Baseball Sectional Results

cropped-baseball_002.jpg

Hoosick Falls 5  Canajoharie 1

Winning Pitcher:  Jake Sparks 7 IP  5 Hits 1 Run

Leading Hitters:  Panthers – Jake Sparks 2-run single       Sam Wickenden 2 1B’s          Max Kipp RBI single            Canjo – Josh Herget 2 1B’s

The Panthers scored four times in the seventh, highlighted by Sparks’ two-run single, breaking open a 1-1 game and posting the second round win in Class C.  Next up for the Falls is a semifinal matchup with Chatham on Wednesday at 7 p.m. at Shuttlesworth Park.

 

Greenwich 7  Maple Hill 1

Winning Pitcher:  Christian O’Brien 7 IP  4 Hits  0 ER  7 K’s

Leading Hitters:  Witches – Liam Niesz 3-3, RBI       Carson Mosher 2-3, RBI        Tom Abare 2-3, RBI              Maple Hill – Mike Hanrahan 2B

Greenwich gave up an unearned run in the first after which O’Brien and the Witches defense shut the door to earn the “W” and advance to the semifinals on Wednesday in Shuttlesworth Park where they’ll face Fort Plain at 4 p.m.

 

 

Mechanicville 6  Schalmont 2

Winning Pitcher:  Jacob Popiel 7 IP  2 Hits  5 BB’s  8 K’s

Leading Hitters:  Red Raiders – Rocco DeVito 2-3        Jacob Popiel 2-4, 3 RBI’s

Another strong pitching performance by Popiel who run’s his record to 5-1 on the year as the Raiders advance to the Class B semi’s.

 

Mechanicville 3  Voorheesville 0  (Friday)

Winning Pitcher:  Jacob LaFountain 6 IP  3 Hits  4 BB’s  12 K’s

Leading Hitters:  Red Raiders  – Ryan Grimmick  Jacob Popiel and Jacob LaFountain all with RBI hits

LaFountain throws six strong innings to pick up his 8th win of the year against no defeats.  The Raider right-hander lowers his era to 0.73 as Mechanicville earns the first round “W”.

 

Ravena 7  Tamarac 3

Fort Plain 10  Hoosic Valley 0

Sectional Roundup; Wasaren Clubs Fare Well

baseball_002

With the weather cooperating on Friday first round action in the Section II baseball and softball tournaments got underway with many Wasaren teams stepping on the diamond and seven innings later most walked off with “W’s”.

Baseball

Tamarac 8  Spa Catholic 3

Winning Pitcher:  Tristan Nemjo

Leading Hitters:  Bengals – Tristan Nemjo 3-4, 2 RBI’s       Nate LaPlante 1-2, 2 RBI’s     Saints – Terel Tillman 2-4        Ryan McCarroll 2-4, 2 RBI’s

The Bengals plated four in both the second and fifth frames to upset the #2 seeded Saints.  The 15th seeded Bengals advance to play Ravena on Saturday at 1 p.m. in Ravena.

 

Hoosic Valley 3  Waterford 1 Continue reading

Sectional Track Meet Results

In sectional track competition this week the Greenwich and Hoosic Valley girls and the Stillwater boys all won their respective meets in strong post season showings.  Section II breaks down the competition into five different meets, and here is a look at the three competitions involving Wasaren athletes.

Group 3

Girls :  1.  Taconic Hills 91 points   10.  Mechanicville 24 points  13.  Tamarac 14 points

200 Meters:  Jada Brown 3rd  Mechanicville

Pole Vault:  Michelle Hutter 3rd  Tamarac

Shot Put:  Lindsey Robens 2nd  Mechanicville

Discus:  Lindsey Robens  2nd  Mechanicville Continue reading

Sectional Play: Panthers Top Golden Horde

baseball

While most of the Section II baseball and softball tournament games were cancelled on Thursday, the Hoosick Falls boys traveled to Granville to take on the Golden Horde in a Class C baseball first round matchup.

