Sectional Seeds and More

girlsbball-300x195

Girls

Class B   Opening Round   Saturday

#9 Greenwich @ #8 Cobleskill 6 p.m.

Cohoes/Broadalbin winner @ #4 Mechanicville 6 p.m.

#10 Tamarac @ #7 Johnstown 6 p.m.

#14 Hoosick Falls @ #3 Mekeel Christian Academy 6 p.m.

 

 

Class C   Opening Round   Saturday

#10 Stillwater @ #7 Mayfield 6 p.m.

#11 Chatham @ #6 Hoosic Valley 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals   Wednesday at Cambridge

Schoharie/Salem winner @ #1 Cambridge 7:30 p.m.

 

Class D   Opening Round   Friday

#9 Saratoga Catholic @ #8 Heatly 6 p.m.

 

Boys   Class B  Play-in  Friday

#17 Schuylerville @ #16 Greenwich 7 p.m.

#18 Tamarac @ #15 Coxsackie-Athens 7 p.m.

 

Opening Round  Feb. 25th

Schuylerville/Greenwich winner @ #1 Catskill 7 p.m.

#13 Greenville @ #4 Mechanicville 7 p.m.

Tamarac/Coxsackie-Athens winner @ #2 Schalmont 7 p.m.

 

Class C   Play-ins   Friday

#17 Mayfield @ #16 Hoosic Valley 7 p.m.

#18 Duanesburg @ #15 Saratoga Catholic 7 p.m.

#19 Salem @ #14 Cambridge 7 p.m.

 

Opening Round   Feb. 25th

Mayfield/Hoosic Valley winner @ #1 Voorheesville 7 p.m.

Duanesburg/Spa Catholic winner @ #2 Berne Knox 7 p.m.

#10 Stillwater @ #7 Ft. Plain 7 p.m.

Salem/Cambridge winner @ #3 Granville 7 p.m.

#11 Waterford @ #6 Schoharie 7 p.m.

 

The Section II basketball tournament opened last night with the Hoosick Falls girls winning a play-in game over Schuylerville in the B classification.  In all, nine Wasaren boys teams and eight girls squads will compete in the tournament.

It’s no surprise that the Cambridge girls are the number one seed in Class C and will wait until Wednesday before facing their quarterfinal opponent.  At 19-1 the Indians are heavy favorites to defend their sectional title from a year ago.

The Hoosic Valley girls with the sixth seed in the C’s are a dangerous squad who’s at times been up and down this year.  The Valley has the potential to play their way into the semi’s.

In Class B, Greenwich draws a tough seed at number nine and while I think they’ll get past #8 Cobleskill, next up would be #1 Schalmont.

The Bengals of Tamarac at #7, I like in an upset over #10 Johnstown in the B’s, while Hoosick Falls will have their hands full at #3 Mekeel Christian.

The Red Raiders of Mechanicville will defend their Class B title from a year ago out of the #4 seed.  The Raiders have the talent and experience to make another deep run in this year’s tournament.

In the Class B boys four Wasaren teams will compete with both Greenwich and Tamarac stepping on the floor for play-in games tonight where I look for both league teams to advance.

I have to wonder how Hoosick Falls at 17-3 draws the #9 seed, but that’s where the Panthers will play from.  They’ll drop Fonda in round one and don’t surprised if they do the same to top-seeded Catskill in the quarters.

Mechanicville with the four seed is poised for a deep run in the B’s.  With just one defeat on the year the Raiders can play with anyone, and will have a legitimate shot at winning it all in the loaded Class B field.

Five boys squads will play in the C’s with Cambridge, Hoosic Valley and Spa Catholic all needing to play their way into the opening round.  All three will host play-in runs tonight and I look for all three to advance.

Stillwater really played well over the second half of the year and that’s why I like the Warriors at #10 to get past #7 Ft. Plain.

Waterford at #11 sports a 14-6 record and they look like a dark horse in the C’s.  With a pair of explosive scorers in their lineup, the Fordians will be a tough out with the potential to show up in the final four.

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s