Six Wasaren Squads Eye Semifinal Runs

thumbnailCADJQTVI

With the Section II basketball tournament down to the semifinal round in all the classifications the Wasaren league will be well represented where they live, in classes B and C.

Three boys teams remain with Mechanicville and Hoosick Falls in the class B final four and Waterford in the C’s.

On the girls side Cambridge and Hoosic Valley have semifinal berths in the C classification while Mechanicville plays in a class B semifinal run.

The 11th seeded Fordians of Waterford have dropped #6 Schoharie 57 – 33 and #3 Granville on Saturday, 64 -50.  TJ Kelley and Michael Talavera have led the way over the first two rounds averaging 40 points combined .

Waterford will face #7 Fort Plain on Tuesday at the Cool Insuring Arena.  Fort Plain owns wins over Stillwater and Berne-Knox coming into the semi’s on Tuesday.

In the B’s #9 Hoosick Falls will face #4 Mechanicville in the semifinal round on Monday night at the Cool Insuring Arena.  The Panthers blew out Fonda 74-43 in round one and eliminated the number one seeded Catskill squad in the quarters, 60-58 with Isiah Burnett and Jon Kempf scoring 19 points

#4 Mechanicville has given the Raider faithful their monies worth with a pair of overtime victories over Greenville 66-63 and Broadalbin-Perth 46-45.  In the Greenville “W” Devin Garland with 18 points and Anthony Attala with 14 led the way, while in the defensive themed Broadalbin game Tyler Dion led the Raiders with 12 points.

On the girls side, #1 Cambridge put 38 points on the board in the first period, cruising to a 63-30 win over Salem in their only sectional outing.  Three players scored doubles and the Indians connected on nine triples with Ruth Nolan bottoming five.

Cambridge faces #5 Berne-Knox on Tuesday in their C semifinal, Knox coming in off a 67-59 win over Warrensburg.

Also in the C’s #6 Hoosic Valley will play in a semifinal run at Colonie taking on #2 Maple Hill.

The Valley has posted wins over Chatham and Duanesburg with Sami Dickinson scoring 20 and 30 points respectively in the two outings, and Emaleigh Peckham knocking back three triples in both games.

Maple Hill has blown out Voorheesville and Mayfield to get here and owns a 58-37 win over Hoosic Valley back in December.

In the B’s #4 Mechanicville comes into their Tuesday night semifinal with #1 Schalmont off a 62-28 victory over Broadalbin Perth and a 62-48 win over Ichabod Crane.  The Raiders put four players in doubles in the Broadalbin “W” while Charli Goverski with 24 points and AJ Joseph with 16 led the way in the Crane win.

Schalmont got here with a 57-46 win over Cobleskill, with Payton Graber scoring 25 points including five makes from beyond the arc.

Who moves on to the championship game?

For the girls Cambridge absolutely will advance while Hoosic Valley and Mechanicville will have their work cut out for them.

The Valley lost to Maple Hill back in December, look for the Indians to gain revenge and post the “W”.

Mechanicville faces the #1 seed in Schalmont, but the Raiders have been here before and are the defending Class B champions.  I like the Raiders in the upset.

For the boys I think Waterford continues it’s march from their 11th seed, handling their business with Fort Plain.

As for the Hoosick Falls / Mechanicville matchup the saying goes it’s hard to beat the same team three times in a season.  Not sure I agree with that thought but that is just what Mechanicville would have to do having defeated the Falls twice this season.

Obviously no secrets between the two squads and both are excellent basketball teams.  Depth goes to Mechanicville and that could be the difference here.

So I guess I picked every Wasaren team to advance with the exception in the all Wasaren affair between Mechanicville and Hoosick Falls where I think the Raiders win close.    Sure I’m biased, but all five teams have a realistic shot at playing for sectional titles come next weekend.

 

 

Sectional Hoops

thumbnailCADJQTVI

Mechanicville 66   Greenville 63 OT

Leading Scorers:  Raiders – Devin Garland 18        Anthony Attala 14          Greenville – Damien Fiducia 26 (5 3’s)

In a close game throughout the Raiders trailed by two at 40-38, entering the final frame. but forced overtime where they secured the Class B opening round “W”.  Next up for Mechanicville is a quarterfinal run with Broadalbin – Perth and Shen on Friday night.