Hoosick Falls 5  Granville 3

Winning Pitcher:  Evan Webster 7 IP  3 Runs  7 Hits

Leading Hitters:  Panthers – Sam Richard 1B, 2 2B’s, RBI         Evan Webster 2 1B’s        Sam Wickenden 2 1B’s, 2 RBI’s            Horde – Cole Haines 2B, RBI        Nick Sumner 2 1B’s

The 13th seeded Panthers post the road victory at Granville and advance to face the winner of the Holy Trinity/Canajoharie game, on Saturday at 1 p.m.

Diamond Results

thCA6QZNX2-225x300

Softball

Hoosick Falls 13  Cambridge 2

Winning Pitcher:  Abby Philpott 7IP  7 Hits 2 ER  9 K’s

Leading Hitters:  Panthers – A. Pacheco 2 1B’s, 4 RBI’s      M. Ellis 3B, 2 RBI’s       M. Landry 2 1B’s, 2 RBI’s      A. Philpott 2 1B’s, 2 RBI’s            Indians – Rhiannon Darling 1B, 2B      L. Woodworth 1B, 2B

The Falls took control with a five-run second, and plated six in the fourth frame to put this one in the win column.

 

Tamarac 13  Saratoga Catholic 2

Winning Pitcher:  Maggie Kelley

Leading Hitters:  Bengals – Gianna Bucciero 4-5, 2B       Gabby Castiglione 3-4        Cassidy Galipeau 2-5        Tori Reinhard 2-5         Jess Heinrichs 2-5          Saints – Molly O’Reilly 1-3, 2B         Julia Murdock 1-3

The Bengals ripped 15 hits in support of Kelley, and notch their 12th win of the season.

 

Greenwich 22  Berlin 0

Winning Pitcher:  Lily McCauliffe

Leading Hitters:  Witches – Lauren Maines 5-5, 2 RBI’s      Carissa Wardwell Grand Slam, 2 1B’s, 9 RBI’s       Courtney Fraher 3-3, 3 RBI’s      Faith Inger 2B, 3B         Eliza Jordan 2 1B’s, 3B

The Greenwich lineup produced 20 hits in five innings in posting the easy “W”.

 

Baseball

Greenwich 8  Stillwater 3

Winning Pitcher:  Tom Abate

Leading Hitters:  Witches – Tom Abate 2-4, 2B, RBI         James Ostrowski 2-run HR            Warriors – Brody Peacock 2B. RBI          Nick Berkery 1B, RBI

Greenwich evens it’s league mark at 8-8 with the win.

 

Saratoga Catholic 1  Whitehall 0

Winning Pitcher:  Terel Tillman

Leading Hitters:  Saints – Terel Tillman 1B, 2B       Ryan McCarroll 1B. RBI          Railroaders – Jake Moore 1B

Four Saints pitchers combined to throw the shutout limiting the Railroaders to just one hit.

 

 

Diamond Action, Raiders Clinch Share of League Crown

cropped-baseball_002.jpg

Mechanicville 7  Tamarac 0

Winning Pitcher:  Devin Garland 6.1 IP  4 Hits

Leading Hitters:  Red Raiders – Rocco DeVito 3-4, RBI         Jacob Popiel 2-3, 3 RBI’s       Zach White 2-3, 2 RBI’s       Bengals –  Derby, Danaher, Gendron and LaPlante one hit each

With the win the Red Raiders finish the regular season with a 13-3 league mark, and earn a share of the Wasaren title with Saratoga Catholic.

 

Hoosick Falls 11 Cambridge 4

Winning Pitcher:  Jake Sparks

Leading Hitters:  Falls – Max Kipp 1B, 2B, RBI      Cody Hodges 2 1B’s, 2 RBI’s       Jake Sparks 1B, 3 RBI’s        Nick Houghton 2 1B’s        Indians – Nate Genevick 2B, 2 RBI’s   Brian Hall 2 1B;s

The Panthers jumped out to a 4-0 lead after one, on their way to the comfortable victory over Cambridge.

 

Softball

Greenwich 7  Corinth 1

Winning Picher:  Reegan Mullen

Leading Hitters:  Witches – Eliza Jordan 2 1B’s, 3B        Courtney Fraher 1B, 2B       Haley Spiezio 2 1B’s        Reegan Mullen 2 1B’s

A four-run second frame gave the Witches control, and behind a strong outing in the circle from Mullen, Greenwich secures the non-league “W”.

