Wasaren Teams Roll on a Sectional Saturday

thumbnailCADJQTVI

The Section II girls basketball tournament played its Round of 16 in the B and C classifications Saturday night with seven Wasaren teams taking the floor.  Yesterday we asked the question “Could the Wasaren teams sweep?”.  The answer this Sunday morning is almost.  The league squads posted six “W’s” in dominant fashion, with all six handling their business on their home floor.

Class B

Tamarac 45  Broadalbin-Perth 22

Leading Scorers:  Bengals – Syrita Faraj 13         Emily Erickson 10         Kate Machnick  B-P – Emma Goebel 10

Key Stat:  Tamarac throws a shutout in the first period, and allows BP just eight points through three quarters, as the Bengals double up Perth and advance to a Wednesday night quarterfinal and a matchup in Clums Corners with Hudson. Continue reading

Can The Wasaren Teams Have a Perfect Saturday Night

girlsbball-300x195

The girls take center stage tonight in the Section II basketball tournament with a full slate of games in the Round of 16 in the B and C classifications. Seven Wasaren squads will compete and in all but one of the games they’re the higher seed playing on their home floor.

Can the Wasaren teams sweep tonight?  That’s a lot to ask but here’s a quick look at why they just might.

Class C

#16 Canajoharie @ #1 Cambridge:  Canjo squeaked past Spa Catholic 48-44 on Thursday in a play-in game.  Congrats, your reward will be a trip to Cambridge and a demolition at the hands of the Indians who are coming off a victory in the Wasaren championship game over Tamarac.  Cambridge hasn’t played all week and will take it out on Canajoharie. Continue reading

Sectional Pairings for Wasaren Teams

thCA7HET46

The Section II tournament will have no shortage of Wasaren teams this year as eight girls squads and nine boys teams will enter second season action, that for some begins tonight.

The strength of the Wasaren girls was rewarded as the top two seeds in both Class C and Class B went to conference teams with #1 Cambridge and #2 Hoosic Valley locking it down in the C’s and #1 Tamarac and #2 Mechanicville in the B’s.

Hoosick Falls is the #2 seed in Class C while all other Wasaren boys were given seeds #9 or above meaning opening round road games for all but the Panthers.  Continue reading

Championship Monday in the Wasaren

girlsbball-300x195

Tonight in Mechanicville Wasaren basketball titles will be decided in double-header action with league champions being crowned by night’s end.  The boys title game with Hoosick Falls facing Waterford get’s things started with a 6 p.m. tip and the girls run featuring Cambridge and Tamarac will follow at 7:30.

On the boys side of things the question remains, “Can anybody stop Hoosick Falls?”  The Panthers have won 53 straight Wasaren contests and are 83-2 in their last 85 league outings.   Continue reading

Mechanicville Tops Hoosic Valley

redraider

On Saturday afternoon the final crossover game in the Wasaren played out with the Mechanicville girls hosting Hoosic Valley.  The teams had split two contests earlier in the year and this one had all the makings of another competitive run between the neighboring schools.  But in the rubber game of the match, Mechanicville took control early and gradually pulled away from the Indians notching the 53-39 decision.

The Raiders ran out to a 17-10 lead after one, led 25-16 at the break, and put the game away with a 19-12 advantage in the third.

Mechanicville bottomed eight triples on the afternoon with senior guard Taylor Grayson drilling four and leading the Raiders with 16 points in the contest.  Junior guard Charli Goverski added 13 points in the victory for the Raiders who improve to 12-7 on the season.

Alex Rifenburg and Sami Dickinson with 10 points each led the Valley attack as the Indians finish the regular season with a 15-4 mark.

Fine years for both squads who now set their sights on sectional play, with both teams poised for lengthy second season runs.

 

Friday Night Crossover Results

girlsbball-300x195

A crossover Friday in the Wasaren offered few surprises at the end of the night as games played out as we thought they would.  A nice win for the Valley boys over Tamarac highlighted the action and here’s a closer look at all the contests from a February Friday.

Girls

Greenwich 83  Berlin 22

Leading Scorers:  Witches – Molly Brophy 25       Emma Brophy 11       Tess Merrill 10       Faith Hewitt 10                  Mountaineers – Kaley Culbertson 4        McKenna Jansen 4      Lockett 4

Key Stat:  The Witches steamrolled Berlin with 33 points in the first period, put 10 players in the scoring column and cruised to the easy victory over the Mountaineers.   Continue reading

Crossover Weekend

thCA7HET46

It’s crossover weekend in the Wasaren where teams from the Hudson and Battenkill divisions play opponents with the same order of finish from the opposing division culminating with Championship Monday in Mechanicville where Cambridge and Tamarac will compete for the girls title, with Hoosick Falls and Waterford vying for the boys crown.

