Wasaren Teams Roll on a Sectional Saturday

thumbnailCADJQTVI

The Section II girls basketball tournament played its Round of 16 in the B and C classifications Saturday night with seven Wasaren teams taking the floor.  Yesterday we asked the question “Could the Wasaren teams sweep?”.  The answer this Sunday morning is almost.  The league squads posted six “W’s” in dominant fashion, with all six handling their business on their home floor.

Class B

Tamarac 45  Broadalbin-Perth 22

Leading Scorers:  Bengals – Syrita Faraj 13         Emily Erickson 10         Kate Machnick  B-P – Emma Goebel 10

Key Stat:  Tamarac throws a shutout in the first period, and allows BP just eight points through three quarters, as the Bengals double up Perth and advance to a Wednesday night quarterfinal and a matchup in Clums Corners with Hudson. Continue reading

Can The Wasaren Teams Have a Perfect Saturday Night

girlsbball-300x195

The girls take center stage tonight in the Section II basketball tournament with a full slate of games in the Round of 16 in the B and C classifications. Seven Wasaren squads will compete and in all but one of the games they’re the higher seed playing on their home floor.

Can the Wasaren teams sweep tonight?  That’s a lot to ask but here’s a quick look at why they just might.

Class C

#16 Canajoharie @ #1 Cambridge:  Canjo squeaked past Spa Catholic 48-44 on Thursday in a play-in game.  Congrats, your reward will be a trip to Cambridge and a demolition at the hands of the Indians who are coming off a victory in the Wasaren championship game over Tamarac.  Cambridge hasn’t played all week and will take it out on Canajoharie. Continue reading

Sectional Pairings for Wasaren Teams

thCA7HET46

The Section II tournament will have no shortage of Wasaren teams this year as eight girls squads and nine boys teams will enter second season action, that for some begins tonight.

The strength of the Wasaren girls was rewarded as the top two seeds in both Class C and Class B went to conference teams with #1 Cambridge and #2 Hoosic Valley locking it down in the C’s and #1 Tamarac and #2 Mechanicville in the B’s.

Hoosick Falls is the #2 seed in Class C while all other Wasaren boys were given seeds #9 or above meaning opening round road games for all but the Panthers.  Continue reading

Friday Night Crossover Results

girlsbball-300x195

A crossover Friday in the Wasaren offered few surprises at the end of the night as games played out as we thought they would.  A nice win for the Valley boys over Tamarac highlighted the action and here’s a closer look at all the contests from a February Friday.

Girls

Greenwich 83  Berlin 22

Leading Scorers:  Witches – Molly Brophy 25       Emma Brophy 11       Tess Merrill 10       Faith Hewitt 10                  Mountaineers – Kaley Culbertson 4        McKenna Jansen 4      Lockett 4

Key Stat:  The Witches steamrolled Berlin with 33 points in the first period, put 10 players in the scoring column and cruised to the easy victory over the Mountaineers.   Continue reading

Crossover Weekend

thCA7HET46

It’s crossover weekend in the Wasaren where teams from the Hudson and Battenkill divisions play opponents with the same order of finish from the opposing division culminating with Championship Monday in Mechanicville where Cambridge and Tamarac will compete for the girls title, with Hoosick Falls and Waterford vying for the boys crown.

Here’s a quick look at the crossovers matchups. Continue reading

Falls, Valley, Warriors Notch Victories

girlsbball-300x195

The boys side of the Wasaren wrapped up it’s regular season on Thursday night with a trio of runs, highlighted by Hoosick Falls junior Jon Kempf scoring his 1000th career point.

Hoosick Falls 62  Greenwich 45

Leading Scorers:  Panthers – Jon Kempf 27       Dimitri Rose 14       Tristan Williams 12    Witches – John Walsh 12       Carson Mosher 10

Key Stat:  The Falls built a 37-19 lead at the half, on their way to the comfortable win, completing another undefeated season in league play and notching their 53rd straight Wasaren victory.  Kempf with 27 points led the Panther attack, and  became the fourth Hoosick Falls boys player to reach the 1000 point milestone.

 

Hoosic Valley 71  Berlin 30

Leading Scorers:  Valley – Zach Ryan 14       Brandon Jesmain 11        Isaac Carlo 10       Derek Eddy 10      Mountaineers – Malichi Ritter 10

Key Stat:  The Indians won every quarter and put 12 players in the scoring column, in posting the road win over the Mountaineers.

 

Stillwater 45  Cambridge 36

Leading Scorers:  Warriors – Brian McNeil 12       Grant Baker 11         Indians – Ben Epler 11        Brian Hall 10

Key Stat:  In a game tied 19-19 at the break Stillwater rode a 25-17 advantage over the final two periods to the “W” in Cambridge.

 

Girls

Greenwich 68  Salem 41

Leading Scorers:  Witches – Molly Brophy 23       Tess Merrill 14        Marquita Gutasy 10 Generals – Riche 14       Boyark 11       Spencer 10

Key Stat:  The Witches outscored Salem 48-17 over the middle two periods, cruising to the non-league victory.

 

Wasaren Buckets

basketball-615x400-300x195Last night the final regular season action played out for the girls, with cross-overs and the league championship game awaiting for Tamarac and Cambridge.

