Jimmer Playing Well For Panathinaikos

 

jimmer in greece

Jimmer Fredette is playing in a new league this year, and while the surroundings are different and the competition better than in the Chinese Basketball Association he played in the past few seasons, the Glens Falls native continues to do what he always has on a basketball court.  Score the ball.

Jimmer, playing for Panthinaikos in the EuroLeague, led his team to a 108-86 win over Aris this past weekend scoring 21 points on 4 of 5 shooting from the floor, including 4 of 4 from deep, and 9 of 10 from the free throw line.

In five games this year the former BYU All-American is averaging 18.4 points, shooting 62% from the floor, 73.9% from behind the arc and 86.4% from the line with 3.4 assists and 2.6 rebounds in 20:27 of playing time.

Watching a few highlights, obviously Jimmer’s shooting lights out from distance but is also getting into the paint and finishing at a high percentage.  His offensive efficiency is remarkable scoring nearly a point per minute on only nine field goal attempts per contest.

New league, same results.  Jimmer off the drive, or the pullup, continues to get buckets.

 

 

Saints Fall to New Lebanon

soccer-ball1

In a game tied 1-1 at the break, a pair of second half scores led the top-seeded Tigers past Saratoga Catholic in a Class D girls soccer quarterfinal on Monday.

Sydney Smith connected on the first of her two goals at the 27:00 mark of the first half giving the Tigers the 1-0 advantage.

Nine minutes later the Saints answered when Lauren Maher took an Ella Blanchard feed and finished, knotting the game at 1-1.

The game remained deadlocked through much of the second half before Smith found the range with her second tally of the match at the 75:00 mark  giving the Tigers the 2-1 lead.

An own goal late in the half gave New Lebanon the two goal cushion and the Tigers closed things out, advancing to the D semi’s with the hard fought “W”.

 

Football, Soccer Sectional Outlook

With the Section II tournaments entering their second week of play in football and girls and boys soccer, let’s take a look at how many Wasaren teams are continuing to compete for a sectional championship.

In the Class C football tourney things played out as we talked about on this site last week with all four Wasaren schools advancing to the semifinal round this weekend.

The top two seeds in Stillwater and Cambridge-Salem handled their business as expected, the Warriors posting a 46-16 “W” over eighth-seeded Granville, and Indians turning back seventh-seeded Voorheesville 36-4.

The other two league squads came away with upset victories, at least on paper, with fourth-seeded Greenwich dominating #5 Fonda 45-7, and the sixth-seeded Bengals of Tamarac topping #3 Watervliet 28-16.

Semifinal weekend shakes out with #1 Stillwater hosting #4 Greenwich on Friday night and #2 Cambridge-Salem will entertain #6 Tamarac on Saturday afternoon.

The Friday night game should be a dandy.  Can Greenwich come into Stillwater and knock off the undefeated Warriors?  They could as the Witches after a week one loss to Cambridge-Salem are playing as well as anyone in Class C. Continue reading

Wasaren Sportsnet Player of the Week

47_tamaracCongratulations to Tamarac football player Jonah Rescott on being named the Wasaren Sportsnet Player of the Week.

On Friday night in Watervliet Rescott scored three touchdowns in the Bengals 28-16 upset victory over the Cannoneers in a Class C quarterfinal.

The senior back carried 36 times for 173 yards, scoring on runs of eight and 39 yards, and caught two passes including a 49-yard touchdown reception in leading the sixth-seeded Bengals to the “W”.

Congratulations to Jonah, our newest Wasaren Sportsnet Player of the Week.

Sectionals Roundup

Boys Soccer

Mechanicville 1  Hudson 0:  After a scoreless first half played between the 18’s, the Red Raiders increased the intensity after the break and cashed in with 18:00 remaining in regulation when Andrew Kraszewski found Zach Rapaccioulo who beat a defender and finished for the eventual game-winner in Class B quarterfinal action.