 

Hoosick Falls 74   Fonda 43

Leading Scorers:  Falls – Jon Kempf 37 ( 16 of 16 from line)        Tristan Williams 23        Fonda – Jackson Atty 17

The Panthers ran away over the middle two periods outscoring Fonda 39-16 in their Class B opening round victory.  The Falls advance to face Catskill at HVCC on Friday.

 

Waterford 57   Schoharie 32

Leading Scorers:  Fordians – TJ Kelley 20 (5 3’s)       Michael Talavera 15         Schoharie – Shane Helmstadt 11

After a close first period the Fordians held Schoharie to single numbers in each of the final three quarters, pulling away for the Class B opening round win.  Waterford moves on and will meet Granville at HVCC on Saturday morning.

 

Granville 65   Cambridge 61

Leading Scorers:  Horde – Jarett Williams 25 ( 5 3’s)       Josh Oakman 18        Indians – Brian Hall 16      Jeff Burke 10

Cambridge led 31-28 at the break, but Granville used the long ball, drilling 11 triples on the night to notch the Class B “W”.

 

Voorheesville 62   Hoosic Valley 45

Leading Scorers:  Blackbirds – Zaveon Little 23       Anthony Puma 19       Matt Paccini 12 Indians  – Tyler Eddy 14        CJ Bassett 11       Logan Reilly 10

The Indians trailed 27-14 at the half, trimmed the deficit to 41-33 after the third but fell short in their comeback attempt in a Class C opening round run.

 

Fort Plain 65    Stillwater 59

Leading Scorers:  Forts Plain – Troy Butler 21     L. Thomas 16        Robert Jordan 12          Warriors – Brian McNeil 28

Fort Plain led 35-25 at the break after which the Warriors outscored the Forts 35-30 but came up short in Class C play.

 

Girls

Ft. Edward 53   Spa Catholic 20

Leading Scorers:  Forts – Gabby Thomas 18        Haleigh Condon 10

The Forts held the Saints to single numbers in every quarter on their way to the Class D quarterfinal win.

Wasaren Bowlers Headed to States

Bowling-Wallpaper-

Three Wasaren bowlers will represent Section II in the New York State Public High School Bowling Championships next month at Strike N Spare Lanes in Syracuse.

Hoosic Valley’s Emily Cumo and Leigha Henkel earned spots on the Section II six member composite team.  Cumo rolled a six game total of 1242 while Henkel totaled 1227 in the six game set.  It will be Leigha’s second time at the state competition while Emily will be making her first apperance.

On the boys side of things Mechanicville’s Jacob LaFountain rolled a six game block of 1356 earning his spot of the six member boys team.  It will be Jacob’s first time going to the states, after last year missing but just two pins.

Congratulations to Emily, Leigha and Jacob.

Second Season Results

girlsbball-300x195

Class C

Hoosic Valley 44   Chatham 25

Leading Scorers:  Valley – Sami Dickinson 20        Emaleigh Peckham 9 (3 3’s)           Chatham – Hannah Taylor 8

The Indians held Chatham to single numbers in three of the four periods and offensively scored 34 of their 44 points after the break.  The Valley with face Duanesburg in a road quarterfinal on Wednesday.

 

Mayfield 50   Stillwater 41

Leading Scorers:  Mayfield – Lindsay Hampton 16       Cloey Dopp 15        Kelcey Mecca 11  Warriors – Marley Mueller 16        Molly Sheehan 11

Mayfield used a decisive advantage at the foul line in the victory, converting on 24 of 43 attempts, while Stillwater connected on 8 of just 16.

 

Class B

Mechanicville 68   Broadalbin-Perth 26

Leading Scorers:  Red Raiders – Jada Brown 16      Charli Goverski 14      AJ Joseph 13     BP – Makenzie Smith 12

Leading 31-12 at the break, the Raiders used a 27-8 third period to close out Broadalbin.  Mechanicville will entertain Ichabod Crane on Wednesday in a quarterfinal run.

 

Cobleskill 83   Greenwich 75

Leading Scorers:  Cobleskill – Jessica Meade 21      Sabrina Pressley 18      Emma Osterhout 14      Isabella Lucear 14              Witches – Molly Brophy 31      Tess Merrill 14      Faith Hewitt 13

The Witches trailed 47-29 at halftime and despite scoring 46 second half points they couldn’t run down Cobleskill in Class B opening round action.

