High School Football Webcast Schedule

th_003

Here is our tentative Wasaren Sportsnet high school football webcast schedule for the 2019 season.  With the first football weekend seven weeks away the schedule may be tweaked before the fall campaign kicks off, but here’s what we’re looking at right now.

9/6    Canajoharie/Ft. Plain  @  Mechanicville

9/7    Hoosic Valley  @  Whitehall

9/13  Hoosic Valley  @  Mechanicville

9/14  Lake George  @  Cambridge/Salem

9/20  Canajoharie  @  Stillwater

9/21  Cambridge/Salem  @  Hoosic Valley

9/27  Lansingburgh  @  Mechanicville

9/28  Greenwich  @  Hoosic Valley

10/5  Holy Trinity  @  Cambridge/Salem

10/11  Mechanicville  @  Stillwater

10/18  Fonda  @  Stillwater

 

 

 

Wasaren League Baseball All-Stars

baseball

MVP  Terel Tillman     Sr.   Saratoga Catholic

First Team

John Walsh              Sr.        Greenwich

Nick Winslow          Jr.        Saratoga Catholic

Ethan Caiazza          Jr.        Hoosic Valley

Isaac Carlo                Sr.        Hoosic Valley

Evan Webster           Jr.         Hoosick Falls

Tristan Nemjo           Jr.         Tamarac

Jacob LaFountain     Jr.         Mechanicville

Jacob Popiel               Sr.        Mechanicville

Michael Talavera      Jr.         Waterford

 

Second Team

Christian O’Brien      Jr.         Greenwich

Carson Mosher          Sr.        Greenwich

Ross Garrow              Sr.        Saratoga Catholic

Dante Marin              Jr.         Saratoga Catholic

Jake Cavert                Jr.         Hoosic Valley

Justin Sawyer            Sr.         Hoosic Valley

Max Kipp                   Jr.          Hoosick Falls

Jake Sparks               8th         Hoosick Falls

Dalton Maxon           Jr.           Tamarac

Matthew Wertman  Jr.            Mechanicville

Michael Castracani  Sr.           Waterford

 

 

Wasaren League Softball All-Stars

thCA6QZNX2-225x300

MVP  Maggie Kelley     Jr.   Pitcher     Tamarac

Section II All-Stars

Lily McCauliffe      Fr.     Pitcher     Greenwich

Courtney Fraher    Sr.     Catcher    Greenwich

Gabby Castiglione    Sr.   Catcher    Tamarac

 

First Team

Mikayla Nadler       Sr.     1B      Mechanicville

Taylor Lescault       Sr.     2B       Mechanicville

Alivia Wood            Sr.      P        Mechanicville

McKenna Ryan        Sr.     SS       Tamarac

Cassidy Galipeau     Sr.     3B      Tamarac

Lauren Maines        Jr.      OF      Greenwich

Abby Philpott          Jr.        P        Hoosick Falls

Emma Scofield        So        P        Hoosic Valley

Molly O’Reilly          So        P        Saratoga  Catholic

Bailey Catlin            Fr        P        New Lebanon/Berlin

 

Second Team

Adrianna Patenaude       Sr    3B     Mechanicville

Erin Salvadore                Jr      P       Mechanicville

Destiny Farr                    Sr     C       Mechanicville

Gianna Bucciero              So    OF     Tamarac

Haley Spiezio                   Jr      3B     Greenwich

Mackenzie Ellis                So      C       Hoosick Falls

Alex Rifenburg                 Sr      C       Hoosic Valley

Shannon Brown               Jr      OF     Hoosic Valley

Caleigh Sisk                     7th     C       Saratoga Catholic

Mikayla Corsey                So      SS      Saratoga Catholic

 