Zac White (5 saves), and the Mechanicville defense combined for the shutout as the Raiders move on to the semi’s and will face Schuylerville on Wednesday at Mohonasen High School.

 

Galway 2  Waterford 0:  Carson Scribner and Braden Boudreau connected for first half goals and the Galway “D” shut down the Fordians attack, posting the victory in a Class C quarterfinal.

Henry Flint with four saves earned the shutout for Galway.

 

Maple Hill 4  Stillwater 0:  In a 1-0 game at the half, Maple Hill took control with three scores after the break in posting the shutout “W” over Stillwater in Class C quarterfinal action. Continue reading

Friday Sectional Results

Football

Stillwater 42  Granville 16:  Warriors quarterback James Galarneau put points on the board in every quarter, running for a pair of touchdowns and throwing for two more, leading top-seeded Stillwater past Granville Friday night.

Galarneau scored the only points of the opening period on a 19-yard TD run giving Stillwater the 7-0 lead after one.

Granville got on the board with a Dayton Holcomb one-yard plunge and with the two point conversion the Golden Horde led 8-7 early in the second period.

The Warriors quickly answered on a 27-yard scoring strike from Galarneau to Ryan Greene, taking back the lead at 14-8, a lead Stillwater took to the halftime break.

In the third the home squad put the game away on touchdown runs by Mason Seymour and Luc Lescault, and another Galarneau to Greene connection for points giving Stillwater total control at 35-8.

Both teams added scores in the final period, Holcomb on a two-yard run for the Horde and Galarneau on a 21-yard tote and Stillwater walked off with their 8th win in as many outings.

Galarneau finished the night with 132 rushing yards and completed 6 of 9 passes for 133 yards through the air, while Seymour led the Warrior ground game with 164 yards on 20 carries.

Stillwater will host Greenwich in the semifinals next Friday in a 7 p.m. start.

 

Greenwich 45  Fonda 7:  The Witches built an early 17-0 lead and cruised from there to the upset “W” over the Braves in Fonda Friday night. Continue reading

Sectional Soccer Results

soccer-ball1

Girls Class B

Mechanicville 4  Catholic Central 1:  Mechanicville scored a pair of goals in each half to secure the victory in the opening round of the Section II tournament.

Nevaeh D’Alioa with two goals and Hannah Garone and Patty Snyder with a goal apiece led the Red Raider attack.

Emily Drake connected with a first half tally for the Crusaders.

Mechanicville advances to the quarterfinals and will host Johnstown on Saturday.

 

Cohoes 2  Greenwich 1 OT:  Quincy Hytko found the back of the net in overtime giving the Tigers the win over the Witches.

Caileigh Miron for Cohoes and Tess Merrill for Greenwich connected with first half scoring strikes, while after the break defense took center stage as the two squads played through a scoreless second half setting up Hytko’s overtime heroics. Continue reading

Tamarac; Wasaren Volleyball Champs

thCA8XNZSH

The Bengals of Tamarac swept through the 2019 volleyball regular season in dominating fashion, posting an overall record of 16-1 with a perfect league mark, to earn the Wasaren volleyball championship.

The Bengals didn’t drop a single set through their first six matches before Mechanicville finally took a pair of games from Tamarac in the Bengals 3-2 victory on September 26th.

Tamarac has suffered only one defeat on the season, a 3-1 decision to Albany.

The Bengals average over 7.0 kills and 4.5 aces per set, with more than 160 blocks blocks on the season.

Junior Catrina Murphy leads the Bengals in serving points and aces with over 150 points on the year.  Murphy and senior Kerianne Bugbee are the top two Bengals in blocks

Senior Giuliana DiCarlo has served up more than 50 aces with over 100 points scored and senior Gabriella Cellicci rounds out the Tamarac leaders, tops in both digs and kills for the Clum’s Corners squad.

Tomorrow night Tamarac wraps up it’s regular season in a home match with Emma Willard on Senior Night.