 

Johnstown 69  Tamarac 49

Leading Scorers:  Sir Bills – Abby Vanderwalker 26      Jaden Wilson 17          Bengals – Jordyn Sorel 17        Syrita Faraj 16

The Sir Bills used a 21-7 second period to talk control, on their way to the victory over the visiting Bengals.

 

Mekeel Christian 57   Hoosick Falls 31

Leading Scorers:  Mekeel – Avery Mills 16      Mikayla Mitchell 14        Maraya Davis 11      Panthers – Logan Thayne 13

Mekeel allowed the Panthers just 20 points through the first three quarters in posting the win Class B’s opening round.

Sectional Results; Four Wasaren Teams Advance

basketball-615x400-300x195

Six Wasaren squads took the floor on Friday in hopes of making a long sectional run, and at night’s end four teams earned victories to advance.

Girls

Spa Catholic 48   Heatly 28

Leading Scorers:  Saints – Molly O’Reilly 13         Kate Cronin 10            Heatly – J. Reis 12      O. Diaz 11

The Saints won each of the first three quarters, building a 40-17 advantage, and posted the win in the opening round of Class D play.

Next up for Spa Catholic is a Tuesday night quarterfinal run with #1 Fort Edward.

 

Boys

Hoosic Valley 54   Mayfield 46

Leading Scorers:  Valley – Tyler Eddy 24        Logan Reilly 11           Mayfield – Kyle Capparello 18

Freshman Tyler Eddy poured in 18 second half points including 12 in the third frame where he was the only Indian to score as the Valley advances in Class C action.  The Indians used a stellar performance from the line to secure the “W”, connecting on 14 of 15 from the stripe in the second half.

Hoosic Valley will face #1 Voorheesville on Tuesday night in Class C’s opening round.

 

Cambridge 49   Salem 38

Leading Scorers:  Indians – Soyer Matteson 15       Brian Hall 12           Generals – Brady Nichols 9

Cambridge built a 39-25 led heading to the final period and closed out the win in their Class C play-in game.

Next up for the Indians is a Tuesday night run against the third seeded Golden Horde of Granville.

 

Spa Catholic 65   Duanesburg 51

Leading Scorers:   Saints – Robbie Bolen 24        Ryan McCarroll 16           Duanesburg – Gamache 19         Coons 17

The Saints jumped out to a 14-5 advantage after one, padded their cushion to a 37-22 spread by halftime and handled their business after the break to notch the Class C play-in victory.

The Saints advance to face #2 Berne-Knox on Tuesday night.

 

Schuylerville 76   Greenwich 42

Leading Scorers: Black Horses – Rutland 34       Sherman 19        Witches – Jesse Kuzmich 19

Schuylerville used a 25-9 first period to gain control, on their way to the Class C play-in win over the Witches.

The Black Horses will face top-seeded Catskill on Tuesday.

 

Coxsackie-Athens 56   Tamarac 49    –  No other info at this time

 

 

 

 

 

Sectional Seeds and More

girlsbball-300x195

Girls

Class B   Opening Round   Saturday

#9 Greenwich @ #8 Cobleskill 6 p.m.

Cohoes/Broadalbin winner @ #4 Mechanicville 6 p.m.

#10 Tamarac @ #7 Johnstown 6 p.m.

#14 Hoosick Falls @ #3 Mekeel Christian Academy 6 p.m.

 

 

Class C   Opening Round   Saturday

#10 Stillwater @ #7 Mayfield 6 p.m.

#11 Chatham @ #6 Hoosic Valley 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals   Wednesday at Cambridge

Schoharie/Salem winner @ #1 Cambridge 7:30 p.m.

 

Class D   Opening Round   Friday

#9 Saratoga Catholic @ #8 Heatly 6 p.m.

 

Boys   Class B  Play-in  Friday

#17 Schuylerville @ #16 Greenwich 7 p.m.

#18 Tamarac @ #15 Coxsackie-Athens 7 p.m.

 

Opening Round  Feb. 25th

Schuylerville/Greenwich winner @ #1 Catskill 7 p.m.

#13 Greenville @ #4 Mechanicville 7 p.m.

Tamarac/Coxsackie-Athens winner @ #2 Schalmont 7 p.m.

 

Class C   Play-ins   Friday

#17 Mayfield @ #16 Hoosic Valley 7 p.m.

#18 Duanesburg @ #15 Saratoga Catholic 7 p.m.

