh, highlighted by Sparks’ two-run single, breaking open a 1-1 game and posting the second round win in Class C.  Next up for the Falls is a semifinal matchup with Chatham on Wednesday at 7 p.m. at Shuttlesworth Park.

 

Greenwich 7  Maple Hill 1

Winning Pitcher:  Christian O’Brien 7 IP  4 Hits  0 ER  7 K’s

Leading Hitters:  Witches – Liam Niesz 3-3, RBI       Carson Mosher 2-3, RBI        Tom Abare 2-3, RBI              Maple Hill – Mike Hanrahan 2B

Greenwich gave up an unearned run in the first after which O’Brien and the Witches defense shut the door to earn the “W” and advance to the semifinals on Wednesday in Shuttlesworth Park where they’ll face Fort Plain at 4 p.m.

 

 

Mechanicville 6  Schalmont 2

Winning Pitcher:  Jacob Popiel 7 IP  2 Hits  5 BB’s  8 K’s

Leading Hitters:  Red Raiders – Rocco DeVito 2-3        Jacob Popiel 2-4, 3 RBI’s

Another strong pitching performance by Popiel who run’s his record to 5-1 on the year as the Raiders advance to the Class B semi’s.

 

Mechanicville 3  Voorheesville 0  (Friday)

Winning Pitcher:  Jacob LaFountain 6 IP  3 Hits  4 BB’s  12 K’s

Leading Hitters:  Red Raiders  – Ryan Grimmick  Jacob Popiel and Jacob LaFountain all with RBI hits

LaFountain throws six strong innings to pick up his 8th win of the year against no defeats.  The Raider right-hander lowers his era to 0.73 as Mechanicville earns the first round “W”.

 

Ravena 7  Tamarac 3

Fort Plain 10  Hoosic Valley 0

Sectional Roundup; Wasaren Clubs Fare Well

baseball_002

With the weather cooperating on Friday first round action in the Section II baseball and softball tournaments got underway with many Wasaren teams stepping on the diamond and seven innings later most walked off with “W’s”.

Baseball

Tamarac 8  Spa Catholic 3

Winning Pitcher:  Tristan Nemjo

Leading Hitters:  Bengals – Tristan Nemjo 3-4, 2 RBI’s       Nate LaPlante 1-2, 2 RBI’s     Saints – Terel Tillman 2-4        Ryan McCarroll 2-4, 2 RBI’s

The Bengals plated four in both the second and fifth frames to upset the #2 seeded Saints.  The 15th seeded Bengals advance to play Ravena on Saturday at 1 p.m. in Ravena.

 

Hoosic Valley 3  Waterford 1 Continue reading

Sectional Track Meet Results

In sectional track competition this week the Greenwich and Hoosic Valley girls and the Stillwater boys all won their respective meets in strong post season showings.  Section II breaks down the competition into five different meets, and here is a look at the three competitions involving Wasaren athletes.

Group 3

Girls :  1.  Taconic Hills 91 points   10.  Mechanicville 24 points  13.  Tamarac 14 points

200 Meters:  Jada Brown 3rd  Mechanicville

Pole Vault:  Michelle Hutter 3rd  Tamarac

Shot Put:  Lindsey Robens 2nd  Mechanicville

Discus:  Lindsey Robens  2nd  Mechanicville Continue reading

Sectional Play: Panthers Top Golden Horde

baseball

While most of the Section II baseball and softball tournament games were cancelled on Thursday, the Hoosick Falls boys traveled to Granville to take on the Golden Horde in a Class C baseball first round matchup.

Hoosick Falls 5  Granville 3

Winning Pitcher:  Evan Webster 7 IP  3 Runs  7 Hits

Leading Hitters:  Panthers – Sam Richard 1B, 2 2B’s, RBI         Evan Webster 2 1B’s        Sam Wickenden 2 1B’s, 2 RBI’s            Horde – Cole Haines 2B, RBI        Nick Sumner 2 1B’s

The 13th seeded Panthers post the road victory at Granville and advance to face the winner of the Holy Trinity/Canajoharie game, on Saturday at 1 p.m.