Here’s a quick look at the crossovers matchups. Continue reading

Waterford, Tamarac Post Wins

thumbnailCADJQTVI

Only two games played out in the Wasaren on an icy Wednesday night, as Tamarac and Waterford came away with victories, and with their “W” the Fordians clinch first place in the Battenkill Division.

Waterford 65  Spa Catholic 50

Leading Scorers:  Fordians – Bobby Valigorski 16        Michael Talavera 16        Evan Fairclough 13        TJ Kelley 12           Saints – Ryan McCarroll 19        Nick Condry 13

Key Stat:  Waterford built a 19-9 lead after one and didn’t give it back, riding that cushion and four players in double figures to the victory, that puts the Fordians in Monday night’s championship game in Mechanicville where they’ll face the Panthers of Hoosick Falls.

 

Tamarac 78  Mechanicville 67

Leading Scorers:  Bengals – Anthony Ciampolillo 30       Frank Zotto 23        Bo Catherwood 10            Red Raiders – Luciano D’Ambro 17         Nick Billert 16

Key Stat:  In a close game throughout the Bengals used a 22-14 final frame to earn the road victory over the Raiders.

 

 

Wasaren Buckets

basketball-615x400-300x195Last night the final regular season action played out for the girls, with cross-overs and the league championship game awaiting for Tamarac and Cambridge.

Tamarac 56  Mechanicville 49

Leading Scorers:  Bengals – Emily Erickson 21         Syrita Faraj 15     Red Raiders – Taylor Grayson 17        Charli Goverski 12         Amy DiSiena 11

Key Stat:  In a close game throughout the Bengals used a 15-8 advantage in the third to gain some breathing room and held off the Raiders, to clinch first place in the Hudson Division.

 

Cambridge 49  Stillwater

Leading Scorers:  Indians – Sophie Phillips 16       Lily Phillips 10           Warriors – Marley Mueller 14

Key Stat:  Cambridge won each of the first three periods in pulling away from the Warriors and now set their sights on the league championship game with Tamarac, next Monday in Mechanicville.

 

Hoosic Valley 55  Berlin 10

Leading Scorers:  Indians – Alex Rifenburg 9        Kaley Culberston 8

Key Stat:  The Valley defense holds the Mountaineers to single digits in each of the first three quarters, and kept Berlin off the board entirely in the fourth.

 

Hoosick Falls 67  Greenwich 60

Leading Scorers:  Panthers – Logan Thayne 25        Grace Wysocki 14       Lillian Hickey 10  Witches – Molly Brophy 27        Tess Merrill 20

Key Stat:  The Panthers built a 37-20 lead over the first two periods and held off the Witches to post the road “W”.

Blazing Five; Boys Basketball

thumbnailCAM21JLE2

A look at the Wasaren standings and the top five teams and individuals in selected categories.

Standings

Hudson

Hoosick Falls        11-0, 15-1

Tamarac                8-4, 12-6

Mechanicville        8-4, 10-6

Stillwater              7-5, 8-9

Greenwich            6-6, 11-7

 

Battenkill

Waterford             6-6, 10-6

Hoosic Valley        6-6, 8-10

Cambridge            4-7, 6-11

Spa Catholic          3-9, 6-12

Berlin                    0-10, 1-12

 

Team Scoring

Tamarac             67.7

Waterford           63.6

Greenwich          62.5

Hoosick Falls       62.3

Mechanicville      60.9

 

Individual Scoring

Jon Kempf               Hoosick Falls          19.4

Tristan Williams       Hoosick Falls         18.1

Bobby Valigorski      Waterford              17.9

John Walsh              Greenwich              17.1

Michael Talavera      Waterford               14.5

 

Points Allowed

Hoosick Falls           45.2

Hoosic Valley           46.9

Stillwater                 50.1

Greenwich                52.5

Waterford                 53.1

 

Made Threes – Individual

Jordan Catone           Spa Catholic          44

Josh Germaine          Mechanicville         38

John Walsh                Greenwich             38

CJ Bassett                  Hoosic Valley         32

Devin Garland            Mechanicville         27

 

Made Threes – Team

Greenwich          124

Spa Catholic        113

Mechanicville        90

Hoosic Valley        88

Waterford             88