Boys Basketball Sectional Results

thCA7HET46

It was a tough Tuesday night for Wasaren boys teams playing in the Section II basketball tournament.  Eight league squads took the floor, with seven teams playing on the road.  At night’s end, six teams were eliminated with only Hoosick Falls and Mechanicville able to post wins and advance.

Class B

Mechanicville 69  Hudson 66

Leading Scorers:  Red Raiders – Josh Germaine 18     Devin Garland 16        Anthony Attala 12        Luciano D’Ambro 12        Blue Hawks – Dayquan Griffin 32        Lavon Fernandez 15

Key Stat:  The Raiders started fast and held a 23-12 advantage after one, and led 40-29 at the break.  But Hudson used a 24-13 third period to knot things at 53 all entering the final eight minutes where the Raiders closed things out.  Mechanicville bottomed six triples and converted on 7 of 8 from the free throw line in the game and with the win advance to play Watervliet, 101-50 winners over Bishop Gibbons, on Friday. Continue reading

Wasaren Teams Hit the Road on a Sectional Tuesday

basketball-615x400-300x195

With the Wasaren girls basketball teams fresh off a Saturday where they won six of seven sectional contests, eight boys squads from the league take the floor Tuesday night in the Section II tournament’s Round of 16 for the B and C classifications.

But unlike the girls who played all but one of the games on their respective home courts, the boys schedule offers a reversal of fortune with seven of the eight Wasaren teams playing on the road.

While playing at home is a nice advantage in the second season, it’s the action on the floor, not the noise from the stands that determine outcomes and with that, here’s why almost all of the Wasaren schools can walk into their opponents venue and post a “W”.   Continue reading

Sectional Pairings for Wasaren Teams

thCA7HET46

The Section II tournament will have no shortage of Wasaren teams this year as eight girls squads and nine boys teams will enter second season action, that for some begins tonight.

The strength of the Wasaren girls was rewarded as the top two seeds in both Class C and Class B went to conference teams with #1 Cambridge and #2 Hoosic Valley locking it down in the C’s and #1 Tamarac and #2 Mechanicville in the B’s.

Hoosick Falls is the #2 seed in Class C while all other Wasaren boys were given seeds #9 or above meaning opening round road games for all but the Panthers.  Continue reading

Fordians, Panthers Play Sectional Tune-Ups

basketball-615x400-300x195

On the day that sectional bids came out the Waterford boys and Hoosick Falls girls squeezed in one more game before entering the Section II tournament.

Waterford 68  Hawthorne Valley 44

Leading Scorers:  Fordians – Bobby Valigorski 17       Michael Talavera 14       Mike Castracani 11              HV – Chris Davis 26

Key Stat:  The Fordians blew things wide open with a 31 point third period, and cruised to the non-league “W” on Senior Night in Waterford.

 

Lake George 58  Hoosick Falls 53 OT

Leading Scorers:  Warriors – Graceann Bennett 36       Panthers Logan Thayne 23        Lillian Hickey 11

Key Stat:  The Panthers won each of the first three quarters, but a 17-7 fourth period by the Warriors forced overtime where Bennett scored all seven Lake George points leading the Warriors to the win.

Thoughts From a Championship Monday

thumbnailCADJQTVI

Monday night in Mechanicville the Wasaren League crowned it boys and girls basketball champions with the gentlemen from Hoosick Falls and the ladies of Cambridge earning titles.  The present format has only been in play for a couple years after the realignment of the league and it provides for a special night of basketball which everyone in attendance enjoyed on Monday.   Continue reading

Panthers and Indians Crowned Wasaren Champions

basketball-615x400-300x195

The Wasaren basketball championships played out Monday in Mechanicville and both the boys and girls contests gave the packed house it’s monies worth with each game being decided late.  At night’s end Hoosick Falls came away with a 55-52 decision over Waterford in the boys title run and the Cambridge girls held off Tamarac and posted the 56-48 “W” in the nightcap.   Continue reading

Waterford, Tamarac Post Wins

thumbnailCADJQTVI

Only two games played out in the Wasaren on an icy Wednesday night, as Tamarac and Waterford came away with victories, and with their “W” the Fordians clinch first place in the Battenkill Division.

Waterford 65  Spa Catholic 50

Leading Scorers:  Fordians – Bobby Valigorski 16        Michael Talavera 16        Evan Fairclough 13        TJ Kelley 12           Saints – Ryan McCarroll 19        Nick Condry 13

Key Stat:  Waterford built a 19-9 lead after one and didn’t give it back, riding that cushion and four players in double figures to the victory, that puts the Fordians in Monday night’s championship game in Mechanicville where they’ll face the Panthers of Hoosick Falls.

 

Tamarac 78  Mechanicville 67

Leading Scorers:  Bengals – Anthony Ciampolillo 30       Frank Zotto 23        Bo Catherwood 10            Red Raiders – Luciano D’Ambro 17         Nick Billert 16

Key Stat:  In a close game throughout the Bengals used a 22-14 final frame to earn the road victory over the Raiders.

 

 

Blazing Five; Boys Basketball

thumbnailCAM21JLE2

A look at the Wasaren standings and the top five teams and individuals in selected categories.

Standings

Hudson

Hoosick Falls        11-0, 15-1

Tamarac                8-4, 12-6

Mechanicville        8-4, 10-6

Stillwater              7-5, 8-9

Greenwich            6-6, 11-7

 

Battenkill

Waterford             6-6, 10-6

Hoosic Valley        6-6, 8-10

Cambridge            4-7, 6-11

Spa Catholic          3-9, 6-12

Berlin                    0-10, 1-12

 

Team Scoring

Tamarac             67.7

Waterford           63.6

Greenwich          62.5

Hoosick Falls       62.3

Mechanicville      60.9

 

Individual Scoring

Jon Kempf               Hoosick Falls          19.4

Tristan Williams       Hoosick Falls         18.1

Bobby Valigorski      Waterford              17.9

John Walsh              Greenwich              17.1

Michael Talavera      Waterford               14.5

 

Points Allowed

Hoosick Falls           45.2

Hoosic Valley           46.9

Stillwater                 50.1

Greenwich                52.5

Waterford                 53.1

 

Made Threes – Individual

Jordan Catone           Spa Catholic          44

Josh Germaine          Mechanicville         38

John Walsh                Greenwich             38

CJ Bassett                  Hoosic Valley         32

Devin Garland            Mechanicville         27

 

Made Threes – Team

Greenwich          124

Spa Catholic        113

Mechanicville        90

Hoosic Valley        88

Waterford             88