Sectional Soccer Results

soccer-ball1

Girls Class B

Mechanicville 4  Catholic Central 1:  Mechanicville scored a pair of goals in each half to secure the victory in the opening round of the Section II tournament.

Nevaeh D’Alioa with two goals and Hannah Garone and Patty Snyder with a goal apiece led the Red Raider attack.

Emily Drake connected with a first half tally for the Crusaders.

Mechanicville advances to the quarterfinals and will host Johnstown on Saturday.

 

Cohoes 2  Greenwich 1 OT:  Quincy Hytko found the back of the net in overtime giving the Tigers the win over the Witches.

Caileigh Miron for Cohoes and Tess Merrill for Greenwich connected with first half scoring strikes, while after the break defense took center stage as the two squads played through a scoreless second half setting up Hytko’s overtime heroics. Continue reading

Greenwich, Stillwater Cross Country Champs

The Greenwich girls and the Berlin boys earned league titles at the Wasaren Cross Country Championships at Saratoga Spa State Park on Tuesday.

Greenwich’s Brynne Wright and Nina Scambelluri finished one, two and the Witches claimed six of the top eight spots to post the victory.

Stillwater’s John Gannon won the boys race with Berlin’s Collin Douglas running second and Hoosick Falls’ Collin MacDonald third.

Girls Team Points

Greenwich 21  Emma Willard 67  Berlin 86  Stillwater 100  Spa Catholic 132  Mechanicville 192

Individual Times  3.04 mile course

Brynne Wright Greenwich 18:03

Nina Scambelluri Greenwich 18:10

Lily Czub  Hoosic Valley  18:52

Josie Smith  Emma Willard  18:52:43

Quinn Collins  Greenwich  19:02

 

Boys Team Points

Berlin 35  Stillwater 42  Greenwich 85  Spa Catholic 87  Hoosic Valley 95

Individual Times  3.04 mile course

John Gannon  Stillwater  17:16

Collin Douglas  Berlin  17:35

Collin MacDonald  Hoosick Falls  17:49

Jacob Ziem  Greenwich  18:10

Matt Kluck  Berlin  18:22

Bloomer, Smith Qualify at Golf Championships

golf-club

At the Section II Golf Championships at Orchard Creek Golf Club on Monday Hoosick Falls golfers Ryan Bloomer and Matthew Smith both qualified for the Section II team that will compete in the State Boys Golf Championships in June at Mark Twain Golf Course.

Bloomer fired a two round total of 146 to tie for third overall while Smith totaled 149 in his two rounds including a first round score of 68 to finish tied for seventh on the team of 11 golfers.

Al Cavotta of Saratoga was the medalist carding a pair of 69’s for a four under score of 138.

 

Section II Releases Soccer Pairings

soccer-ball1

The Wasaren league will be well represented in the upcoming Section II soccer tournaments with eight boys teams and nine girls squads competing.

The Stillwater girls earned the top seed in Class C, while Mechanicville is seeded #2 in the B classification.

The Mechanicville boys are seeded #2 in the B’s with Tamarac drawing the #4 seed.

Here’s a look at first round matchups for all the Wasaren teams.

Girls Class B

#13 Greenwich @ #4 Cohoes on Thursday

#11 Hoosick Falls @ #6 Greenville – Thursday

#15 Catholic Central @ #2 Mechanicville – Thursday

#9 Tamarac @ # 8 Broadalbin-Perth – Thursday

Class C

#12 Waterford @ #5 Cambridge – Friday

#11 Hoosic Valley @ #6 Maple Hill – Friday

Winner of Hadley Luzerne/Galway @ #1 Stillwater – Friday

Class D Play-in

#9 Saratoga Catholic @ #9 Heatly – Thursday

 

Boys Class B

#16 Hoosick Falls @ #1 Ichabod Crane – Thursday

#9 Greenwich @ #8 Broadalbin -Perth – Thursday

#13 Glens Falls @ #4 Tamarac – Thursday

#15 Cairo-Durham @ #2 Mechanicville – Thursday

 

Class C

#18 Berlin @ #15 Hoosic Valley  Play-in – Tuesday

#9 Cambridge @ #8 Schoharie – Thursday

Winner of Canjo/Middleburgh @ #4 Waterford – Thursday

On the girls side of things defending state champions and top ranked team in the state Stillwater is the class of the field in the C classification, with Voorheesville currently ranked third in the state sitting at the #2 seed.   Cambridge at the fifth seed could make a nice run.

In Class B look for Tamarac to win their 8/9 matchup with Broadalbin, and possibly Greenwich can pull the upset over Cohoes. Mechanicville at #2 should handle their business through the initial rounds with a potential semifinal match with last year’s Section II champion Holy Names.

