Boys Basketball Sectional Results

thCA7HET46

It was a tough Tuesday night for Wasaren boys teams playing in the Section II basketball tournament.  Eight league squads took the floor, with seven teams playing on the road.  At night’s end, six teams were eliminated with only Hoosick Falls and Mechanicville able to post wins and advance.

Class B

Mechanicville 69  Hudson 66

Leading Scorers:  Red Raiders – Josh Germaine 18     Devin Garland 16        Anthony Attala 12        Luciano D’Ambro 12        Blue Hawks – Dayquan Griffin 32        Lavon Fernandez 15

Key Stat:  The Raiders started fast and held a 23-12 advantage after one, and led 40-29 at the break.  But Hudson used a 24-13 third period to knot things at 53 all entering the final eight minutes where the Raiders closed things out.  Mechanicville bottomed six triples and converted on 7 of 8 from the free throw line in the game and with the win advance to play Watervliet, 101-50 winners over Bishop Gibbons, on Friday.

 

Johnstown 79  Tamarac 50

Leading Scorers:  Sir Bills – Matthew Boyle 34      Ethan Wagner 10        Bengals – Frank Zotto 16        Anthony Ciampolillo 11

Key Stat:  Johnstown won every quarter, held a 39-22 halftime lead and cruised to the victory in the round of 16, led by Boyle who drilled six 3-pointers fueling his 34 point effort.

 

Class C

Hoosick Falls 58  Rensselaer 39

Leading Scorers:  Panthers – Jon Kempf 31       Max Kipp 10         Rams – Brandon Northrup 14       Craig Harris 11

Key Stat:  The #2 seeded Panthers jumped out to an 18-7 lead after one and gradually pulled away for the win setting up a meeting with Canajoharie in the quarterfinals on Saturday at 12:30 at HVCC.

 

Canajoharie 56  Hoosic Valley 53

Leading Scorers:  Canjo – Luke Van Slyke 25         Indians – Isaac Carlo 26

Key Stat:  Trailing 37-29 heading to the final frame the Indians scored nearly half of their total points in a 24 point period, 14 coming from Carlo, but their comeback run wasn’t quite enough.

 

Granville 69  Waterford 58

Leading Scorers:  Golden Horde – Bart Bartholomew 17       Josh Oakman 17        Nick Sumner 17        Jarrett Williams 12         Fordians – Mike Castracani 17         Bobby Valigorski 16        Michael Talavera 12

Key Stat:  Granville won it from both lines with an 8-2 advantage in made threes while converting on 11 of 14 from the stripe with Waterford shooting just 4 of 7.

 

Lake George 105  Cambridge 53

Leading Scorers:  Warriors – Mason Flatley 28        Chris Becker 21        Juan Garcia 15     Indians – Ben Epler 20       Brian Hall 17

Key Stat:  A 35 point first quarter by the Warriors set the tone, on a night where Lake George bottoms 14 triples, with 12 players scoring in the one-sided “W” over the Indians.

 

Mayfield 57  Greenwich 37

Leading Scorers:  Mayfield – Gabe Gifford 26       Garrett Delaney 16      Witches – John Walsh 18       Alex Curtis 10

Key Stat:  Mayfield won every quarter while holding Greenwich to single digits in three of the four, to post the comfortable victory in the Round of 16.

 

Schoharie 53  Stillwater 51

Leading Scorers:  Indians – Shane Helmstadt 18        Skyler Jankowski 13        Warriors – Brian McNeil 20        James Galarneau 12

Key Stat:  In a tale of two halves Schoharie held a 35-21 lead at the break, before the Warriors stormed back over the final two periods, falling just short.  The Indians used a 9-1 advantage in made threes to survive and advance to the quarterfinal round where they’ll face top seeded Lake George on Friday at 5 p.m. at HVCC.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s