Diamond Roundup

baseball_002

Baseball

Hoosic Valley 14  Cambridge 2

Winning Pitcher:  CJ Bassett 6 IP  5 Hits  2 Runs  5 K’s

Leading Hitters:  Valley – Nick Santiago 3-5, 2B, 4 RBI’s       Kessler Waldron 3-5, 2B, RBI    Justin Sawyer 3-4, 2 RBI’s              Indians – Ben Epler 2-3, 2B       Kaedin Ogilvie 1-3, 2B

The Valley scored 12 times over the final two frames, closing their regular season out with the comfortable victory and an 11-5 league mark.

 

Tamarac 18  Stillwater 0

Winning Pitcher:  Tristan Nemjo

Leading Hitters:  Bengals – Tristan Nemjo 4-4, 2B, 3B, HR, 5 RBI’s       Ryan Derby 5-5, 2 RBI’s     Michael Jacques 3-4, 2 RBI’s        Dalton Maxon 2-3, RBI          Warriors – Mason Seymour 1-2, 2B

Nemjo enjoys a nice afternoon as the winning pitcher as well as hitting for the cycle, part of a 16-hit assault by the Bengals.   Continue reading

Wasaren Sportsnet Player of the Week

stillwater warrior47_tamarac

Congratulations to Tamarac softball player Maggie Kelley and Stillwater track athlete Joe Yusaitis on being named Wasaren Sportsnet Player of the Week.

For the week of May 5th Kelley was dominant from the circle in two Bengal wins.

On May 6th, in a 5-0 victory over Greenwich, Kelley allowed just one hit and no base on balls, while striking out 11 Witches.

On May 8th Maggie threw a no-hitter, fanning 12 with no free passes in a 4-0 “W” over Hoosick Falls.

For the week of May 12th, Yusaitis won two events in the Wasaren League Meet held on May 15th in Stillwater.

Joe won the 800 meters with a time of 2:05 and doubled down with a winning time of 10:31 in the 3200 meters helping the Warriors to a first place finish.

Congratulations to Maggie and Joe, out newest Wasraen Sportsnet Players of the Week.

Diamond Results

thCA6QZNX2-225x300

Baseball

Saratoga Catholic 7  Hoosic Valley 2

Winning Pitcher:  Terel Tillman 7 IP  1 ER  4 Hits 2 BB’s  10 K’s

Leading Hitters:  Saints – Dylan Custer 2-3, 2 2B’s,     Nick Winslow 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI’s      Aidan Khoury 2-3, RBI          Indians – K, Waldron 1-3, 2B, RBI

The Saints scored four times in the bottom of the fifth to take a 7-2 lead, and closed things out for the “W”.

 

Softball

Tamarac 2  Greenwich 0

Winning Pitcher:  Maggie Kelley 7 IP  7 Hits  0 Runs  12 K’s

Leading Hitters:  Bengals – Cassidy Galipeau 2B       McKenna Ryan 2B         Witches – Lauren Maines 2 1B’s, 2B       Courtney Fraher 2B

Kelley spins the shutout as the Bengals move to 11-2 in the Wasaren with the win.

Greenwich Girls, Stillwater Boys Win Wasaren League Meet

stillwater warrior73_greenwichThe Greenwich girls and Stillwater boys showed the way in the Wasaren League meet, earning team championships in Stillwater on Wednesday.

Greenwich, topped the field with 172 points, second place Stillwater finished with 142 points, Hoosic Valley 66 points, Cambridge 59 points and Mechanicville with 42 points rounded out the top five.

Dual  winners included the Witches Brynn Wright (1500 and 2000 steeplechase), Lucia D’Acchilie (100 hurdles and 400 hurdles), Stillwater’s Kelly Moran (long jump and triple jump), and Mechanicville’s Jada Brown ( 100 and 200).

On the boys side Stillwater compiled 137 points, Greenwich 70 points, Granville 52 points, Lake George 47 points and Waterford with 46 points rounded out the top five.

Three Warriors earned dual wins in the meet including Connor Smith (100 and 200), Stillwater’s Joe Yusaitis (800 and 3200), and Dylan Moran (long jump and triple jump).