Honorable Mention

Sarah Williams              Jr        Util     New Lebanon/Berlin

Rhiannon Darling          Sr        SS      Cambridge

Carrissa Wardwell        Sr         OF     Greenwich

Hollis Guilianelle           Jr         SS      Hoosic Valley

Olivia Brownell              Sr        SS      Hoosick Falls

Savannah Bowie            Jr         OF     Mechanicville

Megan Cornell               So        OF      Saratoga Catholic

Gianna Moraci              Fr          OF     Stillwater

Jess Heinrichs               So         Util     Tamarac

Kiley Pennick                8th         P        Waterford

Softball Sectionals; Wasaren Teams Fall

thCA6QZNX2-225x300

Schuylerville 9  Mechanicville 3

Winning Pitcher:  Teagan Andrews  7 IP  7 Hits  8 K’s

Leading Hitters:  Black Horses – Teagan Andrews 3-5, 2B, 2 RBI’s       Anya Vautrin 3-4, RBI      Molly Vianese HR              Red Raiders – Wood 2B

Schuylerville scored six times over the final three frames to pull away from the Raiders in a Class B semifinal.

 

Ichabod Crane 1  Tamarac 0    Class B Semifinal

 

Lake George 5  Greenwich 4

Winning Pitcher:  Rebecca Jaeger 7 IP  5 Hits  5 K’s

Leading Hitters:  Warriors – Ava Pushor – game winning RBI single        Olivia Gates 1B, 2B         Tyler Bergman 2-run HR           Witches – Lily McCauliffe HR, 2 RBI’s        Courtney Fraher 2B, RBI

Trailing 4-2, the Warriors plated three in the bottom of the seventh with Pushor’s RBI single scoring Jaeger from second, as the Warriors walked off in a Class C semifinal.

 

Chatham 4  Hoosic Valley 0       Class C Semifinal

 

Sectional Results

thCA6QZNX2-225x300

Softball

Hoosic Valley 3  Mayfield 2  (8)

Winning Pitcher:  Emma Scofield 8 IP  3 Hits  2 Run  6 K’s  1 BB

Leading Hitters:  Indians – Alex Rifenburg 2B        Sam Finkle 2 1B’s, walk-off RBI single     Taran Morrissey RBI          Mayfield – Ana Gates RBI

In a Class C quarterfinal Finkle’s single plated Ariyana Brehm with the game-winner and the Valley advances to the semifinals on Thursday at Moreau Rec where they’ll face top seeded Chatham at 3 p.m.

Continue reading

Baseball Sectional Results

cropped-baseball_002.jpg

Hoosick Falls 5  Canajoharie 1

Winning Pitcher:  Jake Sparks 7 IP  5 Hits 1 Run

Leading Hitters:  Panthers – Jake Sparks 2-run single       Sam Wickenden 2 1B’s          Max Kipp RBI single            Canjo – Josh Herget 2 1B’s

The Panthers scored four times in the seventh, highlighted by Sparks’ two-run single, breaking open a 1-1 game and posting the second round win in Class C.  Next up for the Falls is a semifinal matchup with Chatham on Wednesday at 7 p.m. at Shuttlesworth Park.

 

Greenwich 7  Maple Hill 1

Winning Pitcher:  Christian O’Brien 7 IP  4 Hits  0 ER  7 K’s

Leading Hitters:  Witches – Liam Niesz 3-3, RBI       Carson Mosher 2-3, RBI        Tom Abare 2-3, RBI              Maple Hill – Mike Hanrahan 2B

Greenwich gave up an unearned run in the first after which O’Brien and the Witches defense shut the door to earn the “W” and advance to the semifinals on Wednesday in Shuttlesworth Park where they’ll face Fort Plain at 4 p.m.

 

 

Mechanicville 6  Schalmont 2

Winning Pitcher:  Jacob Popiel 7 IP  2 Hits  5 BB’s  8 K’s

Leading Hitters:  Red Raiders – Rocco DeVito 2-3        Jacob Popiel 2-4, 3 RBI’s

Another strong pitching performance by Popiel who run’s his record to 5-1 on the year as the Raiders advance to the Class B semi’s.