#19 Salem @ #14 Cambridge 7 p.m.

 

Opening Round   Feb. 25th

Mayfield/Hoosic Valley winner @ #1 Voorheesville 7 p.m.

Duanesburg/Spa Catholic winner @ #2 Berne Knox 7 p.m.

#10 Stillwater @ #7 Ft. Plain 7 p.m.

Salem/Cambridge winner @ #3 Granville 7 p.m.

#11 Waterford @ #6 Schoharie 7 p.m.

 

The Section II basketball tournament opened last night with the Hoosick Falls girls winning a play-in game over Schuylerville in the B classification.  In all, nine Wasaren boys teams and eight girls squads will compete in the tournament.

It’s no surprise that the Cambridge girls are the number one seed in Class C and will wait until Wednesday before facing their quarterfinal opponent.  At 19-1 the Indians are heavy favorites to defend their sectional title from a year ago.

The Hoosic Valley girls with the sixth seed in the C’s are a dangerous squad who’s at times been up and down this year.  The Valley has the potential to play their way into the semi’s.

In Class B, Greenwich draws a tough seed at number nine and while I think they’ll get past #8 Cobleskill, next up would be #1 Schalmont.

The Bengals of Tamarac at #7, I like in an upset over #10 Johnstown in the B’s, while Hoosick Falls will have their hands full at #3 Mekeel Christian.

The Red Raiders of Mechanicville will defend their Class B title from a year ago out of the #4 seed.  The Raiders have the talent and experience to make another deep run in this year’s tournament.

In the Class B boys four Wasaren teams will compete with both Greenwich and Tamarac stepping on the floor for play-in games tonight where I look for both league teams to advance.

I have to wonder how Hoosick Falls at 17-3 draws the #9 seed, but that’s where the Panthers will play from.  They’ll drop Fonda in round one and don’t surprised if they do the same to top-seeded Catskill in the quarters.

Mechanicville with the four seed is poised for a deep run in the B’s.  With just one defeat on the year the Raiders can play with anyone, and will have a legitimate shot at winning it all in the loaded Class B field.

Five boys squads will play in the C’s with Cambridge, Hoosic Valley and Spa Catholic all needing to play their way into the opening round.  All three will host play-in runs tonight and I look for all three to advance.

Stillwater really played well over the second half of the year and that’s why I like the Warriors at #10 to get past #7 Ft. Plain.

Waterford at #11 sports a 14-6 record and they look like a dark horse in the C’s.  With a pair of explosive scorers in their lineup, the Fordians will be a tough out with the potential to show up in the final four.

 

 

 

 

Hoosick Falls Tops Schuylerville

thCA7HET46

Hoosick Falls 56   Schuylerville 31

Leading Scorers:  Panthers – Logan Thayne 20          Maddie Walker 11                Black Horses – Molly Vianese 8

The Falls led 21-7 after the first, and cruised to the victory in a Section II Class B Play-in game Thursday night.  The Panthers held Schuylerville to single numbers in each of the first three periods paving the ay to the “W”, and will travel to face #3 Mekeel Christian Academy on Saturday at 6 p.m. in the next round of tournament play.  .

Wasaren League Showcase Results

thumbnailCADJQTVI

Girls

Cambridge 61   Mechanicville 41

Leading Scorers:  Indians – Sophie Phillips 21         Lilly Phillips 17        Fiona Mooney 13    Red Raiders – Amy DiSiena 13

The Indians built a 36-19 halftime advantage and closed it out after the break to post their 19th win in 20 outings.  Mechanicville finishes it’s regular season at 15-5.

 

Stillwater 41   Saratoga Catholic 29

Leading Scorers:  Warriors – Molly Sheehan 16        Marley Mueller 13          Saints – Dempsey 7

The Warriors used a 19-9 second period to gain control, on their way to the victory to finish at 5-15 on the year.

 

Greenwich 59   Tamarac 48

Leading Scorers:  Witches – Molly Brophy 26       Nora Niesz 10           Bengals – Sarita Faraj 19

Greenwich won each of the first three quarters, building a comfortable 44-27 edge and closed for the win over the Bengals.  The Witches complete the regular season at 17-3.

 

Hoosic Valley 43   Hoosick Falls 42

Leading Scorers:  Indians – Sami Dickinson 16        Ashlyn Chartier 11          Panthers – Logan Thayne 27       Maddie Walker 10

Hoosic Valley needed 19-7 fourth period to post the come-from-behind win over the Falls.  Both squads finish with identical 10-9 regular season marks.