For the boys in Class C Cambridge comes out of their 8/9 game only to face face top ranked Voorheesville who will have to get past the winner of today’s Berlin/Hoosic Valley match.  Waterford at #4 has a good chance to reach the semi’s.

In Class B Tamarac at the #4 seed could make a deep run as the Bengals will be a tough out for anyone.  Look for #2 Mechanicville to run through their bracket all the way to the finals.

 

 

 

Football’s Second Season for Wasaren Squads

th_003

With the 2019 regular season for high school football in the books, Wasaren teams overall enjoyed an excellent fall campaign and four league schools were rewarded with post season berths in the upcoming Section II tournament.

The Section II seeding committee met on Sunday and in the C classification Stillwater, Cambridge-Salem, Greenwich and Tamarac all earned spots in the eight team field competing for a title.

Top seeded and undefeated Stillwater (7-0) will host the Golden Horde of Granville (5-2) on Friday at 7 p.m.

Cambridge-Salem (6-1) is the #2 seed and will entertain seventh-seeded Voorheesville (5-2) on Saturday at 1 p.m.

#5 Greenwich (6-1) will travel to Fonda (6-1) to take on the fifth-seeded Braves in a 7 p.m. Friday night affair.

Tamarac (4-2) earned the sixth seed and will take the short trip to Watervliet to face the #3 Cannoneers on Friday night at 7 p.m.

I like all four league schools to post “W’s” this coming weekend and advance to the Class semi’s.

Stillwater has simply been dominant on both sides of the ball in running the table this regular season.  Led by quarterback James Galarneau and running back Mason Seymour the Warriors have rushed for over 2200 yards and average 40 points per contest, while defensively holding opponents to under 10 points per.

Granville has enjoyed a nice season, but their play-off run ends Friday night in Stillwater.

Cambridge-Salem rolled to a 6-1 mark this season and leaned on a deep and talented ground attack to move the football and score points. .  Kaedin Ogilvie, Gabe Scambettera and Calvin Scheneider spearheaded the Indians ground game that ran for over 2300 yards and enabled Cambridge-Salem to put 40 points on the board in all but two of it’s games this year.

Voorheesville won against lesser competition but were shutout in losses to Stillwater and Waterviliet.  Cambridge posts a comfortable win on Saturday.

Greenwich at the fifth seed is playing as well as anyone in the tournament, winners of six straight after losing to Cambridge-Salem 26-14 in week one.

Sophomore quarterback Jess Kuzmich has thrown for over 800 yards with 13 touchdowns, six going to senior back Luke Pemrick who has also rushed for six scores.

Senior back Chris Albrecht with over 600 rushing yards and five touchdowns rounds out a Witches attack that averages 33 points per contest, while defensively over the last six weeks Greenwich has allowed less than seven points per.

While Fonda is home and quarterback John Mancini ( 1050 yards, 9 TD’s 0 INT’s) can throw the football, I don’t think they’ll score enough to get past the Witches.

The Bengals of Tamarac after losing in weeks one and two, finished with four straight “W”s”, outscoring opponents 133-61 over that span, to earn the seventh seed.

Senior running back Jonah Rescott with over 600 rushing yards and six touchdowns leads Tamarac, who will have to slow down the double wing attack of Watervliet to post the upset and complete a Wasaren sweep in round one of the Class C tourney.

 

 

Wasaren Sportsnet Player of the Week

stillwater warriorCongratulations to Stillwater football player James Galarneau on being named Wasaren Sportsnet Player of the Week.

Friday night in Stillwater Galarneau compiled video game numbers against previously undefeated Fonda.

The senior quarterback ran for over 200 yards and scored on touchdown runs of 78, 9, 45 and 71 yards, all coming before the halftime break.

Galarneau finished the night with 251 rushing yards on just 10 carries in leading the unbeaten Warriors to the 45-7 victory over the Braves.

Congratulations to James, our newest Wasaren Sportsnet Player of the Week.

Indians Top Granville, Witches Defeat Berlin

th_003

Cambridge-Salem 43  Granville 24:  Kaedin Ogilvie caught two touchdowns passes in the first period and added a rushing score in the fourth to lead Cambridge-Salem to the victory over the Golden Horde in Granville on Saturday.

Indians quarterback Jacob Ruggles connected with Ogilvie on scoring strikes of 50 and 28 yards, staking Cambridge-Salem to a 14-8 lead after the first twelve minutes.

The Indians defense shut down the Granville attack over the next two periods, while C/S added rushing scores by Calvin Schneider in the second, and Gabe Scambettera in the third to take control at 28-8.

Ogilvie finished with 81 yards on the ground and Scambettera added 58 yards with a pair of scores as the Indians finish their regular season with a 6-1 overall mark.

Dayton Holcomb with 139 yards rushing and a touchdown and Ben Chilkott with 117 yards and a score led the 5-2 Golden Horde.

