Diamond Results

thCA6QZNX2-225x300

Softball

Hoosic Valley 15  Cambridge 3

Winning Pitcher:  Shannon Brown

Hitting Stars:  Valley – Alex Rifenburg 2 1B’s, Grand Slam, 6 RBI’s       Shannon Brown 3 1B’s, 2 RBI’s       Emma Scofield 3 1B’s, 2 RBI’s                     Indians – Rhiannon Darling 1B, 2B                Victoria Vellucci 2B

Seventeen hits and fifteen runs for the Valley who are playing well and move to 6-3 in Wasaren play with the “W”.

 

Tamarac 19  Stillwater 5

Winning Pitcher:  Gianna Bucciero  5 IP  8 Hits  2 Runs 8 K’s

Hitting Stars:  Bengals – Abby Becker 3-3       Nicole Madigan 2 1B’s, 2B      McKenna Ryan 2-3       Gia Bucciero 1B, 2B        Gabby Castiglione 2B           Warriors – Gianna Moraci 1B, 2B       Rylee Biasiucci 1B, 2B

The Bengals scored seven times in the first frame and cruised to the easy victory, their 6th in seven league outings. Continue reading

Diamond Action

baseball

Softball

Hoosic Valley 13  Stillwater 0

Winning Pitcher:  Emma Scofield 7 IP  6 Hits 1 BB 7 K’s

Hitting Stars:  Indians – Sam Finkle 2 1B’s, 3B, 5 RBI’s       Elizabeth Reiter 1B, 2B, RBI          Alex Rifenburg 2B              Warriors – Rylee Biasiucci 1B, 2B

The Valley led 9-0 after three and cruised to the easy win, lifting their league mark to 5-3.

 

Greenwich 16  Cambridge 1 Continue reading

Diamond Roundup

thCA6QZNX2-225x300

Softball

Tamarac 21  Waterford 0

Winning Pitcher:  Maggie Kelley

Hitting Stars:  Bengals – Jess Heinrich 4-4, 2B      Maggie Kelley 2B, 3B       Gabby Castiglione 1B, HR             Fordians  Kiley Pennick 1B

The Bengals scored eight runs in the top of the first, setting the tone for the easy “W” over the Fordians.

 

Saratoga Catholic 13  Stillwater 1

Winning Pitcher:  Molly O’Reilly

Hitting Stars:  Saints – Caleigh Sisk 2-3, RBI         Emily Wenke 1-2, 2 RBI’s

The Saints plated four runs in each of the first three frames to take control and post the comfortable victory over the Warriors. Continue reading

Wasaren Softball/Baseball

thCA6QZNX2-225x300

Softball

Hoosic Valley 15  Berlin 0

Winning Pitcher:  Emma Scofield

Hitting Stars:  Indians – Ariyana Brehm 4-4, RBI       Alex Rifenburg 3B, 3 1B’s, 3 RBI’s      Kelceye McGrath 2B, 3 1B’s, 3 RBI’s         Mountaineers – Kianna Flavin 1B

The Valley led 11-0 after two and cruised from there as the Indians earn their fourth victory in six league outings.

 

Greenwich 26  Stillwater 0

Winning Pitcher:  Lily McCauliffe

Hitting Stars:  Witches – Courtney Fraher 1B, HR, 3 RBI’s       Lauren Maines 3 1B’s, 4 RBI’s Maddie Carney 2 1B’s, 3 RBI’s         Faith Ingber 1B, 2B, 3 RBI’s          Eliza Jordan 1B, 2B, 2 RBI’s

Greenwich plates 26 runs in just four innings to post the “W” and run their record to 4-0, 5-0 on the season.

 

Baseball

Greenwich 12  Stillwater 2

Winning Pitcher:  Carson Mosher 6 IP  4 Hits  6 K’s

Hitting Stars:  Witches – John Walsh 4-4, 2B, 3 RBI’s      Christian O’Brien 2-3, 2 RBI’s     Liam Niesz 2-3, RBI                          Warriors – Scott Travis 2-3

The Witches rip 14 hits and get a solid outing from Mosher to notch the comfortable victory over Stillwater.

