Wasaren Teams Fare Well in Sectional Play

thumbnailCADJQTVI

Fourteen Wasaren squads stepped on the floor Tuesday night as the Section II basketball tournament shifted into high gear.  Seven league teams on both the girls and boys side of things competed in the B and C classifications.

At night’s end three boys teams advanced with wins, while six of the seven Wasaren girls squads posted victories.

Girls

Cambridge 56  Cairo-Durham 23 Continue reading

Sectional Roundup; Indians, Warriors Advance

girlsbball-300x195

The Section II basketball tournament kicked off Friday night with opening round action in Class C, and six Wasaren squads took the floor looking to extend their seasons with a “W”.

At night’s end only two teams, the Cambridge boys and the girls from Stillwater, were able to notch wins and advance to the next round of play.

Here’s a quick look at how things played out. Continue reading

Sectional Pairings, Who Can Make a Run

thumbnailCADJQTVI

The Section II basketball committee has spoken, yesterday releasing the pairings for the upcoming tournament in girls and boys basketball.  Eight Wasaren girls teams and nine squads on the boys side of things will compete in the open format where everyone has the opportunity to compete.

Which league team, if any, can make an extended run in the second season?  Here’s a quick look.

Boys

Class B:  #11 Mechanicville @ # 6 Hudson    #15 Tamarac @ #2 Glens Falls   Continue reading

Crossover Friday

thCA7HET46

Wasaren teams squared off with each other one last time Friday night in crossover games under the league’s new format.  Teams from the Battenkill division faced teams from the Hudson in a final run before sectional play.

Sunday at Skidmore College the championship for the girls and boys will be decided with Cambridge facing Tamarac at 6:30 in the girls game, and Hoosick Falls taking on Saratoga Catholic at 8:00 in the boys tip.

Girls

Mechanicville 56  Hoosic Valley 37 Continue reading

Friday Night Hoops

basketball-615x400-300x195

Boys

Cambridge 60  Hoosic Valley 56

Leading Scorers:  Indians – Brenden Holcomb 15     Williams 23      Valley – John Acker 25    Brandon Napoli 11  Alec Ratelle 11

Key Points:  In a game tied at the break Cambridge used a 20-11 third period to jump in front and then held off the Indians over the final eight minutes to post the win.

 

Hoosick Falls 71  Waterford 47 Continue reading

Girls Basketball Results

th1

A full slate of action on Wednesday night in girls basketball produced little drama as just one game was decided by less than double figures. Here’s how things played out on the last day in January.

Cambridge 46  Stillwater 21

Leading Scorers:  Indians – Fiona Mooney 12     Helen Mooney 10       Warriors – Marley Mueller 8

Key Points:  Cambridge held the Warriors to single numbers in every quarter and used a 24-5 third period to take control, on their way to their 17th victory in as many outings.  Continue reading

Boys Basketball

thCA7HET46

Hoosick Falls 62  Greenwich 47

Leading Scorers:  Falls – Jon Kempf 15     Guy Milliman 15     Max Kipp 13     Evan McCart 12       Witches – Ellis Pemrick 15     Joe Smith 10

Key Points:  The Panthers placed four players in doubles and won every period outscoring the Witches 26-16 after the break to notch the victory. Continue reading