 

Boys

Mechanicville 72   Hoosick Falls 63

Leading Scorers:  Red Raiders – Anthony Attala 24 (5 3’s)             Josh Germain 16 (4 3’s)      Devin Garland 16            Panthers – Jon Kempf 21 (5 3’s)        Max Kipp 17 (4 3’s)        Isiah Burnett 10

The Falls led 49-46 entering the final frame but couldn’t hold off the Raiders as Mechanicville outscored the Panthers 26-14 over the final eight minutes to post the win.  The Raiders finish with a 19-1 regular season record while the Falls compiled 16-3 mark.

 

Hoosic Valley 65   Berlin/New Lebanon 45

Leading Scorers:  Indians – Logan Reilly 25         CJ Bassett 11         Matt Rowe 10      Mountaineers – Roman Kane 10

The Valley converted on 25 of 33 from the stripe helping the Indians to secure the comfortable win over Berlin/New Lebanon.  With the victory the Valley moves to 10-9 on the year.

 

Greenwich 64   Tamarac 59 OT

Leading Scorers:  Witches – Jesse Kuzmich 22       Alex Curtis 18       Luke Pemrick 10          Bengals – Zach Rice 14         Patrick Mainello 12          Joey Poulin 10          Dalton Maxon 10

Tamarac used an 18-13 fourth to send the game into an extra session where the Witches prevailed.  With the win Greenwich finishes at 11-9 and with the loss Tamarac moves to 4-16.

 

Saratoga Catholic 57   Cambridge 48

Leading Scorers:  Saints – Jordan Catone 21      Robbie Bolen 16       Hayden Day 14       Indians – Brian Hall 20        Jeffrey Burke 10

The Saints won each of the first three quarters and bottomed eight triples in the win,  finishing the regular season at 14-6

 

Cambridge Tops Hoosick Falls

girlsbball-300x195

Cambridge 61   Hoosick Falls 38

Leading Scorers:  Indians – Lilly Phillips 13          Fiona Mooney 12           Sophie Phillips 11 Panthers – Logan Thayne 14

The Indians built a 45-13 halftime lead and cruised to the “W” on a night where defense and a scoring milestone were the primary themes of the game.

Cambridge held their guests to single numbers in each of the first three periods and  Lilly Phillips, who led the Cambridge attack offensively, scored her 1000th career point in the win.

Wednesday Night Buckets

thCA7HET46

Girls

Mechanicville 45    Cambridge 38

Leading Scorers:  Red Raiders – Charli Goverski 15        AJ Joseph 13         Chloe Goverski 11         Indians – Fiona Mooney 15

The Raiders ran out to a 10-0 lead over the first four minutes and led 17-5 early in the second before Cambridge closed the half on a 10-1 trimming the margin to 18-15 at the break.

The game was tied 29 all entering the final frame when a Charli Goverski bucket early in the period gave the Raiders the lead for good, and with the victory, the Wasaren League championship as well.

The loss for the Class C Cambridge squad snaps a 39- game win streak by the Indians as they go to 17-1 on the year.

With the win the Class B Raiders, improve their season mark to 14-4.

 

Greenwich 59   Hoosick Falls 57

Leading Scorers:  Witches – Molly Brophy 15       Tess Merrill 14       Nora Niesz 10      Adrianna Rojas 10             Falls – Logan Thayne 33

The Witches put four players in doubles and used a 22-17 fourth quarter to sneak past the Panthers.

 

Spa Catholic 46   Berlin/New Lebanon 37

Leading Scorers:  Saints – Ashley Upson 17         Lauren Maher 10            Mountaineers – Emily Schafer 8        Aaliyah Stalker 8

The difference came at the free throw line where the Saints converted on 9 of 16 while the Mountaineers where 0 of 3 from the stripe.

 

Boys

Hoosic Valley 65   Greenwich 63

Leading Scorers:  Indians – Tyler Eddy 27 (8 3’s)         CJ Bassett 13         Logan Reilly 13      Witches – Jesse Kuzmich 19        Christian O’Brien 18           Alex Curtis 11

The Valley rings the bell fourteen times from deep with Eddy bottoming eight, and they needed every one to notch the narrow ” W” over the Witches.