 

 

 

Valley Tops Stillwater

baseball

Hoosic Valley used a seven run fourth frame to take control, and went on to post a 14-12 decision over Stillwater on Monday in the season-opener for both clubs.

The Indians Ethan Caiazza went 4-4 at the plate with a pair of doubles while earning the pitching win as well.  Nick Santiago enjoyed a 2-4 day with 3 RBI’s and 3 stolen bases, and Isaac Carlo added a 2-3 afternoon with an RBI for the 1-0 Indians.

Stillwater’s Scott Travis led the Warriors offensively going 2-4 with an RBI.

In other action, Waterford scored 11 times in the top of the fourth on their way to a 15-0 shutout of Stillwater on Tuesday.

Michael Talavera ripped a pair of hits and drove in four, while Bobby Valigorski with a single and doubled plated three for the Fordians who banged out 12 hits on the afternoon.

T. Phelan picked up the complete game shutout for Waterford, fanning nine, while allowing just three hits in the victory.

Boys Basketball Sectional Results

thCA7HET46

It was a tough Tuesday night for Wasaren boys teams playing in the Section II basketball tournament.  Eight league squads took the floor, with seven teams playing on the road.  At night’s end, six teams were eliminated with only Hoosick Falls and Mechanicville able to post wins and advance.

Class B

Mechanicville 69  Hudson 66

Leading Scorers:  Red Raiders – Josh Germaine 18     Devin Garland 16        Anthony Attala 12        Luciano D’Ambro 12        Blue Hawks – Dayquan Griffin 32        Lavon Fernandez 15

Key Stat:  The Raiders started fast and held a 23-12 advantage after one, and led 40-29 at the break.  But Hudson used a 24-13 third period to knot things at 53 all entering the final eight minutes where the Raiders closed things out.  Mechanicville bottomed six triples and converted on 7 of 8 from the free throw line in the game and with the win advance to play Watervliet, 101-50 winners over Bishop Gibbons, on Friday. Continue reading

Wasaren Teams Hit the Road on a Sectional Tuesday

basketball-615x400-300x195

With the Wasaren girls basketball teams fresh off a Saturday where they won six of seven sectional contests, eight boys squads from the league take the floor Tuesday night in the Section II tournament’s Round of 16 for the B and C classifications.

But unlike the girls who played all but one of the games on their respective home courts, the boys schedule offers a reversal of fortune with seven of the eight Wasaren teams playing on the road.

While playing at home is a nice advantage in the second season, it’s the action on the floor, not the noise from the stands that determine outcomes and with that, here’s why almost all of the Wasaren schools can walk into their opponents venue and post a “W”.   Continue reading

Wasaren Teams Roll on a Sectional Saturday

thumbnailCADJQTVI

The Section II girls basketball tournament played its Round of 16 in the B and C classifications Saturday night with seven Wasaren teams taking the floor.  Yesterday we asked the question “Could the Wasaren teams sweep?”.  The answer this Sunday morning is almost.  The league squads posted six “W’s” in dominant fashion, with all six handling their business on their home floor.

Class B

Tamarac 45  Broadalbin-Perth 22

Leading Scorers:  Bengals – Syrita Faraj 13         Emily Erickson 10         Kate Machnick  B-P – Emma Goebel 10

Key Stat:  Tamarac throws a shutout in the first period, and allows BP just eight points through three quarters, as the Bengals double up Perth and advance to a Wednesday night quarterfinal and a matchup in Clums Corners with Hudson. Continue reading

Can The Wasaren Teams Have a Perfect Saturday Night

girlsbball-300x195

The girls take center stage tonight in the Section II basketball tournament with a full slate of games in the Round of 16 in the B and C classifications. Seven Wasaren squads will compete and in all but one of the games they’re the higher seed playing on their home floor.

Can the Wasaren teams sweep tonight?  That’s a lot to ask but here’s a quick look at why they just might.

Class C

#16 Canajoharie @ #1 Cambridge:  Canjo squeaked past Spa Catholic 48-44 on Thursday in a play-in game.  Congrats, your reward will be a trip to Cambridge and a demolition at the hands of the Indians who are coming off a victory in the Wasaren championship game over Tamarac.  Cambridge hasn’t played all week and will take it out on Canajoharie. Continue reading