 

Mechanicville 3  Voorheesville 0  (Friday)

Winning Pitcher:  Jacob LaFountain 6 IP  3 Hits  4 BB’s  12 K’s

Leading Hitters:  Red Raiders  – Ryan Grimmick  Jacob Popiel and Jacob LaFountain all with RBI hits

LaFountain throws six strong innings to pick up his 8th win of the year against no defeats.  The Raider right-hander lowers his era to 0.73 as Mechanicville earns the first round “W”.

 

Ravena 7  Tamarac 3

Fort Plain 10  Hoosic Valley 0

Sectional Roundup; Wasaren Clubs Fare Well

baseball_002

With the weather cooperating on Friday first round action in the Section II baseball and softball tournaments got underway with many Wasaren teams stepping on the diamond and seven innings later most walked off with “W’s”.

Baseball

Tamarac 8  Spa Catholic 3

Winning Pitcher:  Tristan Nemjo

Leading Hitters:  Bengals – Tristan Nemjo 3-4, 2 RBI’s       Nate LaPlante 1-2, 2 RBI’s     Saints – Terel Tillman 2-4        Ryan McCarroll 2-4, 2 RBI’s

The Bengals plated four in both the second and fifth frames to upset the #2 seeded Saints.  The 15th seeded Bengals advance to play Ravena on Saturday at 1 p.m. in Ravena.

 

Hoosic Valley 3  Waterford 1 Continue reading

Sectional Track Meet Results

In sectional track competition this week the Greenwich and Hoosic Valley girls and the Stillwater boys all won their respective meets in strong post season showings.  Section II breaks down the competition into five different meets, and here is a look at the three competitions involving Wasaren athletes.

Group 3

Girls :  1.  Taconic Hills 91 points   10.  Mechanicville 24 points  13.  Tamarac 14 points

200 Meters:  Jada Brown 3rd  Mechanicville

Pole Vault:  Michelle Hutter 3rd  Tamarac

Shot Put:  Lindsey Robens 2nd  Mechanicville

Discus:  Lindsey Robens  2nd  Mechanicville Continue reading

Diamond Roundup

baseball_002

Baseball

Hoosic Valley 14  Cambridge 2

Winning Pitcher:  CJ Bassett 6 IP  5 Hits  2 Runs  5 K’s

Leading Hitters:  Valley – Nick Santiago 3-5, 2B, 4 RBI’s       Kessler Waldron 3-5, 2B, RBI    Justin Sawyer 3-4, 2 RBI’s              Indians – Ben Epler 2-3, 2B       Kaedin Ogilvie 1-3, 2B

The Valley scored 12 times over the final two frames, closing their regular season out with the comfortable victory and an 11-5 league mark.

 

Tamarac 18  Stillwater 0

Winning Pitcher:  Tristan Nemjo

Leading Hitters:  Bengals – Tristan Nemjo 4-4, 2B, 3B, HR, 5 RBI’s       Ryan Derby 5-5, 2 RBI’s     Michael Jacques 3-4, 2 RBI’s        Dalton Maxon 2-3, RBI          Warriors – Mason Seymour 1-2, 2B

Nemjo enjoys a nice afternoon as the winning pitcher as well as hitting for the cycle, part of a 16-hit assault by the Bengals.   Continue reading

Diamond Results

thCA6QZNX2-225x300

Baseball

Saratoga Catholic 7  Hoosic Valley 2

Winning Pitcher:  Terel Tillman 7 IP  1 ER  4 Hits 2 BB’s  10 K’s

Leading Hitters:  Saints – Dylan Custer 2-3, 2 2B’s,     Nick Winslow 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI’s      Aidan Khoury 2-3, RBI          Indians – K, Waldron 1-3, 2B, RBI

The Saints scored four times in the bottom of the fifth to take a 7-2 lead, and closed things out for the “W”.

 

Softball

Tamarac 2  Greenwich 0

Winning Pitcher:  Maggie Kelley 7 IP  7 Hits  0 Runs  12 K’s

Leading Hitters:  Bengals – Cassidy Galipeau 2B       McKenna Ryan 2B         Witches – Lauren Maines 2 1B’s, 2B       Courtney Fraher 2B

Kelley spins the shutout as the Bengals move to 11-2 in the Wasaren with the win.