 

Boys Soccer

Greenwich 4  Berlin 1:  Tommy Abate scored twice and AJ Rymph and Liam Niesz added single strikes to lead Greenwich to the home “W” over the Mountaineers.

Just five minutes in Abate scored off a header, giving the Witches the early lead that Berlin quickly erased on a Casey Billert tally five minutes later.

Rymph found the range with ten minutes remaining in the half to give Greenwich the 2-1 advantage at the break.

After intermission the Greenwich “D” locked down Berlin while goals by Abate and Niesz sealed the decision as the Witches moved to 6-2-1, 11-3-1 on the year.

With the loss Berlin goes to 2-7, 7-9 on the season.

 

 

 

Friday Night Football

th_003

Stillwater 45  Fonda 7:  In a battle of unbeaten Class C Central squads it looked like anything but, as the Warriors jumped out to a 28-0 halftime advantage and coasted to the easy “W” over the Braves in Stillwater Friday night.

Warrior quarterback James Galarneau scored on runs of 78, 10, 45 and 21 yards all coming before the break, part of a 251 yard rushing effort by the Stillwater signal-caller.

Stillwater running back Mason Seymour added touchdowns runs of one and 49 yards, and Isaac Curtis wrapped up the scoring for the Warriors with a 32 yard field goal in the final period.

The Warriors defense allowed just one score on the night, that coming when Brave QB John Mancini found Giovanni DiCaprio for a 19-yard scoring strike in the third quarter.

With the win Stillwater clinches the C-Central and completes their regular season at 7-0 with their sights set on an extended post season run.   Continue reading

Red Raiders Clinch Wasaren Title

soccer-ball1

To say that the Mechanicville boys soccer team has had their way in league competition over the past few years is an understatement.  Thursday night the Red Raiders stepped on the turf field in Mechanicville carrying a 40 game winning streak in Wasaren play dating back to 2016.

Couple that with the emotion of Senior Night and in typical fashion the Raiders made short work of the Saints from Spa Catholic, (2-5-1, 5-7-2), posting a comfortable 5-0 decision and with it capturing their third straight Wasaren title.

Zac Rapaccioulo led the way for Mechanicville with a pair of goals, while Andrew Kraszewski, Justin Pugliese and Brandt St. Gelais all added single scoring strikes.

The Raider defense and keeper Zac White with three saves pitched the shutout for their fifth clean sheet of the year as Mechanicville finishes the regular season at 9-0, 12-4 with yet another league crown.

 

Stillwater 9  Hoosick Falls 1:  Stillwater ran out to a 6-1 halftime lead and cruised from there to the road “W” over the Panthers.

Grant Baker with five goals and two assists led the scoring parade for the Warriors, with Harry Rubenstein adding a goal and four assists, and Isaac Cutler, Jack Rubenstein and CJ McNeil all chipping in with single tallies.

Alex Sulvesvoid put the Panthers on the board when he connected in the first half for the Falls lone goal of the match.

With the win Stillwater moves to 5-3, 12-3 on the season, while Hoosick Falls slips to 0-9, 1-15 with the loss.

 

 

Soccer Results

soccer-ball1

Hoosic Valley 3  Tamarac 1:  Samantha Dickinson scored a hat trick to lead the Indians past the Bengals in Schaghticoke Wednesday afternoon.

Bre Eversten tallied for Tamarac.

 

Stillwater 4  Hoosick Falls 0:  Brooke Pickett scored a pair of goals, and teammates Keelyn Peacock and Teya Staie added single scoring strikes in the Warriors road victory over the Falls.

Stillwater keeper Kiersten Conroy saved five shots and combined with the Warrior “D” for the shutout as Stillwater improves to 14-0-1 on the season.

 

Mechanicville 9  Spa Catholic 0:  Mechanicville scored six times before the break in cruising to the one-sided decision over the Saints.

Neveah D’Alioa, Brynn Murphy and Kayla Welsh tallied twice for the Raiders with Jada Brown, Hannah Garone and Marissa Krosky all adding single strikes for Mechanicville.

Raider keeper Dani Rubino (3 saves), and the Mechanicville defense combined for the shutout as the Raiders with the win move to 12-3 on the year.

 

Boys Soccer

Stillwater 2  Schuylerville 1:  Grant Baker scored a goal in each half, and the Warriors posted the narrow non-league “W” over the Black Horses.

Schuylerville broke on top at the 17:00 of the first half when Zach Saddlemire found Matt McCarthy who finished for the 1-0 Black Horse advantage.

Eight minutes later Baker took a feed from Harry Rubenstein and connected with the equalizer.

Midway through the second half Baker scored the eventual game-winner, converting on a penalty kick and the Stillwater defense closed things out for their 11th win in 14 outings.