Tamarac 56  Mechanicville 49

Leading Scorers:  Bengals – Emily Erickson 21         Syrita Faraj 15     Red Raiders – Taylor Grayson 17        Charli Goverski 12         Amy DiSiena 11

Key Stat:  In a close game throughout the Bengals used a 15-8 advantage in the third to gain some breathing room and held off the Raiders, to clinch first place in the Hudson Division.

 

Cambridge 49  Stillwater

Leading Scorers:  Indians – Sophie Phillips 16       Lily Phillips 10           Warriors – Marley Mueller 14

Key Stat:  Cambridge won each of the first three periods in pulling away from the Warriors and now set their sights on the league championship game with Tamarac, next Monday in Mechanicville.

 

Hoosic Valley 55  Berlin 10

Leading Scorers:  Indians – Alex Rifenburg 9        Kaley Culberston 8

Key Stat:  The Valley defense holds the Mountaineers to single digits in each of the first three quarters, and kept Berlin off the board entirely in the fourth.

 

Hoosick Falls 67  Greenwich 60

Leading Scorers:  Panthers – Logan Thayne 25        Grace Wysocki 14       Lillian Hickey 10  Witches – Molly Brophy 27        Tess Merrill 20

Key Stat:  The Panthers built a 37-20 lead over the first two periods and held off the Witches to post the road “W”.

Roundball Results

Both the girls and boys basketball teams from Hoosick Falls took the floor on Monday night in make-up games facing Stillwater and Cambridge respectively.  Different opponents but the night ended at each venue with the same result, a Panthers “W”.

Girls

Hoosick Falls 57  Stillwater 40

Leading Scorers:  Panthers – Logan Thayne 23            Warriors – Marley Mueller 16

Key Stat:  Stillwater jumped out to a 16-12 lead after one, but the Falls outscored their hosts 28-12 over the middle two frames to take control and post the comfortable win over the Warriors.

 

Boys

Hoosick Falls 70  Cambridge 28

Leading Scorers:  Panthers – Jon Kempf 31        Tristan Williams 18          Isiah Burnett 12   Indians – Jeffrey Burke 9

Key Stat:  The Falls won every quarter, held the Indians to single digits in three of the four, and with the victory the Panthers are two wins away from another perfect Wasaren campaign.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blazing Five; Boys Basketball

thumbnailCAM21JLE2

A look at the Wasaren standings and the top five teams and individuals in selected categories.

Standings

Hudson

Hoosick Falls        11-0, 15-1

Tamarac                8-4, 12-6

Mechanicville        8-4, 10-6

Stillwater              7-5, 8-9

Greenwich            6-6, 11-7

 

Battenkill

Waterford             6-6, 10-6

Hoosic Valley        6-6, 8-10

Cambridge            4-7, 6-11

Spa Catholic          3-9, 6-12

Berlin                    0-10, 1-12

 

Team Scoring

Tamarac             67.7

Waterford           63.6

Greenwich          62.5

Hoosick Falls       62.3

Mechanicville      60.9

 

Individual Scoring

Jon Kempf               Hoosick Falls          19.4

Tristan Williams       Hoosick Falls         18.1

Bobby Valigorski      Waterford              17.9

John Walsh              Greenwich              17.1

Michael Talavera      Waterford               14.5

 

Points Allowed

Hoosick Falls           45.2

Hoosic Valley           46.9

Stillwater                 50.1

Greenwich                52.5

Waterford                 53.1

 

Made Threes – Individual

Jordan Catone           Spa Catholic          44

Josh Germaine          Mechanicville         38

John Walsh                Greenwich             38

CJ Bassett                  Hoosic Valley         32

Devin Garland            Mechanicville         27

 

Made Threes – Team

Greenwich          124

Spa Catholic        113

Mechanicville        90

Hoosic Valley        88

Waterford             88

Blazing Five; Girls Basketball

thumbnailCAM21JLE2

A look at the top five teams and individuals in selected categories.

Standings

Battenkill

Cambridge                9-1, 15-1

Hoosic Valley            8-2, 13-4

Spa Catholic             2-9,  3-16

Berlin                       0-10, 0-15

 

Hudson

Tamarac                  8-2, 13-3

Mechanicville           8-2, 11-4

Greenwich               4-6, 11-6

Hoosick Falls           4-6,  8-8

Stillwater                2-8,  2-13

 

Individual Scoring

Logan Thayne              Hoosick Falls             23.7

Molly Brophy               Greenwich                 23.2

Emily Erickson             Tamarac                    20.4

Sophie Phillips              Cambridge                16.3

Lily Phillips                   Cambridge                15.0

 

Team Scoring

Greenwich               61.2

Cambridge               61.0

Mechanicville           54.9

Tamarac                  54.1

Hoosick Falls            48.7

 

Points Allowed

Cambridge                 35.5

Hoosic Valley             37.7

Tamarac                    43.9

Greenwich                 44.8

Spa Catholic              44.8

 

Made Threes – Individual

Sophie Phillips               Cambridge             34

Emily Erickson               Tamarac                29

Taylor Grayson              Mechanicville          27

Lily Phillips                     Cambridge             25

Charli Goverski              Mechanicville          23

 

Made Threes – Team

Cambridge        98

Mechanicville    71

Hoosick Falls     69

Hoosic Valley     64

Tamarac            49