With sectional brackets due out next week the Wasaren Champs should receive a high seed, with all signs  pointing towards a deep Bengals run through the Section II tournament.

 

 

 

 

 

Greenwich, Stillwater Cross Country Champs

The Greenwich girls and the Berlin boys earned league titles at the Wasaren Cross Country Championships at Saratoga Spa State Park on Tuesday.

Greenwich’s Brynne Wright and Nina Scambelluri finished one, two and the Witches claimed six of the top eight spots to post the victory.

Stillwater’s John Gannon won the boys race with Berlin’s Collin Douglas running second and Hoosick Falls’ Collin MacDonald third.

Girls Team Points

Greenwich 21  Emma Willard 67  Berlin 86  Stillwater 100  Spa Catholic 132  Mechanicville 192

Individual Times  3.04 mile course

Brynne Wright Greenwich 18:03

Nina Scambelluri Greenwich 18:10

Lily Czub  Hoosic Valley  18:52

Josie Smith  Emma Willard  18:52:43

Quinn Collins  Greenwich  19:02

 

Boys Team Points

Berlin 35  Stillwater 42  Greenwich 85  Spa Catholic 87  Hoosic Valley 95

Individual Times  3.04 mile course

John Gannon  Stillwater  17:16

Collin Douglas  Berlin  17:35

Collin MacDonald  Hoosick Falls  17:49

Jacob Ziem  Greenwich  18:10

Matt Kluck  Berlin  18:22

Section II Releases Soccer Pairings

soccer-ball1

The Wasaren league will be well represented in the upcoming Section II soccer tournaments with eight boys teams and nine girls squads competing.

The Stillwater girls earned the top seed in Class C, while Mechanicville is seeded #2 in the B classification.

The Mechanicville boys are seeded #2 in the B’s with Tamarac drawing the #4 seed.

Here’s a look at first round matchups for all the Wasaren teams.

Girls Class B

#13 Greenwich @ #4 Cohoes on Thursday

#11 Hoosick Falls @ #6 Greenville – Thursday

#15 Catholic Central @ #2 Mechanicville – Thursday

#9 Tamarac @ # 8 Broadalbin-Perth – Thursday

Class C

#12 Waterford @ #5 Cambridge – Friday

#11 Hoosic Valley @ #6 Maple Hill – Friday

Winner of Hadley Luzerne/Galway @ #1 Stillwater – Friday

Class D Play-in

#9 Saratoga Catholic @ #9 Heatly – Thursday

 

Boys Class B

#16 Hoosick Falls @ #1 Ichabod Crane – Thursday

#9 Greenwich @ #8 Broadalbin -Perth – Thursday

#13 Glens Falls @ #4 Tamarac – Thursday

#15 Cairo-Durham @ #2 Mechanicville – Thursday

 

Class C

#18 Berlin @ #15 Hoosic Valley  Play-in – Tuesday

#9 Cambridge @ #8 Schoharie – Thursday

Winner of Canjo/Middleburgh @ #4 Waterford – Thursday

On the girls side of things defending state champions and top ranked team in the state Stillwater is the class of the field in the C classification, with Voorheesville currently ranked third in the state sitting at the #2 seed.   Cambridge at the fifth seed could make a nice run.

In Class B look for Tamarac to win their 8/9 matchup with Broadalbin, and possibly Greenwich can pull the upset over Cohoes. Mechanicville at #2 should handle their business through the initial rounds with a potential semifinal match with last year’s Section II champion Holy Names.

For the boys in Class C Cambridge comes out of their 8/9 game only to face face top ranked Voorheesville who will have to get past the winner of today’s Berlin/Hoosic Valley match.  Waterford at #4 has a good chance to reach the semi’s.

In Class B Tamarac at the #4 seed could make a deep run as the Bengals will be a tough out for anyone.  Look for #2 Mechanicville to run through their bracket all the way to the finals.